ESC 2020 – Selezioni Nazionali / Processo di selezione


Semi-final 1

Country Artist(s) Song Language Selection process
First half
Bandera de Australia Australia
SBS
Montaigne “Don’t Break Me” English Eurovision – Australia Decides – Gold Coast 2020, 08-02-2020
 Bandera de Bielorrusia Belarus
BRTC
VAL “Da vidna” (Да вiдна) Belarusian Eurofest (Евровидение-2020), 28-02-2020
Bandera de Irlanda Ireland
RTÉ
Lesley Roy “Story of My Life” English Internal Selection, 05-03-2020
Bandera de Lituania Lithuania
LRT
The Roop “On Fire” English Pabandom iš naujo! (We go again!) 2020 Heats: 11-01-2020, 18-01-2020, 25-01-2020 Semi-finals: 01-02-2020, 08-02-2020
Grand Final: 15-02-2020
Bandera de Macedonia del Norte North Macedonia
MKRTV
Vasil “YOU” English Artist: Internal Selection, 02-03-2020 Song: Internal Selection, 12-03-2020
Bandera de Rusia Russia
C1R
Little BIG “UNO” English Artist: Internal Selection, 15-01-2020 Song: Internal Selection, 13-03-2020
Bandera de Eslovenia Slovenia
RTVSLO
Ana Soklič “Voda” Slovene EMA FREŠ: Duels (04.11.2019-20.11.2019) Weekly finals (08.11.2019-22.11.2019) Second chance  (25.11.2019-06.12.2019) Final:  18.01.2020 EMA 2020 (Evrovizijska Melodija 2020), 22-02-2020
Bandera de Suecia Sweden
SVT
The Mamas “Move” English Melodifestivalen 2020 Semi-finals: 01.02.2020, 08.02.2020, 15.02.2020, 22.02.2020 Second Chance: 29.02.2020 Final: 07.03.2020
Second half
Bandera de Azerbaiyán Azerbaijan
İTV
Samira Efendi “Cleopatra” English Artist: Internal Selection, 28-02-2020 Song: Internal Selection, 10-03-2020
Bandera de Bélgica Belgium
VRT
Hooverphonic “Release Me” English Artist: Internal Selection, 01-10-2019 Song: Internal Selection, 17-02-2020
Bandera de Croacia Croatia
HRT
Damir Kedžo “Divlji vjetre” Croatian DORA 2020., 29-02-2020
Bandera de Chipre Cyprus
CyBC
Sandro “Running” English Artist: Internal Selection, 29-11-2019 Song: Internal Selection, 06-03-2020
Bandera de Israel Israel
IPBC
Eden Alene “Feker libi” (ፍቅር ልቤ) English, Amharic, Hebrew, Arabic, imaginary language Artist: HaKokhav HaBa L’Eurovizion, 04.02.2020 (Auditions:1 (20.11.2019), 2 (23.11.2019), 3 (24.11.2019),  4 (27.11.2019), 5 (30.11.2019),  6 (01.12.2019), 7 (02.12.2019), 8 (04.12.2019), 9 (07.12.2019), 10 (08.12.2019), 11 (09.12.2019), 12 (11.12.2019), 13 (14.12.2019), 14 (15.12.2019),  15 (18.12.2019), Shortlisting rounds: 1 (21.12.2019), 2 (25.12.2019), 3 (28.12.2019), 4 (29.12.2019), Top 20 round: Part 1 (04.01.2020),  Part 2 (05.01.2020), Part 3 (09.01.2020), Heat 1:  Part 1 (11.01.2020), Part 2 (13.01.2020), Heat 2: Part 1 (16.01.2020, Part 2 (18.01.2020), Heat 3: Part 1 (19.01.2020), Part 2 (20.01.2020), Heat 4 – Idan Raichel special: Part 1 (23.01.2020) – Group 1, Part 2 (25.01.2020) – Group 2, Heat 5: Part 1 (26.01.2020), Part 2 (27.01.2020), Quarter-final: , Semi-final 1: First roundSecond round: , Semi-final 2: First Round: Second round: , FinalFirst Round: Second round) Song: HaShir HaBa L’Eurovizion, 03-03-2020
Bandera de Malta Malta
PBS
Destiny Chukunyere English Artist: X Factor Malta II, 08-02-2020 Song: Internal selection, 09-03-2020
Bandera de Noruega Norway​
NRK
Ulrikke “Attention” English Melodi Grand Prix 2020 Semi-finals: 11 January 2020, 18 January 2020, 25 January 2020, 1 February 2020, 8 February 2020 Grand Final: 15-02-2020
Bandera de Rumania Romania
TVR
Roxen “Alcohol You” English Artist: Internal selection, 11-02-2020 Song: Selecția Națională 2020, 01-03-2020
Bandera de Ucrania Ukraine​
UA:PBC
Go_A “Solovey” (Соловей) Ukrainian Vidbir 2020 Semi-finals: 8 February 2020, 15 February 2020 Final: 22-02-2020

Semi-final 2

Country Artist(s) Song Language(s) Selection process
First half
Bandera de Austria Austria
ÖRF
Vincent Bueno “Alive” English Artist: Internal selection, 12-12-2019 Song: Internal selection, 04-03-2020
Bandera de República Checa Czech Republic​
ČT
Benny Cristo “Kemama” English Eurovision Song CZ 2020, 03-02-2020
Bandera de Estonia Estonia
ERR
Uku Suviste “What Love Is” English Eesti Laul 2020, 29-02-2020
Bandera de Grecia Greece
ERT
Stefania “Superg!rl” English Artist: Internal selection, 103-02-2020 Song: Internal Selection, 01-03-2020
Bandera de Islandia Islanda
RÚV
Daði og Gagnamagnið “Think About Things” English Söngvakeppnin 2020, 29-02-2020
Bandera de Moldavia Moldova
TRM
Natalia Gordienko “Prison” English O Melodie Pentru Europa 2020, 29-02-2020
Bandera de Polonia Polonia
TVP
Alicja Szemplińska “Empires” English Szansa na Sukces 2020, 23-02-2020
Bandera de San Marino San Marino
SMRTV
Senhit “Freaky!” English Artist: Internal selection, 06-03-2020 Song: Digital Battle Eurovision, 09-03-2020
Bandera de Serbia Serbia
RTS
Hurricane Hasta la vista” Serbian, English, Spanish Beovizija 2020, 01-03-2020
Second half
Bandera de Albania Albania
RTSH
Arilena Ara “Shaj” English Festivali i Këngës 58, 22-12-2019
Bandera de Armenia Armenia
AMPTV
Athena Manoukian “Chains on You” English Depi Evratesil 2020, 15-02-2020
Bandera de Bulgaria Bulgaria
BNT
Victoria Tears Getting Sober” English Artist: Internal selection, 25-11-2019 Song: Internal selection, 07-03-2020
Bandera de Dinamarca Denmark
DR
Ben & Tan “Yes” English Dansk Melodi Grand Prix 2020, 07-03-2020
Bandera de Finlandia Finlandia
Yle
Aksel Kankaanranta “Looking Back” English Uuden Musikiin Kilpailu 2020, 07-03-2020
Bandera de Georgia Georgia
GPB
Tornike Kipiani “Take Me as I Am” English, French, German, Italian, Spanish Artist: Georgian Idol 2020, Audition shows
26 October 2019
2 November 2019
9 November 2019
Live shows
16 November 2019
23 November 2019
30 November 2019
7 December 2019
14 December 2019
21 December 2019
Final
31 December 2019 Song: Internal selection, 3 March 2020
Bandera de Letonia Latvia
LTV
Samanta Tīna “Still Breathing” English Supernova 2020, 08-02-2020
Bandera de Portugal Portugal​
RTP
Elisa “Medo de sentir” Portuguese Festival da Canção 2020, 07-03-2020
Bandera de Suiza Switzerland
SRG SSR
Gjon’s Tears “Répondez-moi” French Internal Selection, 04-03-2020

Final

Country Artist(s) Song Language(s) Selection process
Bandera de Francia France
FTV
Tom Leeb “The Best in Me” English, French Artist: Internal selection, 14-01-2020 Song: Internal selection, 16-02-2020
Bandera de Alemania Germany
NDR
Ben Dolic “Violent Thing” English Internal Selection, 27-02-2020
Bandera de Italia Italy
RAI
Diodato “Fai rumore” Italian Sanremo 2020, 08-02-2020 
Bandera de los Países Bajos The Netherlands
AVROTROS
Jeangu Macrooy “Grow” English Artist: Internal selection, 10-01-2020 Song: Internal selection, 04-03-2020
Bandera de España Spain
TVE
Blas Cantó “Universo” Spanish Artist: Internal selection, 05-10-2019 Song: Internal selection, 30-01-2020
Bandera de Reino Unido United Kingdom
BBC
James Newman “My Last Breath” English Internal Selection, 27-02-2020