ESC 2022 – Selezioni Nazionali – Finale

images

La selezione dei partecipanti all’Eurovision Song Contest spetta alle emittenti televisive competenti dei singoli stati. A loro spetta la scelta del metodo di selezione: una selezione interna (quindi cantante e/o brano vengono scelti dall’emittente stessa), come accade solitamente per San Marino o Australia, oppure può organizzare un festival musicale (il pubblico sceglie un vincitore che viene invitato a partecipare all’Eurovision Song Contest), come accade in Norvegia (Norsk Melodi Grand Prix), Svezia (Melodifestivalen), Italia (Festival di Sanremo), Grecia (Ellinikós Telikós) e molti altri. Il vincitore dell’eventuale festival però non è obbligato a partecipare all’Eurovision Song Contest né tanto meno è obbligato ad esibirsi con la canzone vincitrice, ad esempio Iva Zanicchi ha vinto il Festival di Sanremo nel 1969, in coppia con Bobby Solo, con la canzone “Zingara”, ma all’Eurovision Song Contest si presentò da sola con il brano “Due grosse lacrime bianche”. Con il tempo buona parte delle emittenti sta abbandonando la selezione interna in favore del festival musicale.

I partecipanti non devono obbligatoriamente avere vincoli di nazionalità (ad esempio nel 1988 la Svizzera vinse con la cantante canadese Céline Dion) e le canzoni non hanno restrizioni riguardanti la lingua (anche se nelle prime edizioni vigeva un obbligo di cantare in una delle lingue ufficiali del proprio paese).

L’Eurovision Song Contest 2021 sarà la 65ª edizione dell’annuale concorso canoro e si terrà presso l’Ahoy Rotterdam a Rotterdam, nei Paesi Bassi.

Il 18 marzo 2020 l’Unione europea di radiodiffusione (UER) ha annunciato la cancellazione dell’edizione 2020 a causa della pandemia di COVID-19 che ha coinvolto diverse regioni del mondo tra cui, più duramente, la Cina e l’Europa. Successivamente è stato annunciato che la manifestazione verrà riorganizzata nel maggio 2021 e sono in corso discussioni con le emittenti olandesi NPO, NOS, AVROTROS, incaricate di organizzare la precedente edizione, e la città di Rotterdam sulla riorganizzazione dell’evento nella stessa città o meno.

Il 16 maggio 2020, durante la trasmissione dello show Eurovision: Europe Shine a Light, è stato confermato che la città Rotterdam avrebbe ospitato l’evento.

A seguito della cancellazione l’UER ha valutato la possibilità di consentire ai brani selezionati di competere nel 2021; tuttavia, il 20 marzo 2020, è stato confermato dal gruppo di referenza che, in conformità al regolamento, ciò non sarebbe avvenuto, lasciando però la possibilità alle singole emittenti di selezionare nuovamente i rappresentanti annunciati per il 2020.

Il 16 maggio 2020 l’EBU-UER e AVROTROS hanno confermato che lo slogan ufficiale dell’evento resterà Open Up, il medesimo pianificato per l’edizione annullata.

97090839_3306849109359734_3573747346749521920_n

Eurovision Song Contest 2019 Eurovision Song Contest 2020 ← Eurovision Song Contest 2020 2021 → Eurovision Song Contest 2022 Contest

• Country: 🇫🇷 Francia

• National selection:

  • Selection process: Eurovision France, c’est vous qui décidez ! 2022
  • Selection date(s): 5 March 2022
  • Host venue: Studio 128 à La Plaine Saint-Denis
  • Presenter(s): Stéphane Bern, Laurence Boccolini
  • Host broadcaster: France 2
  • Participants – Number of entries: 12
  • Selection entrant: Alvan and Ahez
  • Selection song:Fulenn
  • Selected songwriter(s): Marine Lavigne, Alvan Morvan Rosius

• Final performance: 

  • Semi-final result: –
  • Final result: 24th, 17 points

France participated in the Eurovision Song Contest 2022 in Turin, Italy, with “Fulenn” (Étincelle ou Jeune Fille) performed by Alvan and Ahez. The French broadcaster France Télévisions organised the national final Eurovision France, c’est vous qui décidez ! in order to select the French entry for the 2022 contest. Twelve songs competed in the national final on 5 March 2022, where the winner was selected over two rounds of voting.

Background: Prior to the 2022 contest, France has participated in the Eurovision Song Contest sixty-three times since its debut as one of seven countries to take part in the inaugural contest. France first won the contest in 1958 with “Dors, mon amour” performed by André Claveau. In the 1960s, they won three times, with “Tom Pillibi” performed by Jacqueline Boyer in 1960, “Un premier amour” performed by Isabelle Aubret in 1962 and “Un jour, un enfant” performed by Frida Boccara, who won in 1969 in a four-way tie with the Netherlands, Spain and the United Kingdom. France’s fifth victory came in 1977, when Marie Myriam won with the song “L’oiseau et l’enfant“. France has also finished second five times, with Paule Desjardins in 1957, Catherine Ferry in 1976, Joëlle Ursull in 1990, Amina in 1991 (who lost out to Sweden’s Carola in a tie-break), and Barbara Pravi in 2021. In the 21st century, France has had less success, only making the top ten five times, with Natasha St-Pier finishing fourth in 2001, Sandrine François finishing fifth in 2002, Patricia Kaas finishing eighth in 2009, Amir finishing sixth in 2016, and Pravi finishing second in 2021 with 499 points.

The French national broadcaster, France Télévisions, broadcasts the event within the country and delegates the selection of the nation’s entry to the television channel France 2. The French broadcaster has used both national finals and internal selection to choose the national entry in the past. The 2018 and 2019 French entries were selected via the national final Destination Eurovision, while in 2021, the new format Eurovision France, c’est vous qui décidez ! was used as the national selection.

Before Eurovision:

Eurovision France, c’est vous qui décidez !: Eurovision France, c’est vous qui décidez ! (“Eurovision France, it’s you who decide!”) was the national final organised by France 2 to select France’s entry for the Eurovision Song Contest 2022. The competition took place on 5 March 2022 at the France Télévisions studios in Saint-Denis, hosted by Stéphane Bern and Laurence Boccolini. The show was broadcast on France 2, TV5Monde and TV5 Québec Canada on a time delay as well as online via France Télévisions and TV5Monde’s official websites france.tv and europe.tv5monde.com, respectively. The national final was watched by 1.47 million viewers in France with a market share of 8.8%.

Format: The format of the national final consists of a live final on 5 March 2022 where the winner was selected over two rounds of voting. Twelve entries competed in the first round, from which five was selected exclusively by public televoting to advance to the second round, the superfinal. A ten-member Francophone and international jury panel then selected a wildcard entry from the remaining seven entries to proceed to the superfinal. In the superfinal, the winner was determined by the combination of public televoting (50%) and the ten-member jury panel (50%). The public and the juries each had a total of 420 points to award, with each jury member awarding 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 points to their top six entries. Viewers were able to vote via telephone and SMS voting which also accepted international votes, with the public vote awarding 20, 40, 60, 80, 100 and 120 points to their top six songs.

The jury panel consisted of:

  • Jenifer (jury president) – singer and actress
  • Gjon’s Tears – singer-songwriter, represented Switzerland in 2021
  • Nicoletta – singer
  • Cyril Féraud – television presenter
  • Yseult – singer-songwriter and model
  • Agustín Galiana – Spanish singer and comedian
  • Élodie Gossuin – television presenter, co-host of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2021
  • André Manoukian – jazz singer and former judge on Nouvelle Star
  • Joyce Jonathan – singer-songwriter
  • Sundy Jules – YouTube personality

Competing entries: France 2 opened a submission period on 21 June 2021 in order for interested artists and songwriters to submit their proposals through an online submission form up until the deadline on 24 October 2021. Songs were required to contain at least 70% French language or French regional language lyrics with a free language allowance for the remaining lyrics. At the closing of the deadline, the French broadcaster received 3,000 submissions. Auditions which featured entries shortlisted from the received submissions took place starting on 6 January 2022 at the Apollo Theatre in Paris, and the twelve entries selected to compete in the national final were announced on 16 February 2022.

Final: The final took place on 5 March 2022. Twelve entries competed and the winner was selected over two rounds of voting. In the first round, the top five entries as determined exclusively by public televoting advanced to the second round, the superfinal. “Ma famille” performed by Cyprien Zeni was awarded the wildcard by a Francophone and international ten-member jury panel from the remaining seven entries to proceed to the superfinal. Immediately after the artists concluded their performances, a number was shown which denoted the amount of jury members who liked the song, however the results were symbolic and did not affect the voting. In the superfinal, the winner, “Fulenn” performed by Alvan and Ahez, was determined by the combination of public televoting and the ten-member jury.

In addition to performing their contest entry, the twelve artists performed the song “Imagine” by John Lennon in support of the Ukrainian people affected by the Russian invasion of the country, preceded by a message from Ukrainian Eurovision Song Contest 2016 winner Jamala. Barbara Pravi, who represented France in the 2021 Contest, performed her song “Voilà” as the interval act of the show.

Final – 5 March 2022
Draw Artist Song Language Songwriter(s) Likes Result
1 Soa Seule French[a] LudySoa, NathanSoa 8 Advanced
2 Joan Madame French Joan, Alex Finkin 7 Eliminated
3 Saam Il est où ? French Saam, Ness, Charles Boccara 6 Eliminated
4 Elia Téléphone French Elia, Anibeatz 8 Eliminated
5 Marius Les chansons d’amour French Marius Niollet, Igit, Jonathan Cagne 8 Advanced
6 Hélène in Paris Paris mon amour French[b] Hélène Benhamou, Virginie Lesdemia, David Lefèvre 6 Eliminated
7 Joanna Navigateure French Joanna Fouquet, Sutus, Gaspard Murphy 7 Eliminated
8 Alvan and Ahez Fulenn” (Étincelle ou Jeune Fille) Breton Marine Lavigne, Alvan Morvan Rosius 9 Advanced
9 Julia Chut French Julia Fiquet, Alban Lico, Fabien Mettay, Anton Wick 5 Eliminated
10 Cyprien Zeni Ma famille French, Réunion Creole Cyprien Zeni, Stéphane Petrequi, Nicolas Lassus 7 Wildcard
11 Pauline Chagne Nuit Pauline French Pauline Chagne, Antonin Tardy 9 Advanced
12 Elliott La tempête French Elliott Schmitt, François Welgryn, Aliose, Gaspard Murphy 6 Advanced
  • [a] Contains a line in English.
  • [b] Contains several words in English.
Superfinal – 5 March 2022
Artist Song Jury Televote Points Place
Alvan and Ahez Fulenn 102 120 222 1
Cyprien Zeni Ma famille 74 20 94 5
Elliott La tempête 32 60 92 6
Marius Les chansons d’amour 80 40 120 4
Pauline Chagne Nuit Pauline 72 100 172 2
Soa Seule 60 80 140 3

At EurovisionAccording to Eurovision rules, all nations with the exceptions of the host country and the “Big Five” (France, Germany, Italy, Spain and the United Kingdom) are required to qualify from one of two semi-finals in order to compete in the final; the top ten countries from each semi-final progress to the final. As a member of the “Big Five”, France automatically qualifies to compete in the final on 14 May 2022. In addition to its participation in the final, France is also required to broadcast and vote in one of the two semi-finals. This was decided via a draw held during the semi-final allocation draw on 25 January 2022, when it was announced that France will be voting in the first semi-final.

Voting: 

Points awarded to France. 

Points awarded to France (Final)
Score Televote Jury
12 points
10 points
8 points
7 points  Armenia
6 points
5 points
4 points
3 points
2 points
  •  Moldova
  •  Serbia
1 point
  •  Croatia
  •  Greece
  •  Finland
  •  Romania
  •  Azerbaijan
  •  Georgia

Points awarded by France. 

Detailed voting results: The following members comprised the French jury:

  • Fabienne Moszer – Director of external relations of Accor Hotels Arena
  • Jean-Philippe Lemonnier – Producer, Art director
  • Maëva Raharisoa – Head of TV promotion at Mercury Records
  • Mireille Dumas – Journalist, TV producer, presenter
  • Moë Bennani – TV producer
Detailed voting results from France (Semi-final 1) 
Draw Country Jury Televote
Juror 1 Juror 2 Juror 3 Juror 4 Juror 5 Average Rank Points Rank Points
01  Albania 12 17 17 17 17 17 6 5
02  Latvia 13 9 12 9 15 14 12
03  Lithuania 16 8 6 12 6 9 2 5 6
04   Switzerland 5 3 11 5 3 6 5 17
05  Slovenia 17 16 13 15 16 16 13
06  Ukraine 9 2 1 2 10 2 10 2 10
07  Bulgaria 14 12 14 11 13 15 16
08  Netherlands 2 11 3 8 2 3 8 7 4
09  Moldova 11 15 16 4 12 13 4 7
10  Portugal 8 4 10 1 5 5 6 3 8
11  Croatia 7 14 15 14 4 11 15
12  Denmark 15 7 8 13 9 12 14
13  Austria 10 13 4 10 11 10 1 11
14  Iceland 6 6 2 7 14 7 4 8 3
15  Greece 3 1 7 6 1 1 12 10 1
16  Norway 4 10 5 16 8 8 3 9 2
17  Armenia 1 5 9 3 7 4 7 1 12
Detailed voting results from France (Final) 
Draw Country Jury Televote
Juror 1 Juror 2 Juror 3 Juror 4 Juror 5 Average Rank Points Rank Points
01  Czech Republic 11 14 10 10 4 9 2 22
02  Romania 22 17 24 20 22 23 10 1
03  Portugal 10 5 14 7 17 10 1 5 6
04  Finland 23 15 22 14 10 18 17
05   Switzerland 17 12 16 12 14 16 24
06  France
07  Norway 8 18 17 13 9 14 15
08  Armenia 4 7 6 3 7 4 7 6 5
09  Italy 20 10 19 17 18 19 8 3
10  Spain 3 4 11 15 15 6 5 4 7
11  Netherlands 6 19 9 4 8 7 4 14
12  Ukraine 5 2 2 1 1 2 10 1 12
13  Germany 21 20 13 18 16 21 20
14  Lithuania 19 16 15 16 13 20 12
15  Azerbaijan 24 22 23 22 21 24 23
16  Belgium 9 6 7 5 3 5 6 16
17  Greece 7 21 5 6 12 8 3 21
18  Iceland 18 8 21 9 5 12 19
19  Moldova 12 23 20 21 23 22 2 10
20  Sweden 15 13 4 11 11 11 11
21  Australia 16 11 8 23 19 15 18
22  United Kingdom 2 3 1 2 2 1 12 9 2
23  Poland 1 1 12 8 6 3 8 7 4
24  Serbia 13 24 3 24 24 13 3 8
25  Estonia 14 9 18 19 20 17 13

• Country: 🇩🇪 Germania

• National selection:

  • Selection process: Germany 12 Points
  • Selection date(s): 4 March 2022
  • Host venue:
  • Presenter(s): Barbara Schöneberger
  • Host broadcaster: NDR (Das Erste, BR Fernsehen, hr-fernsehen, MDR Fernsehen, NDR Fernsehen, Radio Bremen TV, rbb Fernsehen, SR Fernsehen, SWR Fernsehen, WDR Fernsehen, one)
  • Participants – Number of entries: 6
  • Selection entrant: Malik Harris
  • Selection song: “Rockstars”
  • Selected songwriter(s): Malik Harris, Marie Kobylka, Robin Karow

• Final performance: 

  • Semi-final result: –
  • Final result: 25th, 6 points

Germany participated in the Eurovision Song Contest 2022 in Turin, Italy with the song “Rockstars” performed by Malik Harris. The German entry for the 2022 contest was selected through the national final Germany 12 Points, organised by the German broadcaster ARD in collaboration with Norddeutscher Rundfunk (NDR). The national final took place on 4 March 2022 and featured six competing acts with the winner being selected through online radio voting and public voting.

Background: Prior to the 2022 contest, Germany has participated in the Eurovision Song Contest sixty-four times since its debut as one of seven countries to take part in 1956. Germany has won the contest on two occasions: in 1982 with the song “Ein bißchen Frieden” performed by Nicole and in 2010 with the song “Satellite” performed by Lena. Germany, to this point, has been noted for having competed in the contest more than any other country; they have competed in every contest since the first edition in 1956 except for the 1996 contest when the nation was eliminated in a pre-contest elimination round. In 2021, the German entry “I Don’t Feel Hate” performed by Jendrik placed twenty-fifth out of twenty-six competing songs scoring 3 points.

The German national broadcaster, ARD, broadcasts the event within Germany and delegates the selection of the nation’s entry to the regional broadcaster Norddeutscher Rundfunk (NDR). NDR confirmed that Germany would participate in the 2022 Eurovision Song Contest on 19 March 2021. Between 2013 and 2019, NDR set up national finals with several artists to choose both the song and performer to compete at Eurovision for Germany, while an internal selection was organised in 2020 and 2021. On 3 November 2021, the broadcaster announced that they would organise a multi-artist national final to select the German entry.

Before Eurovision: 

Germany 12 Points: Germany 12 Points was the competition that selected Germany’s entry for the Eurovision Song Contest 2022. The competition took place on 4 March 2022 at the Studio Berlin Adlershof in Berlin, hosted by Barbara Schöneberger. The show was broadcast on Das Erste and One as well as via radio on the nine ARD radio channels and online via the broadcaster’s Eurovision Song Contest website eurovision.de. The national final was watched by 3.25 million viewers in Germany.

Competing entries: Interested artists and composers were able to submit their entries for the competition between 4 November 2021 and 30 November 2021. By the end of the process, it was announced that 944 submissions were received by NDR and 25 entries were shortlisted. The six competing entries were selected during a final casting round held in Berlin in January 2022 by a seven-member panel consisting of Alexandra Wolfslast (head of German delegation for Eurovision), Meike Nett (NDR 2 head of music), Holger Lachmann (Antenne Brandenburg head of music), Edi van Beek (Bayern 3 head of music), Gregor Friedel (SWR3 music director), Andreas Loeffler (WDR 2, WDR 4 and 1LIVE head of music) and Alexander Schmitz (MDR Jump music director). The six participating acts were announced during a press conference on 10 February 2022.

Artist Song Songwriter(s)
Emily Roberts “Soap” Emily Roberts, Andreas Öhrn, Didrik Thott, Simon Wangemann
Eros Atomus “Alive” Eros Atomus, Eike Freese, Marcel Zürcher
Felicia Lu “Anxiety” Felicia Lu Kürbiß
Maël & Jonas “I Swear to God” Jonas Brochhausen, Maël Brunner
Malik Harris “Rockstars” Malik Harris, Marie Kobylka, Robin Karow
Nico Suave & Team Liebe Hallo Welt Nico Suave, Toni Mudrack, Niklas Esterle, Jan Dettwyler, Volker Neumüller, Buket, Joshua Stolten, Dominik Köhl, Johannes Arzberger

Final: The televised final took place on 4 March 2022. The running order for the participating entries was determined on 23 February 2022 during the show Live nach Neun on Das Erste, hosted by Alina Stiegler and Peter Großmann. The winner, “Rockstars” performed by Malik Harris, was selected through a 50/50 combination of votes from radio voting and public voting, the latter which included options for landline and SMS voting.[1] For the radio vote, listeners were able to vote via the official websites of the nine ARD radio channels between 28 February 2022 and 4 March 2022. In addition to the performances of the competing entries, 2016 Ukrainian Eurovision winner Jamala performed her winning song “1944”, while 2014 Austrian Eurovision winner Conchita Wurst performed a medley of Eurovision entries together with 1973 German Eurovision entrant Gitte Hænning and member of 2006 German Eurovision entrant Texas Lightning, Jane Comerford.

Final – 4 March 2022
Draw Artist Song Radio Televote Total Place
1 Malik Harris “Rockstars” 90 118 208 1
2 Maël & Jonas “I Swear to God” 106 79 185 2
3 Eros Atomus “Alive” 53 70 123 5
4 Emily Roberts “Soap” 46 7 53 6
5 Felicia Lu “Anxiety” 74 65 139 4
6 Nico Suave & Team Liebe Hallo Welt 63 94 157 3
Detailed radio voting results
Draw Song AB
(RBB)
B3
(BR)
BV
(RB)
hr3
(HR)
MDR Jump
(MDR)
NDR2
(NDR)
SR1
(SR)
SWR3
(SWR)
WDR2
(WDR)
Total
1 “Rockstars” 10 12 10 10 8 10 10 10 10 90
2 “I Swear to God” 12 10 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 106
3 “Alive” 5 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 53
4 “Soap” 6 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 46
5 “Anxiety” 8 8 8 8 10 8 8 8 8 74
6 Hallo Welt 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 63
Radio voting spokespersons
  • Antenna Brandenburg: Marcus Asmus and Anneli Rienecker
  • Bayern 3: Katja Wunderlich
  • bremen vier: Malte Janssen
  • hr3: Tobi Kämmerer
  • MDR Jump: Sarah von Neuburg and Lars-Christian Karde
  • NDR2: Elke Wiswedel and Jens Mahrhold
  • SR1: Daniel Simarro
  • SWR3: Constantin Zöller
  • WDR2: Jan Malte Andresen

Ratings

Viewing figures
Show Date Viewing figures
Nominal Share
Final 5 March 2022 3,250,000 N/A

At Eurovision: According to Eurovision rules, all nations with the exceptions of the host country and the “Big Five” (France, Germany, Italy, Spain and the United Kingdom) are required to qualify from one of two semi-finals in order to compete for the final; the top ten countries from each semi-final progress to the final. As a member of the “Big Five”, Germany automatically qualified to compete in the final on 14 May 2022. Germany was set to perform in the first half of the final. In addition to their participation in the final, Germany was also required to broadcast and vote in one of the two semi-finals. This was decided via a draw held during the semi-final allocation draw on 25 January 2022, when it was announced that Germany would be voting in the second semi-final.

Germany performed in position 13, following the entry from Ukraine and before the entry from Lithuania. At the close of the voting, Germany came in last place with 6 points, all of which came from televoting.

Voting: 

Points awarded to Germany.

Points awarded to Germany (Final)
Score Televote Jury
12 points
10 points
8 points
7 points
6 points
5 points
4 points
3 points
2 points
  •  Austria
  •  Estonia
  •   Switzerland
1 point

Points awarded by Germany.

Detailed voting results. The following members comprised the German jury:

  • Christian Brost – radio host at hr3
  • Jessica Schöne – presenter, host of the 2021 Junior Eurovision national final
  • Michelle – singer, represented Germany at the Eurovision Song Contest 2001
  • Max Giesinger – musician, singer-songwriter
  • Tokunbo Akinro – jazz artist, singer-songwriter
Detailed voting results from Germany (Semi-final 2)
Draw Country Jury Televote
Juror A Juror B Juror C Juror D Juror E Average Rank Points Rank Points
01  Finland 5 11 7 10 6 10 1 4 7
02  Israel 4 9 11 15 2 9 2 9 2
03  Serbia 18 15 14 13 10 17 2 10
04  Azerbaijan 11 2 8 2 4 2 10 16
05  Georgia 3 8 1 18 17 8 3 13
06  Malta 6 17 9 12 15 14 17
07  San Marino 15 18 4 13 12 12 11
08  Australia 1 6 10 9 5 5 6 8 3
09  Cyprus 14 13 14 7 13 15 12
10  Ireland 16 16 18 17 18 18 14
11  North Macedonia 8 4 3 4 1 1 12 15
12  Estonia 7 7 2 6 9 7 4 7 4
13  Romania 17 1 12 3 3 3 8 6 5
14  Poland 9 12 6 11 14 11 1 12
15  Montenegro 10 14 17 16 11 16 18
16  Belgium 2 5 15 5 7 6 5 10 1
17  Sweden 13 3 5 1 16 4 7 3 8
18  Czech Republic 12 10 16 8 8 13 5 6
Detailed voting results from Germany (Final)
Draw Country Jury Televote
Juror A Juror B Juror C Juror D Juror E Average Rank Points Rank Points
01  Czech Republic 20 22 12 22 16 23 22
02  Romania 11 17 4 23 6 10 1 17
03  Portugal 13 7 17 14 15 16 11
04  Finland 22 18 10 19 24 21 12
05   Switzerland 5 21 3 17 19 9 2 16
06  France 24 24 9 20 24 22 18
07  Norway 6 15 20 7 5 8 3 10 1
08  Armenia 16 19 15 18 9 20 14
09  Italy 21 9 16 21 12 18 8 3
10  Spain 1 2 8 9 3 3 8 9 2
11  Netherlands 14 5 18 3 11 7 4 7 4
12  Ukraine 2 1 13 5 2 2 10 1 12
13  Germany
14  Lithuania 19 8 22 16 17 19 13
15  Azerbaijan 8 20 2 8 8 5 6 23
16  Belgium 18 6 5 13 13 11 21
17  Greece 15 14 19 11 10 17 19
18  Iceland 23 13 21 24 22 24 24
19  Moldova 7 23 7 15 23 15 2 10
20  Sweden 4 16 11 2 1 4 7 6 5
21  Australia 10 12 1 12 20 6 5 20
22  United Kingdom 3 3 6 1 4 1 12 5 6
23  Poland 17 4 23 10 14 14 3 8
24  Serbia 9 10 24 4 18 13 4 7
25  Estonia 12 11 14 6 7 12 15

• Country: 🇮🇹 Italia

• National selection:

  • Selection process: Festival de la Canción de San Remo 2022
  • Selection date(s): 1 February 2022 (1st night), 2 February 2022 (2nd night), 3 February 2022 (3rd night), 4 February 2022 (4th night), 5 February 2022 (5th night)
  • Host venue: Teatro Ariston di Sanremo
  • Presenter(s): Amadeus
  • Host broadcaster: RAI, Rai 1, Rai Radio 2, Rai Italia, Eurovision
  • Participants: 25 acts (25 songs) Big Artists section / 12 acts (12 songs) Newcomers’ section
  • Number of entries: 25
  • Selection entrant: Mahmood and Blanco
  • Selection song: Brividi”
  • Selected songwriter(s): Alessandro Mahmoud, Michele Zocca, Riccardo Fabbriconi

• Final performance: 

  • Semi-final result:
  • Final result: 6th, 268 points

Italy hosted the Eurovision Song Contest 2022 in Turin, having won the previous edition with “Zitti e buoni” by Måneskin. Italian broadcaster RAI announced that the winning performer(s) of the Sanremo Music Festival 2022, later turning out to be Mahmood and Blanco with “Brividi“, would earn the right to represent the nation at the contest. As both the host country and a member of the “Big Five”, Italy automatically qualified to the final.

BackgroundPrior to the 2022 contest, Italy has participated in the Eurovision Song Contest forty-six times since its first entry at the inaugural contest in 1956. Since then, Italy has won the contest on three occasions: in 1964 with the song “Non ho l’età” performed by Gigliola Cinquetti, in 1990 with “Insieme: 1992” by Toto Cutugno, and in 2021 with “Zitti e buoni” by Måneskin. Italy has withdrawn from the Eurovision Song Contest a number of times, with their most recent absence spanning from 1998 until 2010. Italy made its return in 2011, and their entry “Madness of Love”, performed by Raphael Gualazzi, placed second—their highest result, to that point, since their victory in 1990. A number of top 10 placements followed in the next editions, culminating with their victory in 2021.

Between 2011 and 2013 and since 2015, the Sanremo Music Festival has regularly been used to select the Italian entrant to the contest, at first through an intermediate stage of internal selection among the contestants, and after 2014 (when a fully internal selection took place), the winner of the festival has always earned the right of first refusal to represent Italy in the Eurovision Song Contest.

Before Eurovision: The Sanremo Music Festival 2022 (Italian: 72º Festival della Canzone Italiana di Sanremo 2022) was the 72nd edition of the annual Sanremo Music Festival, a television song contest held in the Teatro Ariston of Sanremo, organised and broadcast by RAI. The show was held between 1 and 5 February 2022, and was presented for the third time in a row by Amadeus, who also served as the artistic director for the competition, alongside a number of co-hosts. It was won by Mahmood and Blanco with “Brividi“.

Artist selection: Italian broadcaster RAI confirmed that the performer that would represent Italy at the Eurovision Song Contest 2022 would be selected from the competing artists at the Sanremo Music Festival 2022, the 72nd edition of the event. According to the rules of Sanremo 2022, the winner of the festival earns the right to represent Italy at the Eurovision Song Contest, but in case the artist is not available or refuses the offer, the organisers of the event reserve the right to choose another participant via their own criteria. The competition took place between 1 and 5 February 2022 with the winner being selected on the last day of the festival.

For the third year in a row, Amadeus served as the artistic director and presenter of Sanremo, and was joined on stage by Ornella Muti, Lorena Cesarini, Drusilla Foer, Maria Chiara Giannetta and Sabrina Ferilli, each on a different night. 25 artists, three of which directly qualifying from the newcomers’ section Sanremo Giovani (held on 15 December 2021), competed in the festival. This took place over the course of five consecutive nights, articulated as follows:

  • On each of the first two nights, half of the entrants performed their songs, and were judged by three separate panels from a jury of journalists.
  • On the third night, all of the songs were performed and voted through a 50/50 split system by means of televoting and a demoscopic jury. The results were combined with those of the previous nights.
  • On the fourth night, the contestants each performed a cover of a song, and were voted by the same system used on the first three nights.
  • On the last night, the 25 entries were once again performed, going through televoting alone, to be added up to the results obtained that far; ultimately, a final voting round (again a sum of televoting and the two juries) was held among the top 3, which determined the winner.

The first 22 competing artists were announced on 4 December 2021. Six former Eurovision Song Contest entrants were among the competing artists: Iva Zanicchi (1969), Gianni Morandi (1970), Massimo Ranieri (1971 and 1973), Emma (2014), Fabrizio Moro (2018) and Mahmood (2019). On 15 December, the three artists qualifying from the Sanremo Giovani section were announced, alongside the titles of all 25 competing songs. Entrant Achille Lauro would later be selected in the Sammarinese national final on 19 February 2022.

Il settantaduesimo Festival di Sanremo si svolgerà al Teatro Ariston di Sanremo dal 1º al 5 febbraio 2022 con la conduzione, per il terzo anno consecutivo, di Amadeus, il quale sarà anche il direttore artistico; nel corso delle serate sarà affiancato da vari co-conduttori tra cui Fiorello, come avviene dall’edizione 2020.

Come è già accaduto nell’edizione 2019, vi parteciperanno 24 artisti con altrettanti brani tutti in gara in un’unica sezione: 22 partecipanti saranno artisti noti, mentre 2 saranno i vincitori di Sanremo Giovani 2021; questi ultimi presenteranno un brano inedito diverso da quello con il quale vinceranno la suddetta competizione.

Come avviene per regolamento dal 2015, il vincitore del Festival rappresenterà, salvo rinuncia, l’Italia all’Eurovision Song Contest 2022, che si svolgerà a Torino.

The 2022 edition of the Sanremo Music Festival will take place at the Teatro Ariston in Sanremo, Liguria, organized by the Italian public broadcaster RAI. The artistic director and the presenter for the competition is Amadeus, for the third consecutive year.

Format: The 2022 edition of the Sanremo Music Festival took place at the Teatro Ariston in SanremoLiguria, organized by the Italian public broadcaster RAI. The artistic director and the presenter for the competition was Amadeus, for the third consecutive year.

The venue returned to its full capacity during the festival, after the presence of an audience was not allowed in the previous edition due to the COVID-19 pandemic

Presenters: In August 2021, RAI officially confirmed Amadeus as the presenter of the 72nd edition of the Sanremo Music Festival. Together with Amadeus, five co-hosts alternated during the five evenings: Ornella Muti, Lorena Cesarini, Drusilla Foer, Maria Chiara Giannetta and Sabrina Ferilli.

Besides these, Orietta Berti and Fabio Rovazzi hosted parts of the show (for sponsorship reasons) from the cruise ship Costa Toscana off the shore of Sanremo.

Voting: Voting will occur through the combination of three methods:

  • Public televoting, carried out via landline, mobile phone, the contest’s official mobile app, and online voting.
  • Jury of the Press Room, TV, Radio and Web.
  • Demoscopic jury, composed by 1000 music fans who will vote from their homes via an electronic voting system managed by Ipsos.

Their voting will be articulated as follows:

  • First two nights: 12 entrants will be judged by three separate panels from the jury of journalists.
  • Third night: all of the entrants will be judged through a 50/50 split system by means of televoting and the demoscopic jury. The results will be combined with those of the previous nights.
  • Fourth night: the same systems used on the first three nights will be put in place.
  • Fifth night: the entrants will be judged by televoting alone, to be added up to the results obtained that far; ultimately, a final voting round (again a sum of televoting and the two juries) will be held among the top 3, which will determine the winner.

Selections: 

Sanremo Giovani 2021: Unlike previous editions, the Newcomers’ section was not included in the Festival, but a similar selection was held to decree the three places reserved in the Big Artist section. The artists competing in the new format were selected through two separate contests: Standard section and Area Sanremo.

Standard selection: On 20 October 2021, the RAI commission for Sanremo Music Festival 2022 announced a list of 711 acts, but only 30 artists coming from all Italian regions – excluding Basilicata and Valle d’Aosta – and from abroad were selected in the first phase.

On 22 November 2021, the RAI commission announced the eight finalists.

Area Sanremo: After the auditions, a RAI commission – composed by Amadeus, Gianmarco Mazzi, Claudio Fasulo, Massimo Martelli and Leonardo de Amicis – identified 4 finalists for the competition among the 330 acts:

Final: On 15 December 2021, the twelve finalists performed their songs at Sanremo Casino in Sanremo, with the show Sanremo Giovani 2021 broadcast on Rai 1 and presented by Amadeus. The three winners of the night, i.e. Yuman, Tananai and Matteo Romano, participated in Sanremo 2022 with a new entry.

Draw Artist Song Place
1 Samia Fammi respirare N/A
2 Oli? Smalto e tinta
3 Tananai Esagerata 2
4 Vittoria California N/A
5 Matteo Romano Testa e croce 3
6 Littamè Cazzo avete da guardare N/A
7 Yuman Mille notti 1
8 Esseho “Arianna” N/A
9 Martina Beltrami Parlo di te
10 Destro Agosto di piena estate
11 Senza_Cri A me
12 Bais Che fine mi fai

Sanremo Giovani è un concorso musicale italiano che si tiene a Sanremo dal 1993. Vi partecipano giovani cantanti con l’obiettivo di venire selezionati – con modalità diverse di anno in anno – per il Festival di Sanremo dell’anno successivo. Dal 1993 al 1998, nel 2001, nel 2002 e dal 2015, solitamente nel mese di novembre, il concorso è stato trasmesso in televisione su Rai 1 e in radio (Rai Radio 1 o Rai Radio 2), mentre negli altri anni è stato sostituito da audizioni in forma privata di fronte alla giuria di 50-70 cantanti preselezionati.

La quindicesima edizione televisiva del concorso Sanremo Giovani si è svolta a Sanremo il 15 dicembre 2021. L’evento è stato trasmesso su Rai 1 e RaiPlay, condotto da Amadeus.

Tra i 711 brani (649 i cantanti singoli (270 donne e 379 uomini) a cui vanno aggiunti 62 gruppi), l’8 novembre ‘Sanremo Giovani’ muoverà i suoi primi passi ufficiali: nella Sala A di Via Asiago a Roma la Commissione Artistica del Festival di Sanremo – presieduta dal Direttore Artistico Amadeus con Claudio Fasulo, Gian Marco Mazzi, Massimo Martelli e Leonardo De Amicis – ascolterà i 46 brani proposti (dovevano essere 30. A questi si aggiunge il vincitore del Festival di Castrocaro, Simo Veludo) dai giovani artisti. 16 donne, 26 uomini e 4 gruppi si sfideranno in musica e parole per essere selezionati alla fase finale. La Commissione Artistica a fine novembre renderà noti gli otto che – insieme ai 4 provenienti da Area Sanremo – parteciperanno alla finale di ‘Sanremo Giovani’, live su Rai1 mercoledì 15 dicembre in prima serata, dalla quale usciranno i due artisti che prenderanno parte al Festival di Sanremo 2022 insieme ai “Big”. Tutte le informazioni sono sul sito http://www.sanremo.rai.it.

I partecipanti di Sanremo Giovani 2021:

  • Bais – “Che fine mi fai”
  • Federico Baroni – “Chilometri”
  • Martina Beltrami – “Parlo di te”
  • Berna – “Re Artù”
  • Blind – “Non mi perdo più”
  • Edoardo Brogi – “Pioveranno sassi”
  • Carolina – “Nemmeno le nuvole”
  • Thomas Cheval – “Sale”
  • Ditta Marinelli (Duo) – “Male Malo Mala”
  • Drama – “Ma tu lo sai che”
  • Elasi – “Lap dance”
  • Enula – “Il buio (Mi calma)”
  • Esa – “Come mai”
  • Esseho, “Arianna”
  • Francesco Faggi – “Mentalmente instabile”
  • Matteo Faustini – “Autogol”
  • Marta Festa – “Tiberio”
  • Diego Formoso – “Anche una sola notte”
  • Fusaro – “Senza coloranti aggiunti”
  • Giuse – “The Lizia Bee Gees”
  • Kaze – “Volevo portarti al mare”
  • Malvax (Gruppo) – “Zanzare”
  • Angelina Mango – “La mia buona colazione”
  • Manitoba – “Pesci”
  • Matilde G – “Lasciami qui”
  • Mida – “Lento”, Venezuela
  • Melissa Morandini – “Rumore”
  • Giulia Mutti – “Notte Fonda”
  • Mydrama – “Soli”
  • Nebraska – “Jonio”
  • Nuvolari – “Farabutto”
  • Obi – “Ispirazione”
  • Oli? – “Smalto e tinta”
  • Opposite (Duo) – “Settembre”
  • Quomo – “Animali”
  • Matteo Romano – “Testa e croce”
  • Royahl – “Trap boy”
  • Samia – “Fammi respirare”
  • Santi Francesi (Duo) – “Signorino”
  • Scozia – “Britney”
  • Tananai – “Esagerata”
  • Aurora Tumiatti – “Maschere”
  • Viito – “Naturale”
  • Yuman – “Mille notti”
  • Zo Vivaldi – “Spero di star male”
  • Simo Veludo – “Anni ’60” – Vincitore Castrocaro

Area Sanremo, edizione 2021: Area Sanremo è un concorso canoro che qualifica un numero di artisti non superiore al 25% dei partecipanti alla sezione “Giovani” dell’edizione seguente del Festival della canzone italiana di Sanremo.

Ecco i nomi dei 56 finalisti di Area Sanremo 2021:

  • Daniele Azzena
  • Riccardo Bartolini (Beart)
  • Gabriele Brolatti (Teracomera)
  • Emilia Bruzzese (Emilia)
  • Noemi Cainero (Noe)
  • Cristiana Carella (Senza_Cri)
  • Marcello Casadei Coccia (Valvolize)
  • Luca Castrignanó (Destro)
  • Salvatore Celesia (Salvat)
  • Sara Chiaravalli (Only Sara)
  • Emanuele Conte
  • Emanuele Conte (Emit)
  • Giovanni Cricca (Cricca)
  • Maria Antonietta Di Marco (Etta)
  • Matteo Di Nitto (Dinitto)
  • Nihale El Fanidi (Nihel)
  • Gianluca Fedele (Fedele)
  • Francesca Fiandaca
  • Lucrezia Maria Fioritti (Gobbi & Lucrezia)
  • Ophelia Gambin (Ohelia)
  • Carmelo Genovese (Delvento)
  • Giovanni Giove (Gianni Giove)
  • Manal Harchiche (Manel)
  • Isabel Heines (Isabel)
  • Angelica Littame (Littamè)
  • Martina Maggi (Moà)
  • Camilla Magli
  • Giacomo Marenco (Canca)
  • Ilan Muccino
  • Sophia Murgia (Sophia Murgia)
  • Stephanie Niceforo (Stephanie)
  • Daniele Nunziata (Danu)
  • Noemi Palumbo (Ariele)
  • Mauro Pandolfo (Ryma)
  • Margherita Pettarin Andretti (Margherita)
  • Francesco Iacopo Pintus
  • Paolo Plateroti (Paolo Lewis)
  • Maria Greta Portacci (Greta)
  • Martina Pranzili (Paily)
  • Claudia Pregnolato (Namida)
  • Josuè Previti (Josuè)
  • Simone Reo (Mose)
  • Enrico Rogas (Replay)
  • Susanna Maria Ronchi (Aria)
  • Barbara Rossi (Larossi)
  • Annamaria Rubino (Anna Renè)
  • Vittoria Sarti (Vittoria)
  • Simone Schiavo (Ulisse Schiavo)
  • Pasquale Sculco (Carboidrati)
  • Lorenz Simonetti
  • Dalila Spagnolo
  • Ilenia Suffredini
  • Virginia Toniato (Virginia)
  • Massimo Torresin (Mash)
  • Jacopo Vitali (D_verse)
  • Rossella Zitiello

I 56 finalisti si esibiranno davanti alla Commissione di Ammissione composta da Franco Zanetti (Presidente), MaestroGiuseppe Vessicchio (Presidente), Piero Pelù, Mauro Ermanno Giovanardi e Marta Tripodi. Il commissario supplente è Maurilio Giordana. Il Presidente Onorario della Commissione di Valutazione è Vittorio De Scalzi.

I 20 vincitori del concorso avranno la possibilità di sostenere un’audizione davanti alla Commissione Artistica della RAI, che decreterà i 4 artisti che parteciperanno alla serata finale di Sanremo Giovani.

Big Artists: The  traditional Big Artists section of the contest was merged with the Newcomers’ section, and saw the participation of 25 artists, 22 being selected among established artists as before and 3 qualifying from Sanremo Giovani. The former 22, selected from 343 submissions received, were revealed on 4 December 2021, and also attended the night of Sanremo Giovani on 15 December, where their competing songs’ titles were also made known

I primi 22 partecipanti al Festival sono stati annunciati il 4 dicembre 2021 durante l’edizione serale del TG1, mentre i relativi brani verranno rivelati il successivo 15 dicembre durante la finale di Sanremo Giovani 2021[4], manifestazione che selezionerà gli ultimi due artisti che si guadagneranno il diritto di partecipare al Festival, aggiungendosi agli altri artisti in gara.

Competing entries

Competing songs and artists, showing writers, orchestra conductor and results achieved
Song, performing artist(s) and writer(s) Orchestra conductor Rank Sanremo Music Festival Awards
Brividi” – Mahmood and Blanco

(Alessandro “Mahmood” Mahmoud, Riccardo “Blanco” Fabbriconi, Michele “Michelangelo” Zocca)
Carmelo Patti (nights 1, 3 and 5)
Michelangelo (night 4)
1
  • Winner of the “Big Artists” section – Golden Lion
O forse sei tu” – Elisa

(Elisa Toffoli, Davide Petrella)
Will Medini 2
  • Orchestra’s “Giancarlo Bigazzi” Award for the Best Composition
Apri tutte le porte” – Gianni Morandi

Mousse T. 3
  • Press room’s “Lucio Dalla” Award
Ovunque sarai” – Irama

(Filippo Maria Fanti, Giulio Nenna, Pablo Miguel “Shablo” Lombroni Capalbo [it], Vincenzo Luca Faraone)
Giulio Nenna 4 None
Farfalle” – Sangiovanni

(Giovanni Pietro “Sangiovanni” Damian, Alessandro La Cava, Stefano Tognini)
Carmelo Patti 5
Ogni volta è così” – Emma

(Emma Marrone, Davide Petrella, Dario “Dardust” Faini)
Francesca Michielin (nights 2, 3 and 5)
Carmelo Patti (night 4)
6
Ciao ciao” – La Rappresentante di Lista

(Veronica Lucchesi, Dario Mangiaracina, Roberto Calabrese, Roberto Cammarata, Carmelo Drago, Simone Privitera)
Carmelo Patti 7
Lettera di là dal mare” – Massimo Ranieri

Adriano Pennino 8
  • “Mia Martini” Critic’s Award
Dove si balla” – Dargen D’Amico

(Jacopo “Dargen” D’Amico, Edwyn Roberts [it], Gianluigi Fazio, Andrea Bonomo [it])
Enzo Campagnoli [it] 9 None
Inverno dei fiori” – Michele Bravi

(Michele Bravi, Alfredo “Cheope” Rapetti [it]Alex Andrea “Raige” Vella [it], Francesco “Katoo” Catitti, Federica Abbate)
10
Virale” – Matteo Romano

(Matteo Romano, Dario “Dardust” Faini, Alessandro La Cava, Federico Rossi)
Valeriano Chiaravalle 11
Sei tu” – Fabrizio Moro

(Fabrizio Mobrici, Roberto Cardelli)
Claudio Junior Bielli 12
  • Music commission’s “Sergio Bardotti” Award for the Best Lyrics
Perfetta così” – Aka 7even

(Luca “Aka 7even” Marzano, Vincenzo Colella, Max Elias Kleinschmidt, Gianvito Vizzi, Renato Luis Patriarca)
Carmelo Patti 13 None
Domenica” – Achille Lauro feat. Harlem Gospel Choir[19]

(Lauro De Marinis, Simon Pietro Manzari, Davide Petrella [it]Matteo “Göw Trïbe” Ciceroni [it], Mattia Cutolo, Gregorio Calculli)
Gregorio Calculli 14
Ti amo non lo so dire” – Noemi

(Dario “Dardust” Faini, Alessandro “Mahmood” Mahmoud, Alessandro La Cava)
Andrea Rodini 15
Chimica” – Ditonellapiaga and Donatella Rettore

(Margherita “Ditonellapiaga” Carducci, Donatella Rettore, Alessandro Casagni, Benjamin Ventura, Edoardo Castroni, Valerio Smordoni)
Fabio Gurian 16
Insuperabile” – Rkomi

(Mirko “Rkomi” Martorana, Francesco “Katoo” Catitti, Alessandro La Cava)
Luca Faraone 17
Voglio amarti” – Iva Zanicchi

Danilo Minotti 18
Tuo padre, mia madre, Lucia” – Giovanni Truppi

(Giovanni Truppi, Pacifico, Niccolò Contessa, Marco Buccelli, Giovanni Pallotti)
Stefano Nanni 19
Abbi cura di te” – Highsnob and Hu

(Michele “Highsnob” Matera, Federica “Hu” Ferracuti, Andrea Moroni, Fazio De Marco)
Enrico Melozzi [it] 20 None
Ora e qui” – Yuman

(Yuri “Yuman” Santos Tavares Carloia, Francesco Cataldo, Tommaso Di Giulio [it])
Valeriano Chiaravalle 21
  • NuovoIMAIE “Enzo Jannacci” Award for the Best Interpretation[21]
Tantissimo” – Le Vibrazioni

(Francesco Sarcina, Nicco Verrienti, Roberto Casalino)
Simone Bertolotti (nights 2 and 3)
Marco Attura (night 4)
Peppe Vessicchio [it] (night 5)[a]
22 None
Miele” – Giusy Ferreri

Enrico Melozzi 23
Duecentomila ore” – Ana Mena

(Rocco “Hunt” Pagliarulo, Stefano “Zef” Tognini, Federica Abbate)
24
Sesso occasionale” – Tananai

(Alberto “Tananai” Cotta Ramusino, Davide Simonetta [it], Paolo Antonacci, Alessandro Raina [it])
Fabio Gurian 25

Shows[edit]

First night[edit]

The first twelve artists each performed their song.

First night: 1 February 2022[24]
Draw Artist Song Press jury ranking
Panel 1 (press and TV) Panel 2 (radio) Panel 3 (web) Total ranking
1 Achille Lauro feat. Harlem Gospel Choir Domenica 9 5 9 9
2 Yuman Ora e qui 10 11 11 11
3 Noemi Ti amo non lo so dire 8 4 7 6
4 Gianni Morandi Apri tutte le porte 5 2 5 4
5 La Rappresentante di Lista Ciao ciao 1 2 2 2
6 Michele Bravi Inverno dei fiori 6 10 6 7
7 Massimo Ranieri Lettera di là dal mare 4 8 3 5
8 Mahmood and Blanco Brividi 2 1 1 1
9 Ana Mena Duecentomila ore 12 12 12 12
10 Rkomi Insuperabile 7 9 8 8
11 Dargen D’Amico Dove si balla 3 6 3 3
12 Giusy Ferreri Miele 11 7 10 10

Second night[edit]

The remaining thirteen artists each performed their song.

Second night: 2 February 2022[24]
Draw Artist Song Press jury ranking
Panel 1 (press and TV) Panel 2 (radio) Panel 3 (web) Total ranking
1 Sangiovanni Farfalle 7 4 5 7
2 Giovanni Truppi Tuo padre, mia madre, Lucia 4 11 7 6
3 Le Vibrazioni Tantissimo 12 9 11 12
4 Emma Ogni volta è così 3 2 3 2
5 Matteo Romano Virale 9 6 10 8
6 Iva Zanicchi Voglio amarti 10 12 9 10
7 Ditonellapiaga and Donatella Rettore Chimica 2 6 2 3
8 Elisa O forse sei tu 1 1 1 1
9 Fabrizio Moro Sei tu 5 5 5 5
10 Tananai Sesso occasionale 13 13 13 13
11 Irama Ovunque sarai 6 3 4 4
12 Aka 7even Perfetta così 11 9 12 11
13 Highsnob and Hu Abbi cura di te 8 8 8 9

Third night[edit]

All of the artists performed their songs.

Third night: 3 February 2022[24]
Draw Artist Song Provisional general ranking Night rankings Updated general ranking
Demoscopic jury Televote Total ranking
1 Giusy Ferreri Miele 19 20 22 23 21
2 Highsnob and Hu Abbi cura di te 18 21 19 19 20
3 Fabrizio Moro Sei tu 10 8 6 7 8
4 Aka 7even Perfetta così 21 16 10 10 13
5 Massimo Ranieri Lettera di là dal mare 8 7 8 8 7
6 Dargen D’Amico Dove si balla 4 9 11 11 10
7 Irama Ovunque sarai 9 5 3 4 4
8 Ditonellapiaga and Donatella Rettore Chimica 7 14 15 13 12
9 Michele Bravi Inverno dei fiori 14 12 8 9 11
10 Rkomi Insuperabile 15 22 13 15 16
11 Mahmood and Blanco Brividi 2 2 1 1 1
12 Gianni Morandi Apri tutte le porte 5 3 2 2 3
13 Tananai Sesso occasionale 24 25 25 25 25
14 Elisa O forse sei tu 1 1 4 3 2
15 La Rappresentante di Lista Ciao ciao 3 7 12 12 9
16 Iva Zanicchi Voglio amarti 20 18 17 18 18
17 Achille Lauro feat. Harlem Gospel Choir Domenica 16 17 14 14 14
18 Matteo Romano Virale 17 13 16 16 17
19 Ana Mena Duecentomila ore 25 24 18 21 24
20 Sangiovanni Farfalle 13 10 5 5 5
21 Emma Ogni volta è così 6 4 9 6 6
22 Yuman Ora e qui 23 23 19 22 23
23 Le Vibrazioni Tantissimo 22 15 24 20 22
24 Giovanni Truppi Tuo padre, mia madre, Lucia 11 23 21 24 19
25 Noemi Ti amo non lo so dire 12 6 20 17 15

Fourth night[edit]

The artists each performed a cover of a song of their choice, alone or duetting with a guest performer.

Fourth night: 4 February 2022[24][25]
Draw Artist Guest artist Song Night rankings Updated general ranking
Press jury Demoscopic jury Televote Total ranking
1 Noemi None (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman 7 6 15 11 15
2 Giovanni Truppi Vinicio Capossela and Mauro Pagani Nella mia ora di libertà 11 23 11 15 18
3 Yuman Rita Marcotulli My Way 21 20 18 20 21
4 Le Vibrazioni Sophie and the Giants and Peppe Vessicchio Live and Let Die 14 15 22 18 20
5 Sangiovanni Fiorella Mannoia A muso duro 13 11 4 4 5
6 Emma Francesca Michielin …Baby One More Time 7 5 5 5 6
7 Gianni Morandi Jovanotti Gianni Morandi and Jovanotti medley[b] 2 2 1 1 2
8 Elisa Elena D’Amario Flashdance… What a Feeling 1 1 3 3 3
9 Achille Lauro Loredana Bertè Sei bellissima 5 8 7 6 11
10 Matteo Romano Malika Ayane Your Song 7 4 8 7 12
11 Irama Gianluca Grignani La mia storia tra le dita 18 12 6 8 4
12 Ditonellapiaga and Donatella Rettore None Nessuno mi può giudicare 19 16 21 19 16
13 Iva Zanicchi Canzone 12 14 16 16 17
14 Ana Mena Rocco Hunt Medley[c] 24 19 17 21 24
15 La Rappresentante di Lista Cosmo, Margherita Vicario and Ginevra Be My Baby 3 10 12 9 7
16 Massimo Ranieri Nek Anna verrà 6 13 13 12 8
17 Michele Bravi None Io vorrei… non vorrei… ma se vuoi 17 21 9 14 10
18 Mahmood and Blanco Il cielo in una stanza 4 3 2 2 1
19 Rkomi Calibro 35 Vasco ’80s medley[d] 23 25 20 24 19
20 Aka 7even Arisa Cambiare 10 7 10 10 14
21 Highsnob and Hu Mr. Rain Mi sono innamorato di te 20 22 23 22 22
22 Dargen D’Amico None La bambola 14 18 19 17 13
23 Giusy Ferreri Andrea Fumagalli of Bluvertigo Io vivrò senza te 22 17 24 23 23
24 Fabrizio Moro None Uomini soli 16 9 14 13 9
25 Tananai Rosa Chemical A far l’amore comincia tu 25 24 25 25 25

Fifth night[edit]

All of the artists performed their songs again, with the top three moving on to the final round of voting.

Fifth night: 5 February 2022 – first round[24]
Draw Artist Song Televote ranking Final general ranking
1 Matteo Romano Virale 10 11
2 Giusy Ferreri Miele 24 23
3 Rkomi Insuperabile 15 17
4 Iva Zanicchi Voglio amarti 18 18
5 Aka 7even Perfetta così 13 13
6 Massimo Ranieri Lettera di là dal mare 9 8
7 Noemi Ti amo non lo so dire 16 15
8 Fabrizio Moro Sei tu 12 12
9 Dargen D’Amico Dove si balla 7 9
10 Elisa O forse sei tu 4 3
11 Irama Ovunque sarai 3 4
12 Michele Bravi Inverno dei fiori 11 10
13 La Rappresentante di Lista Ciao ciao 6 7
14 Emma Ogni volta è così 8 6
15 Mahmood and Blanco Brividi 1 1
16 Highsnob and Hu Abbi cura di te 21 20
17 Sangiovanni Farfalle 5 5
18 Gianni Morandi Apri tutte le porte 2 2
19 Ditonellapiaga and Donatella Rettore Chimica 17 16
20 Yuman Ora e qui 22 21
21 Achille Lauro feat. Harlem Gospel Choir Domenica 14 14
22 Ana Mena Duecentomila ore 19 24
23 Tananai Sesso occasionale 23 25
24 Giovanni Truppi Tuo padre, mia madre, Lucia 20 19
25 Le Vibrazioni Tantissimo 25 22
Fifth night: 5 February 2022 – second round (superfinal)[24]
Draw Artist Song Rankings Place
Press jury Demoscopic jury Televote Total
1 Elisa O forse sei tu 2 2 3
(21.95%)
2
(26.33%)
2
2 Gianni Morandi Apri tutte le porte 3 3 2
(23.79%)
3
(21.9%)
3
3 Mahmood and Blanco Brividi 1 1 1
(54.26%)
1
(51.77%)
1

Controversies[edit]

On 31 January 2022, director of Rai 1 Stefano Coletta [it] publicly announced through a press conference that there would be no vaccine mandate for the Sanremo Music Festival 2022 singers as it would have breached the singers’ right to privacy on their health status.[26] This was highly criticized by the Italian public, resulting into a second declaration by Stefano Coletta, claiming that there was a “misunderstanding” and that the singers would also be required to show their proof of vaccination upon entrance at the music festival.[27]

Special guests[edit]

The special guests of Sanremo Music Festival 2022 included:[4][28][29][30][31][32][33][34][35]

Broadcast and ratings[edit]

Local broadcast[edit]

Rai 1 and Rai Radio 2 brought the official broadcasts of the festival in Italy. The five evenings were also streamed online via the broadcaster’s official website RaiPlay, which made it available in all member countries of the European Broadcasting Union, since the festival is broadcast on the Eurovision network.

Broadcasters of the Sanremo Music Festival 2022
Country Show(s) Broadcaster(s) Commentator(s) Ref(s)
 Italy All shows Rai 1 No commentary [36]
Rai Radio 2 Ema Stokholma [it] and Gino Castaldo [it]
RaiPlay No commentary
Rai Italia (outside Italy)
 Albania All shows RTSH Muzikë No commentary [37]
Final RTSH 1 Andri Xhahu and Blerina Shehu
 Montenegro All shows TVCG 2 No commentary [38]
 Spain Final RTVE Play Giuseppe di Bella and Fernando Macías [39]
 United Kingdom Final GlitterBeam Radio Eugenio Ceriello, Michael Walton-Dalzell and guests [40]

Ratings[edit]

Live show Timeslot (UTC+1) Date 1st time (9:00 pm – 0:00 am) 2nd time (0:00 am – 1:30 am) Overall audience Ref(s)
Viewers Share (%) Viewers Share (%) Viewers Share (%)
1st 9:00 pm 1 February 13,805,000 54.5 6,412,000 55.4 10,911,000 54.7 [41]
2nd 2 February 13,572,000 55.3 7,307,000 57.4 11,320,000 55.8 [42]
3rd 3 February 12,849,000 53.2 5,455,000 56.8 9,360,000 54.1 [43]
4th 4 February 14,731,000 59.2 7,543,000 63.5 11,378,000 60.5 [44]
5th 5 February 15,660,000 62.1 10,153,000 72.1 13,380,000 64.9 [45]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Vessicchio was originally scheduled to conduct the band’s performances before being found with COVID-19 and not being able to attend rehearsals. During the live shows, he was replaced by Bertolotti on the first two occasions despite testing negative in time. He was present on the fourth night as one of the band’s accompanying artists and on the fifth night as the orchestra conductor.[22][23]
  2. ^ Occhi di ragazza“, “Un mondo d’amore“, “Ragazzo fortunato” and “Penso positivo
  3. ^ Il mondo“, “Figli delle stelle” and “Se mi lasci non vale
  4. ^ Fegato, fegato spappolato“, “Deviazioni” and “Cosa succede in città

Esclusi:

L’organizzazione tradizionalmente non comunica i nomi degli artisti che hanno inoltrato domanda ma non sono stati selezionati per le serate finali. Secondo alcune fonti o in base alle dichiarazioni degli stessi cantanti, tra gli esclusi vi sarebbero: Memo Remigi con Valeria FabriziRed CanzianCor Veleno con i Tre Allegri Ragazzi MortiMarcella Bella, i LegnoBobby SoloPagoFrancesco MonteDolceneraAlice PabaMarco MasiniPatty PravoBrigaPierdavide CaroneMauro Ermanno GiovanardiGianluca Grignani, i JalisseRonMatia BazarSimona MolinariBianca AtzeiMaria Antonietta, i Ministri, i Boomdabash, i SottotonoAnna Tatangelo, i Fast Animals and Slow KidsOrchestracciaArieteMargherita Vicario, gli Eugenio in Via di Gioia con ElioChiara GaliazzoAlessio BernabeiArisaRandomNina ZilliTecla con AlfaLorenzo FragolaClaudia GeriniAl BanoBarbara ColaAlexiaAntonio MaggioAlessandro CasilloLeleSickwolfFederico RossiMr. Rain, i FinleyThe KolorsZero AssolutoRosalinda CannavòPoviaMalika AyaneMarlene KuntzIl TreDenteLe DevaDaniele Silvestri, i ModàTancrediGiovanni Caccamo (con un brano di Franco Battiato), Rancore, i Coma_CoseCasadilegoSofia TornambeneGaiaMara Sattei feat. Tha SupremeEnrico NigiottiVasco BrondiFrancesco RengaClaudio LippiFedez[6]Orietta BertiOrnella VanoniAlex BrittiLeo GassmanEnsi con RaigeManuel AgnelliDeborah Iurato con i Soul SystemSergio SylvestreAlberto UrsoToto CutugnoSyriaSilvia SalemiPupoThe JackalMorganBugoNathalieDiana Del BufaloMichelle HunzikerI Cugini di CampagnaGaudianoMyss KetaMassimo PericoloNico DesideriAnastasio con Junior CallyPaolo JannacciNekMarco CartaValerio ScanuMorenoErmal Meta (con il brano Milano non esiste, poi reso pubblico), Federico RossiB3NEinarShadeRoshelleFederica CartaToscaRikiLisaMax Arduini.

Loredana BertèAlessandra AmorosoCristiano MalgioglioCarmen Consoli e Giorgia, pur essendo stati precedentemente contattati dallo stesso direttore artistico, hanno rinunciato a parteciparvi.

Francesco Gabbani ha dapprima presentato e poi ritirato e reso pubblico il brano Spazio tempo.

Commissione musicale

Come è già accaduto durante le edizioni precedenti, la commissione musicale si occupa della selezione dei partecipanti di Sanremo Giovani 2021. I membri di tale commissione sono:

Serate

Prima serata

Nella prima serata si esibiranno 12 dei 24 artisti in gara, ciascuno con il proprio brano, votati dalle tre componenti della Giuria della sala stampa, ovvero giuria della carta stampata e tv (33%), giuria del web (33%) e giuria delle radio (34%). Al termine delle votazioni verrà stilata una classifica provvisoria[5].

Serate

Prima serata

Nella prima serata si esibiranno 12 dei 24 artisti in gara, ciascuno con il proprio brano, votati dalle tre componenti della Giuria della sala stampa, ovvero giuria della carta stampata e tv (33%), giuria del web (33%) e giuria delle radio (34%). Al termine delle votazioni verrà stilata una classifica provvisoria[5].

Terza serata

Nella terza serata si esibiranno i 24 artisti con il proprio brano in gara, votati dalla giuria demoscopica (denominata Demoscopica 1000, peserà al 50%) e dal pubblico a casa tramite televoto (50%). Al termine delle votazioni verrà stilata una classifica provvisoria dei 24 artisti in gara, che andrà poi a sommarsi a quella provvisoria delle prime due serate[5].

Quarta serata

Durante la quarta serata, dedicata alle cover, i 24 artisti si esibiranno con un pezzo da loro scelto, sia italiano che internazionale, pubblicato tra gli anni sessantasettanta e ottanta. Le esibizioni saranno votate dalla Demoscopica 1000 (33%), dalla Giuria della sala stampa (33%) e dal pubblico a casa tramite televoto (50%). In queste esibizioni, gli artisti avranno la possibilità di decidere se esibirsi da soli o farsi accompagnare da ospiti italiani o stranieri. Al termine delle votazioni sarà stilata una classifica provvisoria dei 24 artisti in gara che andrà a sommarsi a quella delle serate precedenti[5].

Quinta serata

Nel corso della serata finale si esibiranno nuovamente i 24 artisti, ciascuno con il rispettivo brano in gara, votati dal pubblico a casa tramite televoto. Al termine delle votazioni sarà stilata la classifica finale, determinata dalla media tra le percentuali della serata finale e quelle delle serate precedenti, che stabilirà la classifica definitiva dalla ventiquattresima alla quarta posizione.

Seguira una nuova votazione con azzeramento di quelle precedenti per i primi tre classificati, votati dalla Demoscopica 1000 (33%), dalla sala stampa (33%) e dal pubblico tramite televoto (34%), che decreterà infine la canzone vincitrice del Festival[5].

Finale a tre

Final: The 25 Big Artists each performed their entry again for a final time on 5 February 2022. A combination of public televoting, press jury voting and demoscopic jury voting selected the top three to face a superfinal vote, then the winner of Sanremo 2022 was decided by a combination of public televoting (34%), demoscopic jury voting (33%) and press jury voting (33%). Mahmood and Blanco were declared the winners of the contest with the song “Brividi“.

Final – 5 February 2022
Draw Artist Song Place
1 Matteo Romano Virale 11
2 Giusy Ferreri Miele 23
3 Rkomi Insuperabile 17
4 Iva Zanicchi Voglio amarti 18
5 Aka 7even Perfetta così 13
6 Massimo Ranieri Lettera di là dal mare 8
7 Noemi Ti amo, non lo so dire 15
8 Fabrizio Moro Sei tu 12
9 Dargen D’Amico Dove si balla 9
10 Elisa O forse sei tu 3
11 Irama Ovunque sarai 4
12 Michele Bravi Inverno dei fiori 10
13 La Rappresentante di Lista Ciao ciao 7
14 Emma Ogni volta è così 6
15 Mahmood and Blanco Brividi 1
16 Highsnob and Hu Abbi cura di te 20
17 Sangiovanni Farfalle 5
18 Gianni Morandi Apri tutte le porte 2
19 Ditonellapiaga and Rettore Chimica 16
20 Yuman Ora e qui 21
21 Achille Lauro feat. Harlem Gospel Choir Domenica 14
22 Ana Mena Duecentomila ore 24
23 Tananai Sesso occasionale 25
24 Giovanni Truppi Tuo padre, mia madre, Lucia 19
25 Le Vibrazioni Tantissimo 22
Superfinal – 5 February 2022
Draw Artist Song Demoscopic jury
(33%)
Press jury
(33%)
Televote
(34%)
Total Place
1 Elisa O forse sei tu 2nd 2nd 21.95% 26.33% 2
2 Gianni Morandi Apri tutte le porte 3rd 3rd 23.79% 21.9% 3
3 Mahmood and Blanco Brividi 1st 1st 54.26% 51.77% 1

At Eurovision: The Eurovision Song Contest 2022 took place at the PalaOlimpico in Turin, Italy and consisted of two semi-finals on 10 and 12 May and the final on 14 May 2022. According to Eurovision rules, all nations with the exceptions of the host country and the “Big Five” (France, Germany, Italy, Spain and the United Kingdom) are required to qualify from one of two semi-finals in order to compete for the final; the top ten countries from each semi-final progress to the final. As both the host country and a member of the “Big Five”, Italy automatically qualified to compete in the final. In addition to its participation in the final, Italy was also required to broadcast and vote in one of the two semi-finals. This was decided via a draw held during the semi-final allocation draw on 25 January 2022, when it was announced that Italy would be voting in the first semi-final.

Italy performed in position 9, following the entry from Armenia and before the entry from Spain. At the close of the voting, Italy finished in sixth place overall with 268 points.

Voting:

Points awarded to Italy.

Points awarded to Italy (Final)
Score Televote Jury
12 points
  •  Albania
  •  Slovenia
10 points  Malta
  •  Armenia
  •  Azerbaijan
  •  Estonia
  •  Georgia
  •  Montenegro
  •  Spain
8 points
  •  Albania
  •   Switzerland
  •  Belgium
  •  Israel
7 points  Greece
  •  Malta
  •  North Macedonia
6 points
  •  Croatia
  •  Montenegro
  •  North Macedonia
  •  Slovenia
  •  Iceland
  •  Ireland
5 points
  •  Azerbaijan
  •  Cyprus
  •  San Marino
  •  Spain
4 points
  •  Belgium
  •  Romania
  •  Serbia
  •  Croatia
  •  Lithuania
  •  Poland
  •  Romania
3 points
  •  Austria
  •  France
  •  Germany
  •  Israel
  •  Lithuania
  •  Portugal
  •  Australia
  •  Austria
  •  San Marino
2 points  Bulgaria
  •  Finland
  •   Switzerland
1 point  Australia
  •  Bulgaria
  •  Cyprus
  •  Greece

Points awarded by Italy.