ESC KYIV 2017 (62ª)

2017.jpg

  • Dates – Grand Final: Saturday, 13 May 2017 – 21:00 CEST
  • Host – Venue & Location: International Exhibition Centre (Міжнародний виставковий центр), Kyiv, 🇺🇦 Ukraine
  • Presenter (s): Oleksandr Oleksandrovych Skichko (Олександр Олександрович Скічко), Volodymyr Valeriyovych Ostapchuk (Володимир Валерійович Остапчук) & Timur Valeriyovych Miroshnychenko (Тімур Валерійович Мірошниченко)
  • Musical Director:
  • Director: Troels Lund, Alexander Kolb, Ladislaus Kiraly
  • Executive Producer: Pavlo Grytsak
  • Executive Supervisor: Jon Ola Sand
  • Multicamera Director:
  • Host broadcaster: National Television Company of Ukraine (NTU) | Національна Телекомпанія України – Natsionalna Telekompaniya Ukrayiny (HTKY; UA:Перший)
  • Opening Act: Flag parade introducing the 26 finalist countries.
  • Interval Act: “It’s Magical” performed by Ruslana (Руслана); Megamix by Onuka and NAOFI (National Academic Orchestra of Folk Instruments of Ukraine); “I Believe in U” performed by Jamala (Джамала) together with Anna Kuksa, Naile Ibraimova and Kemi Oke.
  • Motto: “Celebrate Diversity” (Шануймо розмаїття)
  • Participants – Number of entries: 42: Final 26 [🇫🇷 France (57ª), 🇦🇲 Armenia (11ª),🇦🇿 Azerbaijan (10ª)🇮🇹 Italy (40ª), 🇩🇪 Germany (57ª)🇭🇺 Hungary (15ª)🇬🇧 United Kindom (56ª)🇪🇸 Spain (53ª), 🇵🇱 Poland (20ª), 🇸🇪 Sweden (54ª), 🇦🇹 Austria (49ª), 🇨🇾 Cyprus (34ª), 🇦🇺 Australia (3ª), 🇧🇪 Belgium (56ª), 🇳🇱 The Netherlands (55ª), 🇧🇬 Bulgaria (11ª), 🇭🇷 Croatia (22ª), 🇺🇦 Ukraine (14ª), 🇮🇱 Israel (36ª), 🇧🇾 Belarus (14ª), 🇲🇩 Moldova (13ª), 🇩🇰 Denmark (46ª), 🇵🇹 Portugal (46ª), 🇬🇷 Greece (36ª), 🇳🇴 Norway (53ª), 🇷🇴 Romania (18ª)]; First Semi-Final 18 [🇸🇪 Sweden (54ª), 🇬🇪 Georgia (10ª), 🇦🇺 Australia (3ª), 🇦🇱 Albania (14ª), 🇧🇪 Belgium (56ª), 🇦🇿 Azerbaijan (10ª), 🇵🇹 Portugal (46ª), 🇵🇱 Poland (20ª), 🇸🇮 Slovenia (22ª), 🇱🇻 Latvia (17ª), 🇲🇩 Moldova (13ª), 🇦🇲 Armenia (11ª), 🇫🇮 Finland (48ª), 🇬🇷 Greece (36ª), 🇨🇿 Czech Republic (6ª), 🇨🇾 Cyprus (34ª), 🇲🇪 Montenegro (9ª), 🇮🇸 Iceland (29ª)]; Second Semi-Final 18 [🇮🇱 Israel (36ª)🇳🇴Norway (53ª), 🇱🇹 Lithuania (18ª), 🇮🇪 Ireland (48ª), 🇨🇭 Switzerland (56ª), 🇧🇾 Belarus (14ª), 🇷🇸 Serbia (11ª), 🇲🇰 FYRO Macedonia (17ª), 🇧🇬 Bulgaria (11ª), 🇩🇰 Denmark (46ª), 🇭🇷 Croatia (22ª), 🇪🇪 Estonia (22ª), 🇳🇱 The Netherlands (55ª), 🇭🇺 Hungary (15ª), 🇸🇲 San Marino (8ª), 🇦🇹 Austria (49ª), 🇲🇹 Malta (29ª), 🇷🇴 Romania (18ª)]
  • Debuting countries:
  • Return: 🇵🇹 Portugal (46ª), 🇷🇴 Romania (18ª)
  • Non-returning countries: 🇧🇦 Bosnia and Herzegovina (18ª), 🇷🇺 Russia (19ª)
  • Vote – Voting system: Each country awards two sets of 12, 10, 8–1 points to 10 songs: the first–from a professional jury, the second–from viewers.
  • Nil Points: None[a]
  • Winning song: 1f3c6 “Amar pelos dois” – Salvador Sobral –  🇵🇹 Portugal ()

About/Overview. The 2017 Eurovision Song Contest will take place in Ukraine’s capital city, Kyiv, which previously hosted the competition in 2005, as well as the Junior Eurovision Song Contest in 2009 and 2013. The right to host the 2017 Eurovision Song Contest came after Jamala won the 2016 edition in Stockholm with her song 1944.

42 countries will compete in the 2017 Eurovision Song Contest including Romania and Portugal who are returning to the competition after a year’s absence. The 2017 contest will be a special one for Austria, Denmark and the United Kingdom which are celebrating the 60th anniversary of their first participation in 1957. Kyiv was announced as Host City in September 2016 following a competitive city bid process. The decision was made after six candidate cities originally presented their bids to the Organising Committee of the 2017 Eurovision Song Contest; Kharkiv, Kherson and Lviv, Kyiv, Dnipro and Odesa. The committee and representatives from the EBU then reviewed and inspected the final city hopefuls and declared Kyiv the winner. The International Exhibition Centre, the venue for the contest, has capacity for up to 11,000 spectators.

Finale:

O/R
country
PaRticipant(s)
SONG – TRANSLATE – LANGUAGE
Points
rank
01
🇮🇱 Israel IBA
IMRI (Imri Ziv, אימרי זיו)
I Feel Alive (אני מרגיש חי) English
039 23
02
🇵🇱 Poland TVP
Kasia Moś (Katarzyna Moś)
Flashlight English
064 22
03 🇧🇾 Belarus BTRC Naviband (NAVI; NAVIBAND, Наві́) Story of My Life (Historyja majho žyccia, Гісторыя майго жыцця) Belarusian[f] 083 17
04 🇦🇹 Austria ÖRF Nathan Trent
Running on Air (Auf Luft laufen) English
093 16
05
🇦🇲 Armenia AMPTV
Artsvik (Արծվիկ)
Fly with Me (Ճախրիր ինձ հետ) English
079 18
06
🇳🇱 The Netherlands AVROTROS
OG3NE (O’G3NE; Lisa, Amy & Shelley) 150 11
07
🇲🇩 Moldova TRM
SunStroke Project
Hey, Mamma! (Hei, mama!; Hey Mamma) English
374 03
08
🇭🇺 Hungary MTV
Joci Pápai (Pápai Joci)
Origo (Origin) Hungarian[d]
200 08
09
🇮🇹 Italy RAI
Francesco Gabbani
Occidentali’s Karma (Westerners’ Karma) Italian[g]
334 06
10
🇩🇰 Denmark DR
Anja Nissen (Anja) Where I Am (Hvor jeg er) English 077 20
11
🇵🇹 Portugal RTP winner
Salvador Sobral
Amar pelos dois (To Love for the Both of Us) Portuguese
758 01
12
 🇦🇿 Azerbaijan İctimai
Dihaj (Diana Hajiyeva, Diana Hacıyeva, Діана Гаджиє́ва)
Skeletons (Skeletlər) English
120 14
13
🇭🇷 Croatia HRT
Jacques Houdek (Željko Houdek)
My Friend English, Italian
128 13
14 🇦🇺 Australia SBS Isaiah (Isaiah Firebrace) 173 09
15
🇬🇷 Greece ERT
Demy (Dimitra Papadea, Δήμητρα Παπαδέα)
This Is Love (Αυτό είναι αγάπη) English
077 19[h]
16 🇪🇸 Spain TVE Manel Navarro
Do It for Your Lover (Hazlo por tu amante) Spanish, English
005 26
17
🇳🇴 Norway NRK
Jowst / Jowst feat. Aleksander Walmann (JOWST) [e]
Grab the Moment (Grip øyeblikket) English
158 10
18
🇬🇧 United Kindom BBC
Lucie Jones 111 15
19
🇨🇾 Cyprus CyBC
Hovig (Hovig Demirjian, Յովիկ Տէմիրճեան, Χοβίκ Ντεμιρτζιάν; Հովիկ Դեմիրճյան)
Gravity English
068 21
20
🇷🇴 Romania TVR
Ilinca feat. Alex Florea
Yodel It! (Yodelește!) English
282 07
21
🇩🇪 Germany NDR
Levina Perfect Life (Perfektes Leben) English 006 25
22
🇺🇦 Ukraine NTU
O.Torvald (Оторвальд)
Time (Час) English
36 24
23
🇧🇪 Belgium RTBF
Blanche (Ellie Delvaux)
City Lights (Les lumières de la ville) English
363 04
24 🇸🇪 Sweden SVT Robin Bengtsson 344 05
25
🇧🇬 Bulgaria BNT
Kristian Kostov (Кристиан Костов, Кристиа́н Ко́стов)
Beautiful Mess (Красива бъркотия) English
615 02
26

🇫🇷 France  France 2

Alma (Alexandra Maquet)
Requiem (Սիրո ալիք) French, English
135 12

  • Dates – First Semi-Final: Tuesday, 09 May 2017 – 21:00 CEST
  • Host – Venue & Location: International Exhibition Centre (Міжнародний виставковий центр), Kyiv, 🇺🇦 Ukraine
  • Presenter (s): Oleksandr Oleksandrovych Skichko (Олександр Олександрович Скічко), Volodymyr Valeriyovych Ostapchuk (Володимир Валерійович Остапчук) & Timur Valeriyovych Miroshnychenko (Тімур Валерійович Мірошниченко)
  • Musical Director:
  • Director: Troels Lund, Alexander Kolb, Ladislaus Kiraly
  • Executive Producer: Pavlo Grytsak
  • Executive Supervisor: Jon Ola Sand
  • Multicamera Director:
  • Host broadcaster: National Television Company of Ukraine (NTU) | Національна Телекомпанія України – Natsionalna Telekompaniya Ukrayiny (HTKY; UA:Перший)
  • Opening Act: “Spinning” performed by Monatik.
  • Interval Act: “1944” and “Zamanyly” performed by Jamala.
  • Motto: “Celebrate Diversity” (Шануймо розмаїття)
  • Participants – Number of entries: 42: Final 26 [🇫🇷 France (57ª), 🇦🇲 Armenia (11ª),🇦🇿 Azerbaijan (10ª)🇮🇹 Italy (40ª), 🇩🇪 Germany (57ª)🇭🇺 Hungary (15ª)🇬🇧 United Kindom (56ª)🇪🇸 Spain (53ª), 🇵🇱 Poland (20ª), 🇸🇪 Sweden (54ª), 🇦🇹 Austria (49ª), 🇨🇾 Cyprus (34ª), 🇦🇺 Australia (3ª), 🇧🇪 Belgium (56ª), 🇳🇱 The Netherlands (55ª), 🇧🇬 Bulgaria (11ª), 🇭🇷 Croatia (22ª), 🇺🇦 Ukraine (14ª), 🇮🇱 Israel (36ª), 🇧🇾 Belarus (14ª), 🇲🇩 Moldova (13ª), 🇩🇰 Denmark (46ª), 🇵🇹 Portugal (46ª), 🇬🇷 Greece (36ª), 🇳🇴 Norway (53ª), 🇷🇴 Romania (18ª)]; First Semi-Final 18 [🇸🇪 Sweden (54ª), 🇬🇪 Georgia (10ª), 🇦🇺 Australia (3ª), 🇦🇱 Albania (14ª), 🇧🇪 Belgium (56ª), 🇦🇿 Azerbaijan (10ª), 🇵🇹 Portugal (46ª), 🇵🇱 Poland (20ª), 🇸🇮 Slovenia (22ª), 🇱🇻 Latvia (17ª), 🇲🇩 Moldova (13ª), 🇦🇲 Armenia (11ª), 🇫🇮 Finland (48ª), 🇬🇷 Greece (36ª), 🇨🇿 Czech Republic (6ª), 🇨🇾 Cyprus (34ª), 🇲🇪 Montenegro (9ª), 🇮🇸 Iceland (29ª)]; Second Semi-Final 18 [🇮🇱 Israel (36ª)🇳🇴Norway (53ª), 🇱🇹 Lithuania (18ª), 🇮🇪 Ireland (48ª), 🇨🇭 Switzerland (56ª), 🇧🇾 Belarus (14ª), 🇷🇸 Serbia (11ª), 🇲🇰 FYRO Macedonia (17ª), 🇧🇬 Bulgaria (11ª), 🇩🇰 Denmark (46ª), 🇭🇷 Croatia (22ª), 🇪🇪 Estonia (22ª), 🇳🇱 The Netherlands (55ª), 🇭🇺 Hungary (15ª), 🇸🇲 San Marino (8ª), 🇦🇹 Austria (49ª), 🇲🇹 Malta (29ª), 🇷🇴 Romania (18ª)]
  • Debuting countries:
  • Return: 🇵🇹 Portugal (46ª), 🇷🇴 Romania (18ª)
  • Non-returning countries: 🇧🇦 Bosnia and Herzegovina (18ª), 🇷🇺 Russia (19ª)
  • Vote – Voting system: Each country awards two sets of 12, 10, 8–1 points to 10 songs: the first–from a professional jury, the second–from viewers.
  • Nil Points: None[a]
  • Winning song: 1f3c6 “Amar pelos dois” – Salvador Sobral – 🇵🇹 Portugal (1ª)

14040000_10153842464861305_704204477463121354_n

About/Overview. The 2017 Eurovision Song Contest will take place in Ukraine’s capital city, Kyiv, which previously hosted the competition in 2005, as well as the Junior Eurovision Song Contest in 2009 and 2013. The right to host the 2017 Eurovision Song Contest came after Jamala won the 2016 edition in Stockholm with her song 1944.

42 countries will compete in the 2017 Eurovision Song Contest including Romania and Portugal who are returning to the competition after a year’s absence. The 2017 contest will be a special one for Austria, Denmark and the United Kingdom which are celebrating the 60th anniversary of their first participation in 1957. Kyiv was announced as Host City in September 2016 following a competitive city bid process. The decision was made after six candidate cities originally presented their bids to the Organising Committee of the 2017 Eurovision Song Contest; Kharkiv, Kherson and Lviv, Kyiv, Dnipro and Odesa. The committee and representatives from the EBU then reviewed and inspected the final city hopefuls and declared Kyiv the winner. The International Exhibition Centre, the venue for the contest, has capacity for up to 11,000 spectators.

Prima Semi-Finale: 

O/R
country
participant(s)
SONG – TRANSLATE – LANGUAGE
Points
rank
01 🇸🇪 Sweden SVT qualifier Robin Bengtsson I Can’t Go On English 227 03
02
🇬🇪 Georgia GPB
Tamara Gachechiladze (თამარა გაჩეჩილაძე) Keep the Faith (შეინარჩუნე რწმენა) English 099 11
03 🇦🇺 Australia SBS qualifier Isaiah (Isaiah Firebrace) Don’t Come Easy English 160 06
04
🇦🇱 Albania RTSH
Lindita (Lindita Halimi) World (Botë) English 076 14
05 🇧🇪 Belgium RTBF qualifier Blanche (Ellie Delvaux) City Lights (Les lumières de la ville) English 165 04
06 🇲🇪 Montenegro RTCG Slavko Kalezić (Славко Калезић) Space (Svemir, Свемир) English 056 16
07 🇫🇮 Finland YLE Norma John Blackbird (Mustarastas) English 092 12
08 🇦🇿 Azerbaijan İctimai qualifier Dihaj (Diana Hajiyeva, Diana Hacıyeva, Діана Гаджиє́ва) Skeletons (Skeletlər) English 150 08
09
🇵🇹 Portugal RTP qualifier
Salvador Sobral Amar pelos dois (To Love for the Both of Us) Portuguese 370 01
10 🇬🇷 Greece ERT qualifier Demy (Dimitra Papadea, Δήμητρα Παπαδέα) This Is Love (Αυτό είναι αγάπη) English 115 10
11 🇵🇱 Poland TVP qualifier Kasia Moś (Katarzyna Moś) Flashlight English 119 09
12 🇲🇩 Moldova TRM qualifier SunStroke Project
Hey, Mamma! (Hei, mama!; Hey Mamma) English
291 02
13 🇮🇸 Iceland RÚV Svala (Svala Björgvinsdóttir) Paper (Ég veit það) English 060 15
14 🇨🇿 Czech Republic ČT Martina Bárta My Turn English 083 13
15 🇨🇾 Cyprus CyBC qualifier Hovig (Hovig Demirjian, Յովիկ Տէմիրճեան, Χοβίκ Ντεμιρτζιάν, Հովիկ Դեմիրճյան) Gravity English 164 05
16 🇦🇲 Armenia AMPTV qualifier Artsvik (Artsvik Harutyunyan, Արծվիկ Հարությունյան) Fly with Me (Սավառնի՛ր ինձ հետ) English 152 07
17 🇸🇮 Slovenia RTVSLO Omar Naber On My Way English 036 17
18 🇱🇻 Latvia LTV Triana Park (Triānas Parks) Line (Līnija) English 021 18

  • Dates – Second Semi-Final: Thursday, 11 May 2017 – 21:00 CEST
  • Host – Venue & Location: International Exhibition Centre (Міжнародний виставковий центр), Kyiv, 🇺🇦 Ukraine
  • Presenter (s): Oleksandr Oleksandrovych Skichko (Олександр Олександрович Скічко), Volodymyr Valeriyovych Ostapchuk (Володимир Валерійович Остапчук) & Timur Valeriyovych Miroshnychenko (Тімур Валерійович Мірошниченко)
  • Musical Director:
  • Director: Troels Lund, Alexander Kolb, Ladislaus Kiraly
  • Executive Producer: Pavlo Grytsak
  • Executive Supervisor: Jon Ola Sand
  • Multicamera Director:
  • Host broadcaster: National Television Company of Ukraine (NTU) | Національна Телекомпанія України – Natsionalna Telekompaniya Ukrayiny (HTKY; UA:Перший)
  • Opening Act:Medley of past Eurovision songs performed by Oleksandr Skichko and Volodymyr Ostapchuk.
  • Interval Act: Apache Crew performing “The Children’s Courtyard”.
  • Motto: “Celebrate Diversity” (Шануймо розмаїття)
  • Participants – Number of entries: 42: Final 26 [🇫🇷 France (57ª), 🇦🇲 Armenia (11ª),🇦🇿 Azerbaijan (10ª)🇮🇹 Italy (40ª), 🇩🇪 Germany (57ª)🇭🇺 Hungary (15ª)🇬🇧 United Kindom (56ª)🇪🇸 Spain (53ª), 🇵🇱 Poland (20ª), 🇸🇪 Sweden (54ª), 🇦🇹 Austria (49ª), 🇨🇾 Cyprus (34ª), 🇦🇺 Australia (3ª), 🇧🇪 Belgium (56ª), 🇳🇱 The Netherlands (55ª), 🇧🇬 Bulgaria (11ª), 🇭🇷 Croatia (22ª), 🇺🇦 Ukraine (14ª), 🇮🇱 Israel (36ª), 🇧🇾 Belarus (14ª), 🇲🇩 Moldova (13ª), 🇩🇰 Denmark (46ª), 🇵🇹 Portugal (46ª), 🇬🇷 Greece (36ª), 🇳🇴 Norway (53ª), 🇷🇴 Romania (18ª)]; First Semi-Final 18 [🇸🇪 Sweden (54ª), 🇬🇪 Georgia (10ª), 🇦🇺 Australia (3ª), 🇦🇱 Albania (14ª), 🇧🇪 Belgium (56ª), 🇦🇿 Azerbaijan (10ª), 🇵🇹 Portugal (46ª), 🇵🇱 Poland (20ª), 🇸🇮 Slovenia (22ª), 🇱🇻 Latvia (17ª), 🇲🇩 Moldova (13ª), 🇦🇲 Armenia (11ª), 🇫🇮 Finland (48ª), 🇬🇷 Greece (36ª), 🇨🇿 Czech Republic (6ª), 🇨🇾 Cyprus (34ª), 🇲🇪 Montenegro (9ª), 🇮🇸 Iceland (29ª)]; Second Semi-Final 18 [🇮🇱 Israel (36ª)🇳🇴Norway (53ª), 🇱🇹 Lithuania (18ª), 🇮🇪 Ireland (48ª), 🇨🇭 Switzerland (56ª), 🇧🇾 Belarus (14ª), 🇷🇸 Serbia (11ª), 🇲🇰 FYRO Macedonia (17ª), 🇧🇬 Bulgaria (11ª), 🇩🇰 Denmark (46ª), 🇭🇷 Croatia (22ª), 🇪🇪 Estonia (22ª), 🇳🇱 The Netherlands (55ª), 🇭🇺 Hungary (15ª), 🇸🇲 San Marino (8ª), 🇦🇹 Austria (49ª), 🇲🇹 Malta (29ª), 🇷🇴 Romania (18ª)]
  • Debuting countries:
  • Return: 🇵🇹 Portugal (46ª), 🇷🇴 Romania (18ª)
  • Non-returning countries: 🇧🇦 Bosnia and Herzegovina (18ª), 🇷🇺 Russia (19ª)
  • Vote – Voting system: Each country awards two sets of 12, 10, 8–1 points to 10 songs: the first–from a professional jury, the second–from viewers.
  • Nil Points: None[a]
  • Winning song: 1f3c6 “Beautiful Mess” – Kristian Kostov – 🇧🇬 Bulgaria (1ª)

14040000_10153842464861305_704204477463121354_n

About/Overview. The 2017 Eurovision Song Contest will take place in Ukraine’s capital city, Kyiv, which previously hosted the competition in 2005, as well as the Junior Eurovision Song Contest in 2009 and 2013. The right to host the 2017 Eurovision Song Contest came after Jamala won the 2016 edition in Stockholm with her song 1944.

42 countries will compete in the 2017 Eurovision Song Contest including Romania and Portugal who are returning to the competition after a year’s absence. The 2017 contest will be a special one for Austria, Denmark and the United Kingdom which are celebrating the 60th anniversary of their first participation in 1957. Kyiv was announced as Host City in September 2016 following a competitive city bid process. The decision was made after six candidate cities originally presented their bids to the Organising Committee of the 2017 Eurovision Song Contest; Kharkiv, Kherson and Lviv, Kyiv, Dnipro and Odesa. The committee and representatives from the EBU then reviewed and inspected the final city hopefuls and declared Kyiv the winner. The International Exhibition Centre, the venue for the contest, has capacity for up to 11,000 spectators.

Seconda Semi-Finale: 

O/R
country
participant(s)
SONG – TRANSLATE – LANGUAGE
Points
rank
01
🇷🇸 Serbia RTS
Tijana Bogićević (Тијана Богићевић)
In Too Deep (Предубоко) English
098 11
02 🇦🇹 Austria ÖRF qualifier Nathan Trent
Running on Air (Auf Luft laufen) English
147 07
03
🇲🇰 FYRO Macedonia MKRTV
Jana Burčeska (Јана Бурческа)
Dance Alone (Ќе танцувам сама) English
069 15
04
🇲🇹 Malta PBS
Claudia Faniello
Breathlessly English
055 16
05 🇷🇴 Romania TVR qualifier Ilinca feat. Alex Florea
Yodel It! (Yodelește!) English
174 06
06 🇳🇱 The Netherlands AVROTROS qualifier OG3NE (O’G3NE; Lisa, Amy & Shelley) 200 04
07
🇭🇺Hungary MTV qualifier
Joci Pápai (Pápai Joci)
Origo (Origin) Hungarian[d]
231 02
08
🇩🇰 Denmark DR qualifier
Anja Nissen (Anja) Where I Am (Hvor jeg er) English 101 10
09
🇮🇪 Ireland RTÉ
Brendan Murray
Dying to Try English
086 13
10 🇸🇲 San Marino SMRTV Valentina Monetta and Jimmie Wilson 001 18
11
🇭🇷 Croatia HRT qualifier
Jacques Houdek (Željko Houdek)
My Friend English, Italian
141 08
12
🇳🇴 Norway NRK qualifier
Jowst / Jowst feat. Aleksander Walmann (JOWST) [e]
Grab the Moment (Grip øyeblikket) English
189 05
13
🇨🇭 Switzerland SSR SRG
Timebelle
Apollo English
097 12
14
🇧🇾 Belarus BTRC qualifier
Naviband (NAVI; NAVIBAND, Наві́)
Story of My Life (Гісторыя майго жыцця, Historyja majho žyccia) Belarusian[f]
110 09
15 🇧🇬 Bulgaria BNT qualifier Kristian Kostov (Кристиан КостовКристиа́н Ко́стов)
Beautiful Mess (Красива бъркотия) English
403 01
16
🇱🇹 Lithuania LRT
Fusedmarc
Rain of Revolution (Revoliucijos lietus) English
042 17
17
🇪🇪 Estonia ERR
Koit Toome and Laura
Verona English
085 14
18
🇮🇱 Israel IBA qualifier
IMRI (Imri Ziv, אימרי זיו)
I Feel Alive (אני מרגיש חי) English
207 03


Missed participation

  • 2017 | 🇷🇺 Russia: “Flame Is Burning” (Горит пламя) (English) – Julia Samoylova (Юлия Самойлова). Samoylova was selected on 12 March 2017 to represent Russia in the Eurovision Song Contest 2017 held in the capital of UkraineKyiv, with the song “Flame Is Burning“. On 13 March, the Security Service of Ukraine announced that they might ban her from entering Ukraine due to her 2015 visit to Crimea – a region that was annexed by Russia in 2014. According to Ukrainian law entering Crimea via Russia is illegal. Samoylova has stated that she did perform in Crimea in 2015. On 22 March, the Security Service of Ukraine banned Samoylova from entering Ukraine for three years for her violation of Ukrainian legislation. State broadcaster Russia-1 announced on 13 April their withdrawal from the contest, which meant Samoylova would not participate in Eurovision 2017. It had been previously announced that, if Samoylova was unable to take part in 2017, she would be selected to represent Russia in 2018. Samoilova instead performed in Sevastopol, Crimea, on the day of the Eurovision semi-final. On 29 January 2018, it was confirmed by Channel 1 Russia that she would return to represent Russia at the Eurovision Song Contest 2018 in Lisbon, Portugal. On 11 March, it was revealed that the song Yulia was to sing at the Eurovision Song Contest 2018 would be “I Won’t Break“. On 10 May, she performed in the second Semi-Final of the contest, but failed to qualify for the Grand Final. She is the first and only Russian entry to fail to qualify since the introduction of televised qualifying rounds in 2004.

Participation map

Transmitirá a 2º semifinal noutro horário. Participating countries Transmitirá a Final em direto. Did not qualify from the semi final Transmitirá a 1º semifinal em direto. Countries that participated in the past but not in 2017

ESC 2017 Scoreboard Grand Final Ι Detailed voting results Ι Jury:

Final:

Finale voting 2016

The Juries have been published in a random order on the results pages.

Albania
  • Aulon Naci
  • Endri Sina
  • Haig Zacharian
  • Olta Boka
  • Orgesa Zaimi
Armenia
  • Ara Gevorgyan
  • Aramayis Hayrapetyan
  • Emma Asatryan
  • Tigran Sanoyan
  • Zaruhi Babayan
Australia
  • Dr. Steven Capaldo
  • Jackie Loeb
  • Lucy Patricia Durack
  • Natasha Cupitt
  • Peter Hayward
Austria
  • Andreas Zahradnik
  • Christian Ude
  • Elly Nora (back then ,,Elly V’’)
  • Sasha Saedi
  • Zoë Straub
Azerbaijan
  • Afak Malikova
  • Aleksandr Sharovskiy
  • Anar Huseynli
  • Anvar Sadigov
  • Emil Mammadov
Belarus
  • Alexey Gross
  • Leonid Shyrin
  • Ludmila Kuts
  • Victoria Aleshko
Belgium
  • Etienne Baffrey
  • Jean-François Pottier
  • Kevin Cocco
  • Mia Lena
  • Typh Barrow
Bulgaria
  • Atanas Stoyanov
  • Maria Grancharova
  • Milka Miteva
  • Nelly Rangelova
  • Orlin Pavlov
Croatia
  • Dino Jelusić
  • Ivana Kindl
  • Sanja Doležal
  • Saša Lozar
  • Tihomir Preradović
Cyprus
  • Eleni Sidera
  • Stavros Stavrou
  • Stella Georgiadou
  • Tasos Evaggelou
  • Yiannis Toumazis
Czech Republic
  • Eddie Stoilow
  • Elis Mraz
  • Janis Sidovský
  • Karel Hodr
  • Kateřina Říhová
Denmark
  • Anders Øhrstrøm
  • Cisilia
  • Monique
  • Morten Kærså
  • Sys Bjerre
Estonia
  • Getter Jaani
  • Jakko Maltis
  • Marju Länik
  • Olavi Paide
  • Rasmus Rändvee
Finland
  • Iisa
  • Jonas Olsson
  • Kashwell
  • Marcus Sjöström
  • Vicky
France
  • Antoine Gouiffes – Yan
  • Enea
  • Hédia Charni
  • Julien Gonçalves
  • Steven Bellery
Georgia
  • Gvantsa Kilasonia
  • Maia Baratashvili
  • Mamuka Begashvili
  • Medea Kavtaradze
  • Mirian Kukulashvili
Germany
  • Adel Tawil
  • Boogieman
  • Joy Denalane
  • Nicole
  • Wincent Weiss
Greece
  • Akis Anastasiadis
  • Aris Petrakis
  • Dimitris Ougarezos
  • Vicky Gerothodorou
  • Xenia Ghali
Hungary
  • Caramel
  • Gábor Závodi
  • Petra Várallyay
  • Viktor Király
  • Zséda
Iceland
  • Helga Möller
  • Hildur Guðný
  • Pétur Örn
  • Stefanía
  • Viddi
Ireland
  • Amanda Lane
  • Dayl Cronin
  • Greg French
  • Louise Macnamara
  • Suzanne Doyle
Israel
  • Kobi Oshrat
  • Meytal Shevach
  • Noy Alooshe
  • Ronit Rolland
  • Tal Sondak
Italy
  • Antonello
  • Antonio Allegra
  • Chiara Di Giambattista
  • Fabrizio Brocchieri
  • Giusy Cascio
Latvia
  • Ieva Akuratere
  • Janis Ozols
  • Kaspars Ansons
  • Ruta Duduma
  • Valters Puce
Lithuania
  • Giedre Kilciauskiene
  • Rafailas Karpis
  • Vaidas Statckevicius
  • Viktorija Navickaite
  • Vytenis Pauliukaitis
Malta
  • Chiara
  • Karl Bonaci
  • Kevin
  • Mark Spiteri Lucas
  • Whitney
Moldova
  • Angela Socolov
  • Denis Zubov
  • Natan
  • Nelly Ciobanu
  • Valeria Barbas
Montenegro
  • Bozo Bulatović
  • Branislav Bane Nedović
  • Dragan Bulajić
  • Draško Djurović
  • Ivana Pekić
Netherlands
  • Erica Greenf13ld
  • Gordon Hendrik Gerardus Groothedde
  • John Ewbank
  • Marjolein Elisabeth Gemma Veronica johanna Dekkers
  • Matthijs Jacobus Thomas van Duijenbode
North Macedonia
  • Antonija Gigovska
  • Kalina Velkovska
  • Marko Mark
  • Sasho Mase
  • Silvi
Norway
  • Anne Karine Strøm
  • Big Daddy Karsten
  • DivaDean
  • Erland Bakke
  • Janne Monsen Tveit
Poland
  • Grzegorz Urban
  • Magda Steczkowska
  • Magdalena Tul
  • Marek Dutkiewicz
  • Piotr Iwicki
Portugal
  • Celina da Piedade
  • Inês Meneses
  • Nelson Carvalho
  • Ramón Galarza
  • Tozé Brito
Romania
  • Cezar the voice
  • Luminita Anghel
  • Mihai
  • Paula Seling
  • Tavi Colen
San Marino
  • Dorian Pazzini
  • Elia Conti
  • Fabrizio Raggi
  • Monica Sarti
  • Susanna Sacchi
Serbia
  • Ana Stajdohor
  • Ivana Peters
  • Mili
  • Tanja Banjanin
  • Vojislav Vojkan Borisavljevic
Slovenia
  • Aleksander Lavrini
  • Darja Švajger
  • Gaber Radojevič
  • Jernej Dirnbek
  • Nika Zorjan
Spain
  • Antonio Hueso
  • David Civera
  • Natalia
  • Paula Rojo
  • Rubén
Sweden
  • Andreas Jon Johnson
  • Maria Marcus
  • Michael
  • Nils
  • Wiktoria
Switzerland
  • Anna Känzig
  • Daniela Simons
  • Jean-Marie Fontana
  • Michael Von der Heide
  • Pele Loriano
Ukraine
  • ILLARIA
  • Sergii Grachov
  • Serzh Gagarin
  • Yana Pryadko
  • Yurii Rybchynskyi
United Kingdom
  • Emma Stevens
  • Jay London
  • Kipper Eldridge
  • Mary Hammond
  • Rokhsan Heydari

ESC 2017 Scoreboard First Semi-Final Ι Detailed voting results Ι Jury:

First Semi-Final:

Semifinale 1 voting 2016

The Juries have been published in a random order on the results pages.

AlbaniaAlbania
  • Endri Sina
  • Haig Zacharian
  • Marsela Cibukaj
  • Olta Boka
  • Orgesa Zaimi
ArmeniaArmenia
  • Ara Gevorgyan
  • Aramayis Hayrapetyan
  • Eduard Topchjan
  • Emma Asatryan
  • Zaruhi Babayan
AustraliaAustralia
  • Dr. Steven Capaldo
  • Jackie Loeb
  • Lucy Patricia Durack
  • Natasha Cupitt
  • Peter Hayward
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
  • Afak Malikova
  • Aleksandr Sharovskiy
  • Anar Huseynli
  • Anvar Sadigov
  • Sevda Alakbar-zada
BelgiumBelgium
  • Etienne Baffrey
  • Jean-François Pottier
  • Kevin Cocco
  • Mia Lena
  • Typh Barrow
CyprusCyprus
  • Eleni Sidera
  • Stavros Stavrou
  • Stella Georgiadou
  • Tasos Evaggelou
  • Yiannis Toumazis
Czech RepublicCzech Republic
  • DJ Lucca
  • Eddie Stoilow
  • Elis Mraz
  • Janis Sidovský
  • Kateřina Říhová
FinlandFinland
  • Iisa
  • Jonas Olsson
  • Kashwell
  • Marcus Sjöström
  • Vicky
GeorgiaGeorgia
  • Gvantsa Kilasonia
  • Maia Baratashvili
  • Mamuka Begashvili
  • Medea Kavtaradze
  • Mirian Kukulashvili
GreeceGreece
  • Akis Anastasiadis
  • Aris Petrakis
  • Dimitris Ougarezos
  • Vicky Gerothodorou
  • Xenia Ghali
IcelandIceland
  • Helga Möller
  • Hildur Guðný
  • Pétur Örn
  • Stefanía
  • Viddi
ItalyItaly
  • Antonello
  • Antonio Allegra
  • Chiara Di Giambattista
  • Fabrizio Brocchieri
  • Giusy Cascio
LatviaLatvia
  • Ieva Akuratere
  • Janis Ozols
  • Kaspars Ansons
  • Ruta Duduma
  • Valters Puce
MoldovaMoldova
  • Angela Socolov
  • Natan
  • Nelly Ciobanu
  • Paul Gamurari
  • Valeria Barbas
MontenegroMontenegro
  • Anita Popovic
  • Bozo Bulatović
  • Branislav Bane Nedović
  • Draško Djurović
  • Ivana Pekić
PolandPoland
  • Grzegorz Urban
  • Magda Steczkowska
  • Magdalena Tul
  • Marek Dutkiewicz
  • Piotr Iwicki
PortugalPortugal
  • Celina da Piedade
  • Inês Meneses
  • Nelson Carvalho
  • Ramón Galarza
  • Tozé Brito
SloveniaSlovenia
  • Aleksander Lavrini
  • Darja Švajger
  • Gaber Radojevič
  • Jernej Dirnbek
  • Nika Zorjan
SpainSpain
  • Antonio Hueso
  • David Civera
  • Natalia
  • Paula Rojo
  • Rubén
SwedenSweden
  • Andreas Jon Johnson
  • Maria Marcus
  • Michael
  • Nils
  • Wiktoria
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
  • Emma Stevens
  • Jay London
  • Kipper Eldridge
  • Mary Hammond
  • Rokhsan Heydari

ESC 2017 Scoreboard Second Semi-Final Ι Detailed voting results Ι Jury:

Second Semi-Final:

Semifinale 2 voting 2016

The Juries have been published in a random order on the results pages.

AustriaAustria
  • Andreas Zahradnik
  • Christian Ude
  • Elly Nora (back then ,,Elly V’’)
  • Sasha Saedi
  • Zoë Straub
BelarusBelarus
  • Alexey Gross
  • Leonid Shyrin
  • Ludmila Kuts
  • Victoria Aleshko
BulgariaBulgaria
  • Atanas Stoyanov
  • Maria Grancharova
  • Milka Miteva
  • Nelly Rangelova
  • Orlin Pavlov
CroatiaCroatia
  • Dino Jelusić
  • Ivana Kindl
  • Sanja Doležal
  • Saša Lozar
  • Tihomir Preradović
DenmarkDenmark
  • Anders Øhrstrøm
  • Cisilia
  • Monique
  • Morten Kærså
  • Sys Bjerre
EstoniaEstonia
  • Getter Jaani
  • Jakko Maltis
  • Marju Länik
  • Olavi Paide
  • Rasmus Rändvee
FranceFrance
  • Antoine Gouiffes – Yan
  • Enea
  • Hédia Charni
  • Julien Gonçalves
  • Steven Bellery
GermanyGermany
  • Adel Tawil
  • Boogieman
  • Joy Denalane
  • Nicole
  • Wincent Weiss
HungaryHungary
  • Caramel
  • Gábor Závodi
  • Petra Várallyay
  • Viktor Király
  • Zséda
IrelandIreland
  • Amanda Lane
  • Dayl Cronin
  • Greg French
  • Louise Macnamara
  • Suzanne Doyle
IsraelIsrael
  • Kobi Oshrat
  • Meytal Shevach
  • Noy Alooshe
  • Ronit Rolland
  • Tal Sondak
LithuaniaLithuania
  • Giedre Kilciauskiene
  • Rafailas Karpis
  • Vaidas Statckevicius
  • Viktorija Navickaite
  • Vytenis Pauliukaitis
MaltaMalta
  • Chiara
  • Karl Bonaci
  • Kevin
  • Mark Spiteri Lucas
  • Whitney
NetherlandsNetherlands
  • Erica Greenf13ld
  • Gordon Hendrik Gerardus Groothedde
  • John Ewbank
  • Marjolein Elisabeth Gemma Veronica johanna Dekkers
  • Matthijs Jacobus Thomas van Duijenbode
North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia
  • Antonija Gigovska
  • Kalina Velkovska
  • Marko Mark
  • Sasho Mase
  • Silvi
NorwayNorway
  • Anne Karine Strøm
  • Big Daddy Karsten
  • DivaDean
  • Erland Bakke
  • Janne Monsen Tveit
RomaniaRomania
  • Cezar the voice
  • Luminita Anghel
  • Mihai
  • Paula Seling
  • Tavi Colen
San MarinoSan Marino
  • Dorian Pazzini
  • Fabrizio Raggi
  • Monica Sarti
  • Roberto Fabbri
  • Susanna Sacchi
SerbiaSerbia
  • Ana Stajdohor
  • Ivana Peters
  • Mili
  • Tanja Banjanin
  • Vojislav Vojkan Borisavljevic
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
  • Anna Känzig
  • Daniela Simons
  • Jean-Marie Fontana
  • Michael Von der Heide
  • Pele Loriano
UkraineUkraine
  • ILLARIA
  • Sergii Grachov
  • Serzh Gagarin
  • Yana Pryadko
  • Yurii Rybchynskyi

The Eurovision Song Contest 2017 was the 62nd edition of the Eurovision Song Contest. It took place in Kyiv, Ukraine, following the country’s victory at the 2016 contest with the song “1944” by Jamala. Organised by the European Broadcasting Union (EBU) and host broadcaster Public Broadcasting Company of Ukraine (UA:PBC), the contest was held at the International Exhibition Centre and consisted of two semi-finals on 9 and 11 May, and a final on 13 May 2017. The three live shows were presented by Ukrainian television presenters Oleksandr Skichko, Volodymyr Ostapchuk and Timur Miroshnychenko, being the first contest since the inaugural 1956 edition without a female host.

Forty-two countries participated in the contest. Portugal and Romania returned to the contest after a year’s absence, while Bosnia and Herzegovina did not participate on financial grounds. Russia had originally planned to participate, but later withdrew after its representative, Julia Samoylova, was banned from entering Ukraine by virtue of having travelled directly from Russia to Crimea, a region that was annexed by Russia in 2014, to give a performance, which is illegal under Ukrainian law.

The winner was Portugal with the song “Amar pelos dois”, performed by Salvador Sobral and written by his sister Luísa Sobral. This was Portugal’s first victory in the contest – and first top-five placing – in 53 years of participation, the longest winless run by a country in Eurovision history. It was also the first winning song entirely performed in a country’s native language since Serbia’s “Molitva” in 2007, and the first winner written in triple metre since Norway’s “Nocturne” in 1995. Bulgaria, Moldova, Belgium and Sweden rounded out the top five. The top three countries – Portugal, Bulgaria and Moldova – all achieved their highest placings in their Eurovision history, while host country Ukraine received its worst placing to date, finishing 24th in the final. Out of the “Big Five” countries, only Italy, the pre-contest favourite, finished in the top ten, coming in sixth place.

The EBU reported that 182 million viewers worldwide watched the contest, 22 million fewer than the 2016 record.

1.Location. 

International Exhibition Centre, Kyiv – host venue of the 2017 contest

1.1.Venue. The contest took place in the International Exhibition Centre in Kyiv, following Ukraine’s victory at the 2016 contest with the song “1944”, written and performed by Jamala. The International Exhibition Centre has a capacity of approximately 11,000 attendees and is the largest exhibition centre in Kyiv. Located in the western part of the Livoberezhna microdistrict, the centre was opened in October 2002, and its head since its construction was Anatoly Tkachenko.

1.2.Bidding phase. The Deputy Chief of host broadcaster Public Broadcasting Company of Ukraine (UA:PBC) and Head of Delegation for Ukraine, Viktoria Romanova, stated on 18 May 2016 that the first organisational meeting for the contest would take place before 8 June, during which the European Broadcasting Union (EBU) and UA:PBC would go through the technical requirements for the contest, as well as any training required for the contest to take place in Ukraine. Romanova also announced that the venue for the contest would be announced over the summer.

UA:PBC and the Ukrainian Government formally launched the bidding process for interested cities to apply to host the contest on 23 June. The selection of the host city was scheduled to be conducted in four stages:

  • 24 June – 8 July: Interested cities were formally invited to submit their bids.
  • 8–15 July: A working group within UA:PBC and a government-appointed Local Organisational Committee (LOC) headed by Ukrainian Prime Minister Volodymyr Groysman reviewed submitted bids prior to their formal presentation.
  • 18–22 July: Candidate cities formally presented their bids to the LOC. The bids of three cities were shortlisted and handed over to the EBU.
  • 22 July – 1 August: The three shortlisted cities were inspected by representatives from the EBU and LOC to explore their infrastructure and implementation of their bids. A press conference was initially planned to be held during this period to announce the selection results and the host city.

The following criteria were outlined for the selection of the host city:

  • The venue must be covered with a capacity of at least 7,000 but ideally up to 10,000 attendees.
  • An international press centre must be able to accommodate no less than 1,550 journalists.
  • Venues must also be provided for the opening and closing ceremonies of at least 3,000 attendees.
  • The host city must have fairly priced hotel rooms to European standards, that are located in close proximity to the venue and the city centre. At least 2,000 hotel rooms must be provided: 1,000 for participating delegations and 1,000 for accredited media and fans.
  • The host city must be able to guarantee the safety and security of participants, members of delegations and guests.
  • The host city must have modern transport infrastructure: an international airport and readily available transport between the airport, the city and hotels, in addition to convenient traffic in the city and the opportunity to provide additional transport routes.
  • The host city must provide a social program alongside their bid, showcasing the hospitality, originality, cultural values and identity of both the city and Ukraine.

Six cities submitted applications by the deadline of 8 July: Dnipro, Kharkiv, Kherson, Kyiv, Lviv and Odessa. Prior to the opening of the bidding process, the cities of Cherkasy, Irpin, Uzhhorod and Vinnytsia had declared their interest in hosting the contest, but did not submit a formal bid. Ukrainian Culture Minister Yevhen Nyshchuk stated on 30 June that an appropriate venue for the contest does not exist in Ukraine, suggesting that the construction of a new venue in Kyiv or Lviv should be considered.

The six candidate cities were officially presented to the LOC on 20 July in a two-hour live discussion show titled City Battle, broadcast from the UA:Pershyi studios in Kyiv and moderated by Timur Miroshnychenko, with radio commentary from Olena Zelinchenko. The show was broadcast on UA:Pershyi, Radio Ukraine and the UA:Pershyi YouTube channel with commentary in English and Ukrainian. During the show, a representative from each candidate city presented its bid in front of a live studio audience:

  • Dnipro: Borys Filatov (City Mayor)
  • Kharkiv: Ihor Terekhov (Deputy City Mayor)
  • Kherson: Volodymyr Mykolaienko (City Mayor)
  • Kyiv: Oleksii Reznikov (Deputy Head of City State Administration)
  • Lviv: Andrii Moskalenko (Deputy City Mayor)
  • Odessa: Pavlo Vugelman (Deputy City Mayor)

Members of the LOC, media representatives, Ukrainian musical experts and fans also participated in the discussion.

1.3.Host selection. UA:PBC announced on 22 July that the bids from Dnipro, Kyiv and Odessa had been shortlisted for further consideration.

The EBU announced on 30 July that the host city would be announced “in due course”, rather than on the previously stated date of 1 August, with Executive Supervisor of the contest Jon Ola Sand stating that the EBU “really want to take the time it takes to come up with the right decision”. The Deputy General Director of UA:PBC, Oleksandr Kharebin, stated on 10 August that the host city would be announced on Ukrainian Independence Day, 24 August. The announcement was later scheduled to take place on 25 August; however, it was postponed at 14:00 EEST, one hour before it was due to take place, with NTU citing the need to further consider some fine details regarding the decision.

After several delays in announcing the host city, UA:PBC announced on 8 September that they would be meeting with the Ukrainian Government and the LOC on 9 September and that a press conference to announce the host city was scheduled to take place at 13:00 EEST on the same day from the Government Press Centre in Kyiv. Kyiv was announced as the host city for the contest with the International Exhibition Centre selected as the venue.

Key  Kyiv  Host venue  Odessa  Shortlisted

City Venue Notes
Coat of arms of DniproDnipro (Дніпро) DniproEuroArena (Палац спорту “Метеор”. Дніпро / Ice Palace of Sports “Meteor”) Odessa Proposal included the complete reconstruction of the Meteor Stadium and Sports Complex Meteor, which would have been completed by March 2017. Withdrew after the host city announcement being postponed for a fourth time.
Coat of arms of KharkivKharkiv (Харків) “Metalist” Oblast Sports Complex (Обласний спортивний комплекс “Металіст”) Kharkiv Hosted three group stage matches of UEFA Euro 2012 & EAMV Recording Label. Would have required significant construction including the addition of a roof.
Coat of arms of KhersonKherson (Херсо́н) “Yuvileinyi” Concert Hall Kharkiv Proposal included expansion and reconstruction of the venue, which would have taken approximately 7–8 months.
Coat of arms of Kyiv Kyiv (Київ, Kiev)
Palace of Sports (Палац Спорту, Palats Sportu) Odessa Hosted the Eurovision Song Contest 2005 and the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2009. May have conflicted with contest preparations as the venue will host part of the 2017 IIHF World Championship Division I ice hockey tournament between 22–28 April 2017.
International Exhibition Centre (Міжнародний виставковий центр) Kyiv Venue was initially submitted as a reserve. Kyiv later announced on 24 August 2016 that this was their preferred venue for staging the contest.
Coat of arms of Lviv Lviv (Львів) Arena Lviv (Арена Львів) Kharkiv Hosted three of the group-stage games for UEFA Euro 2012. The arena required the construction of a roof.[28]
Unfinished venue Kharkiv An unfinished venue originally planned for EuroBasket 2015 that was 25% complete when construction halted.
Coat of arms of Odesa Odessa (Одеса, Odesa) Chornomorets Stadium (Стадіон «Чорноморець», Stadium “Chornomorets’) Odessa Proposal included plans for reconstruction of the venue and options for providing a covered roof.

1.4.Other sites. The Eurovision Village was the official Eurovision Song Contest fan and sponsors’ area during the events week. There it was possible to watch performances by local artists, as well as the live shows broadcast from the main venue. Located at Independence Square in Kyiv, it was open from 4 to 14 May 2017.

The EuroClub was the venue for the official after-parties and private performances by contest participants. Unlike the Eurovision Village, access to the EuroClub was restricted to accredited fans, delegates, and press. It was located at the Parkovy Congress and Exhibition Center.

The “Red Carpet” event, where the contestants and their delegations are presented before the accredited press and fans, took place at Mariinskyi Palace in central Kyiv on 7 May 2017 at 19:00 CEST, followed by the Opening Ceremony at the Parkovy Congress and Exhibition Center.

Hosts Volodymyr Ostapchuk and Oleksandr Skichko

2. Format. The preliminary dates for the contest were announced on 14 March 2016 at a meeting of Heads of Delegation in Stockholm, with the semi-finals expected to take place on 16 and 18 May and the final on 20 May 2017. These preliminary dates were chosen by the EBU to avoid the contest coinciding with any major television and sporting events scheduled to take place around that time.

However, the EBU announced on 24 June that the preliminary dates for the contest had to be brought forward a week, with the semi-finals scheduled for 9 and 11 May and the final on 13 May. This was due to a request from UA:PBC, as the initial preliminary dates coincided with the Remembrance Day for the victims of the Deportation of the Crimean Tatars on 18 May. However, the current dates coincide with the second leg of the UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League semi-finals.

2.1.Semi-final allocation draw. The draw to determine the allocation of the participating countries into their respective semi-finals took place at Column Hall on 31 January 2017, hosted by Timur Miroshnychenko and Nika Konstantinova. The thirty-seven semi-finalists had been allocated into six pots, based on historical voting patterns as calculated by the contest’s official televoting partner Digame. Drawing from different pots helps to reduce the chance of so-called “bloc voting” and increase suspense in the semi-finals.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6
  • 🇦🇱 Albania
  • 🇭🇷 Croatia 
  • 🇲🇰 FYRO Macedonia
  • 🇲🇪 Montenegro
  • 🇷🇸 Serbia
  • 🇸🇮 Slovenia
  • 🇨🇭 Switzerland[b]
  • 🇩🇰 Denmark
  • 🇪🇪 Estonia
  • 🇫🇮 Finland
  • 🇮🇸 Iceland
  • 🇳🇴 Norway
  • 🇸🇪 Sweden
  • 🇦🇲 Armenia
  • 🇦🇿 Azerbaijan
  •  Belarus
  • 🇬🇪 Georgia
  • 🇮🇱 Israel
  • 🇷🇺 Russia[c]
  • 🇧🇬 Bulgaria
  • 🇨🇾 Cyprus
  • 🇬🇷 Greece
  • 🇭🇺 Hungary
  • 🇲🇩 Moldova
  • 🇷🇴 Romania
  • 🇦🇺 Australia
  • 🇦🇹 Austria
  • 🇨🇿 Czech Republic
  • 🇲🇹 Malta
  • 🇵🇹 Portugal
  • 🇸🇲 San Marino
  • 🇧🇪 Belgium
  • 🇮🇪 Ireland 
  • 🇱🇻 Latvia
  • 🇱🇹 Lithuania
  • 🇳🇱 The Netherlands
  • 🇵🇱 Poland

2.2.Visual design. The theme of the contest, “Celebrate Diversity”, was unveiled on 30 January 2017, with its visual design featuring imagery of stylized beads. The main logo used the beads to form a traditional Ukrainian neck amulet.

2.3.Presenters. The EBU-UER announced on 27 February that the presenters for the contest would be Oleksandr Skichko, Volodymyr Ostapchuk and Timur Miroshnychenko, with Miroshnychenko also hosting the green room. It was the first time that the contest was presented by a male trio, and the second time that the contest did not feature a female presenter, after 1956. Miroshnychenko has previously co-hosted the Junior Eurovision Song Contest in 2009 and 2013.

2.4.Promotional emojis. It was announced on 30 April that the creative teams from both the Eurovision network and Twitter had worked together to create three emoji that would accompany specific promotional hashtags for the duration of the contest. The heart emoji would appear alongside #ESC2017 and #Eurovision, while the winners’ trophy emoji would be used for #12Points and #douzepoints. The final emoji is the logo for the contest, which would appear alongside #CelebrateDiversity, the slogan of the contest.

2.5.Opening and interval acts. The EBU-UER released details regarding the opening and interval acts for each of the live shows on 20 April. The first semi-final was opened by Monatik performing “Spinning”, while the interval featured Jamala performing a new version of her winning song “1944” and “Zamanyly”. The second semi-final was opened by a medley of past Eurovision songs performed by co-presenters Oleksandr Skichko and Volodymyr Ostapchuk, while the interval featured a dance performance by Apache Crew titled “The Children’s Courtyard”. In the interval of the final, Jamala performed her new single “I Believe in U”, and Onuka performed a megamix together with Ukraine’s National Academic Orchestra of Folk Instruments.

3.Participating countries. Initially, on 31 October 2016, it was announced that forty-three countries were to participate in the contest, equalling the record set in 2008 and 2011. Portugal and Romania returned after a year’s absence, while Bosnia and Herzegovina did not participate on financial grounds. Russia had planned to participate but announced their withdrawal on 13 April 2017, after their representative, Julia Samoylova, was banned from entering Ukraine by virtue of travelling directly from Russia to Crimea, a region that was annexed by Russia in 2014, to give a performance, which is illegal under Ukrainian law. This subsequently reduced the number of participating countries to forty-two, the same number of countries as 2016.

3.1.Returning artists. The contest featured five representatives who also previously performed as lead vocalists for the same countries. Valentina Monetta, who performed in a duet this time, represented San Marino in three consecutive editions: 2012, 2013, and 2014. The duo of Koit Toome and Laura Põldvere have both represented Estonia in different years: Toome in 1998 as a solo artist, finishing 12th place with the song “Mere lapsed”, and Põldvere in 2005 as part of Suntribe, finishing 20th in the semi-final with the song “Let’s Get Loud”. Omar Naber represented Slovenia in 2005, finishing 12th in the semi-final with the song “Stop”. This also made for one of the only occasions in which the same participants not only returned after originally competing in the same year, but also had both participations occur in the same host country (the only other recent example being 1982, which saw both Norway’s Anita Skorgan and Belgium’s Stella Maessen return to the United Kingdom for the second time after the 1977 contest). The SunStroke Project represented Moldova in 2010 alongside Olia Tira, finishing 22nd with the song “Run Away”.

The contest also featured the group OG3NE which previously represented the Netherlands at another Eurovision event, the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2007, as Lisa, Amy and Shelley, with the song “Adem in, adem uit”. In addition, the contest featured two lead singers previously participating as backing vocalists for the same countries: Israel’s representative Imri Ziv who backed Nadav Guedj in 2015 and Hovi Star in 2016, and Serbia’s representative Tijana Bogićević who backed Nina in 2011.

3.2.Semi-final 1. Eighteen countries participated in the first semi-final. Italy, Spain and United Kingdom voted in this semi-final. The highlighted countries qualified for the final.

3.3.Semi-final 2. Eighteen countries participated in the second semi-final. France, Germany and Ukraine voted in this semi-final.[55] Russia was originally planned to perform in position three, but withdrew from the contest after the artist they selected was banned from entering Ukraine, resulting in countries originally planned to perform fourth and later, to do so one place earlier.[49] The highlighted countries qualified for the final.

3.4. Final. Twenty-six countries participated in the final, with all 42 participating countries eligible to vote. The running order for the final was revealed after the second semi-final qualifiers’ press conference on 11 May.

3.5.Participants and results. 

3.6.All the national selections for Eurovision Song Contest 2017: 

• National Selections in 2017:

COUNTRY EVENT WINNER
🇦🇱 Albania Festivali i Këngës #55 Lindita Halimi / Lindita – “World” / “Botë”
🇦🇲 Armenia Depi Evratesil 2017 (artist selection) [k] Artsvik – “Fly with Me”
 Belarus (Belarusian Selection 2017) NAVI / NAVIBAND – “Story of My Life” / “Historyja majho žyccia” (Гісторыя майго жыцця)
🇩🇰 Denmark Melodi Grand Prix 2017 Anja / Anja Nissen – “Where I Am”
🇪🇪 Estonia Eesti Laul 2017 Koit Toome & Laura – “Verona”
🇫🇮 Finland Uuden Musiikin Kilpailu 2017 Norma John – “Blackbird”
🇬🇪 Georgia (Georgian Selection 2017) Tako Gachechiladze / Tamara Gachechiladze – “Keep the Faith”
🇩🇪 Germany Unser Song 2017 Levina – “Perfect Life”
🇬🇷 Greece Ellinikós Telikós 2017 (song selection) [l] Demy – “This Is Love”
🇭🇺 Hungary A Dal 2017 Joci Pápai – “Origo
🇮🇸 Iceland Söngvakeppnin 2017 Svala Björgvinsdóttir / Svala – “Paper” / “Ég veit það”
🇮🇱 Israel HaKokhav HaBa L’Eurovizion (artist selection) [m] Imri Ziv / Imri – “I Feel Alive”
🇮🇹 Italy Sanremo 2017 Francesco Gabbani – “Occidentali’s Karma
🇱🇻 Latvia Supernova 2017 Triana Park / Triānas Parks – “Line”
🇱🇹 Lithuania Eurovizijos Atranka 2017 Fusedmarc – “Rain of Revolution”
🇲🇹 Malta MESC 2017 Claudia Faniello – “Breathlessly”
🇲🇩 Moldova O melodie pentru Europa 2017 SunStroke Project – “Hey, Mamma!”
🇳🇴 Norway Melodi Grand Prix 2017 JOWST (JOWST feat.  Aleksander Walmann) – “Grab the Moment”
🇵🇱 Poland Krajowe Eliminacje 2017 Kasia Moś – “Flashlight”
🇵🇹 Portugal Festival da Canção 2017 Salvador Sobral – “Amar pelos dois
🇷🇴 Romania Selecția Națională 2017 Ilinca feat. Alex Florea – “Yodel It!”
🇸🇮 Slovenia EMA 2017 Omar Naber – “On My Way”
🇪🇸 Spain Objetivo Eurovisión 2017 Manel Navarro – “Do It for Your Lover”
🇸🇪 Sweden Melodifestivalen 2017 Robin Bengtsson – “I Can’t Go On”
🇨🇭 Switzerland ESC 2017 – Die Entscheidungsshow Timebelle – “Apollo”
🇺🇦 Ukraine Vidbir 2017 O.Torvald – “Time”
🇬🇧 United Kindom You Decide 2017 Lucie Jones – “Never Give Up on You”

• Internal Selections in 2017:

🇦🇺 Australia Isaiah – “Don’t Come Easy”
🇦🇹 Austria  Nathan Trent – “Running on Air”
🇦🇿 Azerbaijan Dihaj – “Skeletons”
🇧🇪 Belgium Blanche – “City Lights”
🇧🇬 Bulgaria  Kristian Kostov – “Beautiful Mess”
🇭🇷 Croatia Jacques Houdek – “My Friend”
🇨🇾 Cyprus  Hovig – “Gravity”
🇨🇿 Czech Republic Martina Bárta – “My Turn”
🇫🇷 France Alma – “Requiem
🇮🇪 Ireland Brendan Murray – “Dying to Try”
🇲🇪 Montenegro  Slavko Kalezić – “Space”
🇳🇱 The Netherlands OG3NE – “Lights and Shadows”
🇲🇰 FYRO Macedonia Jana Burčeska – “Dance Alone”
🇸🇲 San Marino Valentina Monetta & Jimmie Wilson – “Spirit of the Night”
🇷🇸 Serbia Tijana Bogićević – “In Too Deep”

3.7.Connections:

4.Detailed voting results.

4.1.Semi-final 1.

Split results of semi-final 1
Place Combined results Jury Televoting
Country Points Country Points Country Points
1 🇵🇹 Portugal 370 🇵🇹 Portugal 173 🇵🇹 Portugal 197
2 🇲🇩 Moldova 291 🇦🇺 Australia 139 🇲🇩 Moldova 180
3 🇸🇪 Sweden 227 🇸🇪 Sweden 124 🇧🇪 Belgium 125
4 🇧🇪 Belgium 165 🇲🇩 Moldova 111 🇸🇪 Sweden 103
5 🇨🇾 Cyprus 164 🇦🇿 Azerbaijan 87 🇨🇾 Cyprus 103
6 🇦🇺 Australia 160 🇦🇲 Armenia 87 🇵🇱 Poland 69
7 🇦🇲 Armenia 152 🇨🇿 Czech Republic 81 🇦🇲 Armenia 65
8 🇦🇿 Azerbaijan 150 🇬🇪 Georgia 62 🇦🇿 Azerbaijan 63
9 🇵🇱 Poland 119 🇬🇷 Greece 61 🇬🇷 Greece 54
10 🇬🇷 Greece 115 🇨🇾 Cyprus 61 🇫🇮 Finland 51
11 🇬🇪 Georgia 99 🇵🇱 Poland 50 🇲🇪 Montenegro 39
12 🇫🇮 Finland 92 🇫🇮 Finland 41 🇦🇱 Albania 38
13 🇨🇿 Czech Republic 83 🇧🇪 Belgium 40 🇬🇪 Georgia 37
14 🇦🇱 Albania 76 🇦🇱 Albania 38 🇮🇸 Iceland 31
15 🇮🇸 Iceland 60 🇮🇸 Iceland 29 🇦🇺 Australia 21
16 🇲🇪 Montenegro 56 🇲🇪 Montenegro 17 🇸🇮 Slovenia 20
17 🇸🇮 Slovenia 36 🇸🇮 Slovenia 16 🇱🇻 Latvia  20
18 🇱🇻 Latvia  21 🇱🇻 Latvia  1 🇨🇿 Czech Republic 2
Detailed jury voting results of semi-final 1

Voting procedure used: 100% televoting, 100% jury vote

Total score
Jury score
Televoting score
Jury vote
Suedia Georgia Australia Albania Belgia Muntenegru Finlanda Azerbaidjan Portugalia Grecia Polonia Republica Moldova Islanda Cehia Cipru Armenia Slovenia Letonia Italia Spania Regatul Unit
C
o
n
t
e
s
t
a
n
t
s
🇸🇪 Sweden 227 124 103 8 8 4 12 6 12 5 2 4 8 8 10 8 5 7 2 10 3 2
🇬🇪 Georgia 99 62 37 6 1 3 3 6 3 4 10 5 7 6 5 2 1
🇦🇺 Australia 160 139 21 12 6 5 10 3 8 7 6 8 6 10 12 7 1 12 10 1 8 7
🇦🇱 Albania 76 38 38 10 10 10 8
🇧🇪 Belgium 165 40 125 3 3 1 7 2 3 3 2 5 5 2 4
🇲🇪 Montenegro 56 17 39 8 7 2
🇫🇮 Finland 92 41 51 7 7 7 1 3 3 1 6 6
🇦🇿 Azerbaijan 150 87 63 10 3 7 5 7 8 8 4 6 4 4 3 1 12 5
🇵🇹 Portugal 370 173 197 5 12 6 6 7 4 10 12 5 12 12 12 7 10 7 8 12 4 12 10
🇬🇷 Greece 115 61 54 1 8 12 2 2 7 1 12 10 6
🇵🇱 Poland 119 50 69 12 2 4 2 3 1 1 8 2 2 4 3 6
🇲🇩 Moldova  291 111 180 10 3 10 12 1 5 6 5 10 3 6 8 6 7 7 12
🇮🇸 Iceland 60 29 31 2 2 2 2 5 2 2 3 8 1
🇨🇿 Czech Republic 83 81 2 4 1 4 6 2 4 12 3 5 1 4 10 7 10 8
🇨🇾 Cyprus 164 61 103 8 5 8 7 6 4 5 12 3 3
🇦🇲 Armenia 152 87 65 7 5 10 8 4 4 12 6 10 5 1 4 6 5
🇸🇮 Slovenia 36 16 20 1 4 1 1 5 4
🇱🇻 Latvia 21 1 20 1
Detailed televoting results of semi-final 1

Voting procedure used: 100% televoting, 100% jury vote

Total score
Jury score
Televoting score
Televote
Suedia Georgia Australia Albania Belgia Muntenegru Finlanda Azerbaidjan Portugalia Grecia Polonia Republica Moldova Islanda Cehia Cipru Armenia Slovenia Letonia Italia Spania Regatul Unit
C
o
n
t
e
s
t
a
n
t
s
🇸🇪 Sweden 227 124 103 4 8 10 5 3 7 6 10 3 5 1 10 2 5 4 5 7 1 6 1
🇬🇪 Georgia 99 62 37 12 6 6 2 1 8 2
🇦🇺 Australia 160 139 21 2 1 1 1 2 6 2 3 3
🇦🇱 Albania 76 38 38 12 3 5 10 1 7
🇧🇪 Belgium 165 40 125 10 5 4 8 2 10 7 8 4 8 7 6 4 6 8 10 6 8 4
🇲🇪 Montenegro 56 17 39 1 7 3 5 8 2 1 6 5 1
🇫🇮 Finland 92 41 51 8 2 5 3 7 1 4 3 3 2 5 5 3
🇦🇿 Azerbaijan 150 87 63 12 1 6 1 12 12 10 7 2
🇵🇹 Portugal 370 173 197 12 8 10 12 12 7 12 8 10 12 6 12 7 6 7 12 12 10 12 10
🇬🇷 Greece 115 61 54 2 3 6 6 4 5 2 12 5 4 5
🇵🇱 Poland 119 50 69 6 3 2 8 1 2 3 5 8 3 2 3 8 3 12
🇲🇩 Moldova 291 111 180 5 6 12 7 10 10 8 10 12 7 10 8 10 7 10 10 8 12 10 8
🇮🇸 Iceland 60 29 31 7 1 4 5 1 4 7 2
🇨🇿 Czech Republic 83 81 2 2
🇨🇾 Cyprus 164 61 103 4 7 6 3 4 5 6 3 12 7 7 4 4 12 4 6 3 6
🇦🇲 Armenia 152 87 65 3 10 5 7 4 8 6 4 5 8 1 4
🇸🇮 Slovenia 36 16 20 2 8 2 4 3 1
🇱🇻 Latvia 21 1 20 1 4 5 1 2 7

4.1.1.12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points awarded by each country’s professional jury and televote in the first semi-final. 

12 points awarded by juries
N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
7 🇵🇹 Portugal 🇦🇿 Azerbaijan, 🇬🇪 Georgia, 🇮🇸 Iceland, 🇱🇻 Latvia, 🇲🇩 Moldova, 🇵🇱 Poland, 🇪🇸 Spain
3 🇦🇺 Australia 🇨🇿 Czech Republic, 🇸🇮 Slovenia, 🇸🇪 Sweden
2 🇬🇷 Greece 🇨🇾 Cyprus, 🇲🇪 Montenegro
🇲🇩 Moldova 🇦🇱 Albania, 🇬🇧 United Kindom
🇸🇪 Sweden 🇧🇪 Belgium, 🇫🇮 Finland 
1 🇦🇲 Armenia 🇬🇷 Greece
🇦🇿 Azerbaijan 🇮🇹 Italy
🇨🇾 Cyprus 🇦🇲 Armenia
🇨🇿 Czech Republic 🇵🇹 Portugal
🇵🇱 Poland 🇦🇺 Australia
12 points awarded by televoting
N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
9 🇵🇹 Portugal 🇦🇱 Albania, 🇧🇪 Belgium, 🇫🇮 Finland, 🇮🇸 Iceland, 🇱🇻 Latvia, 🇵🇱 Poland, 🇸🇮 Slovenia, 🇪🇸 Spain, 🇸🇪 Sweden
3 🇦🇿 Azerbaijan 🇨🇿 Czech Republic, 🇬🇪 Georgia, 🇲🇩 Moldova
🇲🇩 Moldova 🇦🇺 Australia, 🇮🇹 Italy, 🇵🇹 Portugal
2 🇨🇾 Cyprus 🇦🇲 Armenia, 🇬🇷 Greece
1 🇦🇱 Albania  🇲🇪 Montenegro
🇬🇪 Georgia  🇦🇿 Azerbaijan
🇬🇷 Greece 🇨🇾 Cyprus
🇵🇱 Poland 🇬🇧 United Kindom

4.2.Semi-final 2.

Split results of semi-final 2 
Place Combined results Jury Televoting
Country Points Country Points Country Points
1 🇧🇬 Bulgaria 403 🇧🇬 Bulgaria 199 🇧🇬 Bulgaria 204
2 🇭🇺 Hungary 231 🇳🇱 The Netherlands 149 🇭🇺 Hungary 165
3 🇮🇱 Israel 207 🇳🇴Norway 137 🇷🇴 Romania 148
4 🇳🇱 The Netherlands 200 🇦🇹 Austria 115 🇮🇱 Israel 132
5 🇳🇴Norway 189 🇩🇰 Denmark 96 🇭🇷 Croatia 104
6 🇷🇴 Romania 174 🇮🇱 Israel 75 🇪🇪 Estonia 69
7 🇦🇹 Austria 147 🇭🇺 Hungary 66  Belarus 55
8 🇭🇷 Croatia 141 🇲🇹 Malta 55 🇳🇴Norway 52
9  Belarus 110  Belarus 55 🇳🇱 The Netherlands 51
10 🇩🇰 Denmark 101 🇷🇸 Serbia 53 🇨🇭 Switzerland 49
11 🇷🇸 Serbia 98 🇨🇭 Switzerland 48 🇷🇸 Serbia 45
12 🇨🇭 Switzerland 97 🇮🇪 Ireland 45 🇮🇪 Ireland 41
13 🇮🇪 Ireland 86 🇭🇷 Croatia 37 🇲🇰 FYRO Macedonia 40
14 🇪🇪 Estonia 85 🇲🇰 FYRO Macedonia 29 🇦🇹 Austria 32
15 🇲🇰 FYRO Macedonia 69 🇷🇴 Romania 26 🇱🇹 Lithuania 25
16 🇲🇹 Malta 55 🇱🇹 Lithuania 17 🇩🇰 Denmark 5
17 🇱🇹 Lithuania 42 🇪🇪 Estonia 16 🇸🇲 San Marino 1
18 🇸🇲 San Marino 1 🇸🇲 San Marino 0 🇲🇹 Malta 0
Detailed jury voting results of semi-final 2

Voting procedure used: 100% televoting, 100% jury vote

Total score
Jury score
Televoting score
Jury vote
Serbia Austria Republica Macedonia Malta România Țările de Jos Ungaria Danemarca Irlanda San Marino Croația Norvegia Elveția Belarus Bulgaria Lituania Estonia Israel Franța Germania Ucraina
C
o
n
t
e
s
t
a
n
t
s
🇷🇸 Serbia 98 53 45 2 6 4 8 2 2 2 6 6 4 2 1 1 7
🇦🇹 Austria 147 115 32 6 3 5 8 8 7 10 7 5 4 7 6 12 4 5 8 4 6
🇲🇰 FYRO Macedonia 69 29 40 5 8 2 3 8 3
🇲🇹 Malta 55 55 0 2 6 8 1 3 5 1 1 5 7 1 4 2 6 3
🇷🇴 Romania 174 26 148 10 4 1 4 3 4
🇳🇱 The Netherlands 200 149 51 8 8 6 6 12 10 10 3 12 12 8 8 8 8 5 6 5 8 6
🇭🇺 Hungary 231 66 165 12 3 5 3 3 10 2 5 2 2 12 7
🇩🇰 Denmark 101 96 5 4 7 5 10 10 6 1 5 8 10 3 2 4 6 8 4 2 1
🇮🇪 Ireland 86 45 41 10 1 3 5 2 2 1 8 7 4 2
🇸🇲 San Marino 1 0 1
🇭🇷 Croatia 141 37 104 3 1 7 2 4 1 3 6 5 5
🇳🇴Norway 189 137 52 1 5 2 7 7 12 7 10 4 10 10 5 12 10 10 3 12 10
🇨🇭 Switzerland 97 48 49 4 1 6 4 4 8 5 3 7 3 1 2
 Belarus 110 55 55 7 7 3 7 1 3 5 10 12
🇧🇬 Bulgaria 403 199 204 10 12 12 12 8 12 12 6 12 8 6 12 12 12 10 12 6 7 10 8
🇱🇹 Lithuania 42 17 25 4 6 7
🇪🇪 Estonia 85 16 69 2 2 3 1 1 7
🇮🇱 Israel 207 75 132 7 10 4 5 1 5 6 3 7 4 10 12 1
Detailed televoting results of the semi-final 2

Voting procedure used: 100% televoting, 100% jury vote

Total score
Jury score
Televoting score
Televote
Serbia Austria Republica Macedonia Malta România Țările de Jos Ungaria Danemarca Irlanda San Marino Croația Norvegia Elveția Belarus Bulgaria Lituania Estonia Israel Franța Germania Ucraina
C
o
n
t
e
s
t
a
n
t
s
🇷🇸 Serbia 98 53 45 6 12 10 12 5
🇦🇹 Austria 147 115 32 1 1 4 6 3 3 1 4 2 3 4
🇲🇰 FYRO Macedonia 69 29 40 10 4 6 3 12 5
🇲🇹 Malta 55 55 0
🇷🇴 Romania 174 26 148 6 7 3 7 8 7 8 8 8 7 8 7 5 7 6 12 10 12 7 5
🇳🇱 The Netherlands 200 149 51 4 2 3 6 7 5 3 2 3 4 1 2 4 5
🇭🇺 Hungary 231 66 165 12 12 6 6 12 10 4 6 10 12 6 8 10 8 5 8 7 7 10 6
🇩🇰 Denmark 101 96 5 1 4
🇮🇪 Ireland 86 45 41 3 1 4 6 2 5 2 2 3 4 7 1 1
🇸🇲 San Marino 1 0 1 1
🇭🇷 Croatia 141 37 104 7 10 8 8 5 4 10 7 6 1 10 4 6 2 5 2 6 3
🇳🇴Norway 189 137 52 3 2 5 5 10 2 6 3 7 3 2 4
🇨🇭 Switzerland 97 48 49 4 2 5 5 10 1 1 5 1 2 4 1 2 4 2
 Belarus 110 55 55 2 1 1 3 2 1 3 5 8 6 8 3 12
🇧🇬 Bulgaria 403 199 204 8 8 10 12 8 12 12 12 10 12 8 12 6 12 10 10 12 8 12 10
🇱🇹 Lithuania 42 17 25 12 10 1 1 1
🇪🇪 Estonia 85 16 69 4 2 3 4 2 3 5 1 8 2 12 6 6 3 8
🇮🇱 Israel 207 75 132 5 5 7 10 7 7 8 6 4 7 5 7 5 7 10 3 4 10 8 7

4.2.1.12 points. Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points awarded by each country’s professional jury and televote in the second semi-final. 

12 points awarded by juries
N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
10 🇧🇬 Bulgaria 🇦🇹 Austria, Belarus, 🇪🇪 Estonia, 🇭🇺 Hungary, 🇮🇪 Ireland, 🇲🇰 FYRO Macedonia, 🇲🇹 Malta, 🇳🇱 The Netherlands, 🇳🇴Norway , 🇨🇭 Switzerland
3 🇳🇱 The Netherlands 🇭🇷 Croatia, 🇷🇴 Romania, 🇸🇲 San Marino
🇳🇴Norway 🇩🇰 Denmark, 🇩🇪 Germany, 🇱🇹 Lithuania
2 🇭🇺 Hungary 🇮🇱 Israel, 🇷🇸 Serbia
1 🇦🇹 Austria 🇧🇬 Bulgaria
 Belarus 🇺🇦 Ukraine
🇮🇱 Israel 🇫🇷 France
12 points awarded by televoting
N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
9 🇧🇬 Bulgaria  Belarus, 🇩🇰 Denmark, 🇩🇪 Germany, 🇭🇺 Hungary, 🇮🇱 Israel, 🇲🇹 Malta, 🇳🇱 The Netherlands, 🇳🇴Norway , 🇸🇲 San Marino
4 🇭🇺 Hungary 🇦🇹 Austria, 🇭🇷 Croatia, 🇷🇴 Romania, 🇷🇸 Serbia
2 🇷🇴 Romania 🇪🇪 Estonia, 🇫🇷 France
🇷🇸 Serbia 🇲🇰 FYRO Macedonia, 🇨🇭 Switzerland
1  Belarus 🇺🇦 Ukraine
🇪🇪 Estonia 🇱🇹 Lithuania
🇱🇹 Lithuania 🇮🇪 Ireland
🇲🇰 FYRO Macedonia 🇧🇬 Bulgaria

4.3.Final.

Split results of the final 
Place Combined Jury Televoting
Country Points Country Points Country Points
1 🇵🇹 Portugal 758 🇵🇹 Portugal 382 🇵🇹 Portugal 376
2 🇧🇬 Bulgaria 615 🇧🇬 Bulgaria 278 🇧🇬 Bulgaria 337
3 🇲🇩 Moldova 374 🇸🇪 Sweden 218 🇲🇩 Moldova 264
4 🇧🇪 Belgium 363 🇦🇺 Australia 171 🇧🇪 Belgium 255
5 🇸🇪 Sweden 344 🇳🇱 The Netherlands 135 🇷🇴 Romania 224
6 🇮🇹 Italy 334 🇳🇴Norway 129 🇮🇹 Italy 208
7 🇷🇴 Romania 282 🇮🇹 Italy 126 🇭🇺 Hungary 152
8 🇭🇺 Hungary 200 🇲🇩 Moldova 110 🇸🇪 Sweden 126
9 🇦🇺 Australia 173 🇧🇪 Belgium 108 🇭🇷 Croatia 103
10 🇳🇴Norway 158 🇬🇧 United Kindom 99 🇫🇷 France 90
11 🇳🇱 The Netherlands 150 🇦🇹 Austria 93 🇦🇿 Azerbaijan 42
12 🇫🇷 France 135 🇦🇿 Azerbaijan 78 🇵🇱 Poland 41
13 🇭🇷 Croatia 128 🇩🇰 Denmark 69  Belarus 33
14 🇦🇿 Azerbaijan 120 🇦🇲 Armenia 58 🇨🇾 Cyprus 32
15 🇬🇧 United Kindom 111 🇷🇴 Romania 58 🇳🇴Norway 29
16 🇦🇹 Austria 93  Belarus 50 🇬🇷 Greece 29
17  Belarus 83 🇭🇺 Hungary 48 🇺🇦 Ukraine 24
18 🇦🇲 Armenia 79 🇬🇷 Greece 48 🇦🇲 Armenia 21
19 🇬🇷 Greece 77[i] 🇫🇷 France 45 🇳🇱 The Netherlands 15
20 🇩🇰 Denmark 77[i] 🇨🇾 Cyprus 36 🇬🇧 United Kindom 12
21 🇨🇾 Cyprus 68 🇮🇱 Israel 34 🇩🇰 Denmark 8
22 🇵🇱 Poland 64 🇭🇷 Croatia 25 🇮🇱 Israel 5
23 🇮🇱 Israel 39 🇵🇱 Poland 23 🇪🇸 Spain 5
24 🇺🇦 Ukraine 36 🇺🇦 Ukraine 12 🇩🇪 Germany 3
25 🇩🇪 Germany 6 🇩🇪 Germany 3 🇦🇺 Australia 2
26 🇪🇸 Spain 5 🇪🇸 Spain 0 🇦🇹 Austria 0
Detailed jury voting results of the final

Voting procedure used: 100% televoting, 100% jury vote

Total score
Jury score
Televoting score
Jury vote
Suedia Azerbaidjan San Marino Letonia Israel Muntenegru Albania Malta Republica Macedonia Danemarca Austria Norvegia Spania Finlanda Franța Grecia Lituania Estonia Republica Moldova Armenia Bulgaria Islanda Serbia Australia Italia Germania Portugalia Elveția Țările de Jos Irlanda Georgia Cipru Belarus România Ungaria Slovenia Belgia Polonia Regatul Unit Croația Cehia Ucraina
C
o
n
t
e
s
t
a
n
t
s
🇮🇱 Israel 39 34 5 4 7 5 6 8 1 1 2
🇵🇱 Poland 64 23 41 6 1 7 2 2 4 1
 Belarus 83 50 33 12 2 1 2 7 3 3 2 1 5 12
🇦🇹 Austria 93 93 0 4 6 1 7 3 1 5 2 1 12 4 3 1 2 10 3 7 5 4 1 3 3 1 4
🇦🇲 Armenia 79 58 21 4 4 7 1 1 8 3 6 4 5 1 4 3 2 3 2
🇳🇱 The Netherlands 150 135 15 3 7 5 12 4 1 4 2 4 10 4 7 3 7 4 1 5 12 8 1 8 4 8 8 3
🇲🇩 Moldova 374 110 264 8 10 1 3 6 3 2 7 3 7 8 7 10 8 6 8 6 3 4
🇭🇺 Hungary 200 48 152 3 5 1 1 4 10 1 3 12 8
🇮🇹 Italy 334 126 208 6 3 2 8 12 12 6 7 10 7 10 4 8 2 5 8 2 2 10 2
🇩🇰 Denmark 77 69 8 5 7 8 4 5 3 5 8 3 5 5 2 3 6
🇵🇹 Portugal 758 382 376 12 8 12 12 12 6 10 10 10 8 10 12 8 12 5 12 8 7 12 12 12 7 5 10 12 12 5 12 8 10 6 12 12 8 12 12 7 12 10
🇦🇿 Azerbaijan 120 78 42 5 2 10 5 5 12 12 1 10 1 4 4 1 6
🇭🇷 Croatia 128 25 103 1 5 6 3 3 7
🇦🇺 Australia 173 171 2 10 5 4 8 8 3 8 10 2 1 7 4 10 3 5 5 4 4 4 7 4 7 7 6 7 10 6 10 2
🇬🇷 Greece 77 48 29 5 12 1 2 10 6 12
🇪🇸 Spain 5 0 5
🇳🇴Norway 158 129 29 10 7 5 2 6 3 1 7 10 10 5 1 3 12 2 5 7 2 7 6 6 7 3 2
🇬🇧 United Kindom 111 99 12 6 4 8 3 1 1 2 3 1 6 4 7 12 6 5 5 3 10 2 5 5
🇨🇾 Cyprus 68 36 32 2 5 12 7 1 4 5
🇷🇴 Romania 282 58 224 3 3 10 3 5 4 6 12 3 1 8
🇩🇪 Germany 6 3 3 3
🇺🇦 Ukraine 36 12 24 7 4 1
🇧🇪 Belgium 363 108 255 1 8 10 8 6 2 2 4 4 2 2 7 8 6 2 12 3 5 10 5 1
🇸🇪 Sweden 344 218 126 10 7 1 12 4 6 5 12 8 6 3 8 6 8 2 6 10 4 7 10 6 6 8 6 8 7 1 6 12 4 8 4 7
🇧🇬 Bulgaria 615 278 337 7 2 2 8 7 2 10 8 12 4 10 12 6 6 5 2 7 12 10 6 6 8 2 8 8 10 10 6 7 12 10 10 8 10 6 7 10 2
🇫🇷 France 135 45 90 6 3 5 4 5 3 6 4 1 2 1 5
Detailed televoting results of the final

Voting procedure used: 100% televoting, 100% jury vote

Total score
Jury score
Televoting score
Televote
Suedia Azerbaidjan San Marino Letonia Israel Muntenegru Albania Malta Republica Macedonia Danemarca Austria Norvegia Spania Finlanda Franța Grecia Lituania Estonia Republica Moldova Armenia Bulgaria Islanda Serbia Australia Italia Germania Portugalia Elveția Țările de Jos Irlanda Georgia Cipru Belarus România Ungaria Slovenia Belgia Polonia Regatul Unit Croația Cehia Ucraina
C
o
n
t
e
s
t
a
n
t
s
🇮🇱 Israel 39 34 5 1 1 3
🇵🇱 Poland 64 23 41 5 2 3 1 3 3 2 1 7 4 10
 Belarus 83 50 33 6 2 1 2 1 6 4 3 8
🇦🇹 Austria 93 93 0
🇦🇲 Armenia 79 58 21 6 2 10 1 2
🇳🇱 The Netherlands 150 135 15 1 2 1 10 1
🇲🇩 Moldova 374 110 264 8 10 8 8 5 3 1 2 8 3 6 6 5 7 6 8 4 6 10 6 7 12 12 7 12 5 8 6 10 12 10 3 7 6 6 4 5 12
🇭🇺 Hungary 200 48 152 4 7 4 2 1 7 6 2 3 3 5 4 4 2 2 8 6 2 12 4 3 2 5 6 2 8 10 5 1 5 1 12 4
🇮🇹 Italy 334 126 208 1 6 10 3 8 10 12 12 8 6 2 8 8 5 7 5 5 4 4 7 6 2 4 4 10 2 1 5 8 6 4 10 5 2 7 1
🇩🇰 Denmark 77 69 8 8
🇵🇹 Portugal 758 382 376 10 8 7 10 12 8 8 8 7 5 12 12 12 12 12 8 12 10 6 10 7 12 8 7 5 12 12 12 10 8 7 7 7 7 8 12 10 8 10 8 10
🇦🇿 Azerbaijan 120 78 42 1 5 10 12 4 10
🇭🇷 Croatia 128 25 103 2 3 12 7 3 10 4 1 1 5 1 6 8 8 3 3 3 5 12 1 5
🇦🇺 Australia 173 171 2 2
🇬🇷 Greece 77 48 29 3 7 1 5 12 1
🇪🇸 Spain 5 0 5 5
🇳🇴Norway 158 129 29 6 1 7 2 6 1 5 1
🇬🇧 United Kindom 111 99 12 4 1 3 4
🇨🇾 Cyprus 68 36 32 1 12 12 3 2 2
🇷🇴 Romania 282 58 224 3 2 6 5 7 4 6 4 10 10 7 3 10 1 4 6 12 2 8 5 4 10 10 6 7 4 7 12 4 2 6 2 6 7 7 6 6 3
🇩🇪 Germany 6 3 3 3
🇺🇦 Ukraine 36 12 24 7 3 4 1 2 7
🇧🇪 Belgium 363 108 255 12 4 5 12 6 4 5 5 4 6 8 7 4 10 8 5 10 12 2 5 4 10 3 4 2 10 10 7 10 5 2 6 5 8 6 12 3 5 4 5
🇸🇪 Sweden 344 218 126 3 2 4 3 2 7 5 12 1 5 5 6 3 3 3 3 3 2 8 1 6 1 1 4 1 5 3 2 3 1 2 3 4 2 7
🇧🇬 Bulgaria 615 278 337 7 12 12 7 10 6 10 10 12 10 7 8 10 7 4 10 7 7 8 7 4 10 5 8 5 8 6 8 6 7 10 12 8 12 7 8 8 12 8 12 2
🇫🇷 France 135 45 90 5 4 2 1 6 3 1 4 1 5 8 12 2 1 6 2 3 3 4 4 1 3 3 6

4.3.112 points Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points awarded by each country’s professional jury and televote in the final. 

12 points awarded by juries
N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
18 🇵🇹 Portugal 🇦🇲 Armenia, 🇨🇿 Czech Republic, 🇫🇷 France, 🇬🇪 Georgia, 🇭🇺 Hungary, 🇮🇸 Iceland, 🇮🇱 Israel, 🇱🇻 Latvia, 🇱🇹 Lithuania, 🇳🇱 The Netherlands, 🇵🇱 Poland, 🇸🇲 San Marino, 🇷🇸 Serbia, 🇸🇮 Slovenia, 🇪🇸 Spain, 🇸🇪 Sweden, 🇨🇭 Switzerland, 🇬🇧 United Kindom
4 🇧🇬 Bulgaria  Belarus, 🇪🇪 Estonia, 🇲🇰 FYRO Macedonia, 🇳🇴Norway
3 🇸🇪 Sweden 🇧🇪 Belgium, 🇩🇰 Denmark, 🇫🇮 Finland
2 🇦🇿 Azerbaijan 🇮🇹 Italy, 🇵🇹 Portugal
 Belarus 🇦🇿 Azerbaijan, 🇺🇦 Ukraine
🇬🇷 Greece 🇨🇾 Cyprus, 🇲🇪 Montenegro
🇮🇹 Italy 🇦🇱 Albania, 🇲🇹 Malta
🇳🇱 The Netherlands 🇦🇹 Austria, 🇷🇴 Romania 
1 🇦🇹 Austria 🇧🇬 Bulgaria
🇧🇪 Belgium 🇮🇪 Ireland
🇨🇾 Cyprus 🇬🇷 Greece
🇭🇺 Hungary 🇭🇷 Croatia
🇳🇴Norway 🇩🇪 Germany
🇷🇴 Romania 🇲🇩 Moldova
🇬🇧 United Kindom 🇦🇺 Australia
12 points awarded by televoting
N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
12 🇵🇹 Portugal 🇦🇹 Austria, 🇧🇪 Belgium, 🇫🇮 Finland, 🇫🇷 France, 🇩🇪 Germany, 🇮🇸 Iceland, 🇮🇱 Israel, 🇱🇹 Lithuania, 🇳🇱 The Netherlands, 🇳🇴Norway, 🇪🇸 Spain, 🇨🇭 Switzerland
7 🇧🇬 Bulgaria 🇦🇿 Azerbaijan,  Belarus, 🇨🇿 Czech Republic, 🇭🇺 Hungary, 🇲🇰 FYRO Macedonia, 🇸🇲 San Marino, 🇬🇧 United Kindom
5 🇲🇩 Moldova 🇦🇺 Australia, 🇮🇹 Italy, 🇵🇹 Portugal, 🇷🇴 Romania, 🇺🇦 Ukraine
4 🇧🇪 Belgium 🇪🇪 Estonia, 🇱🇻 Latvia, 🇵🇱 Poland, 🇸🇪 Sweden
2 🇭🇷 Croatia 🇲🇪 Montenegro, 🇸🇮 Slovenia
🇨🇾 Cyprus 🇦🇲 Armenia, 🇬🇷 Greece
🇭🇺 Hungary 🇭🇷 Croatia, 🇷🇸 Serbia
🇮🇹 Italy 🇦🇱 Albania, 🇲🇹 Malta
🇷🇴 Romania 🇮🇪 Ireland , 🇲🇩 Moldova
1 🇦🇿 Azerbaijan 🇬🇪 Georgia
🇫🇷 France 🇧🇬 Bulgaria
🇬🇷 Greece 🇨🇾 Cyprus
🇸🇪 Sweden 🇩🇰 Denmark

4.3.2.Spokespersons. The spokespersons announced the 12-point score from their respective country’s national jury in the following order:[67]

  1. 🇸🇪 Sweden – Wiktoria
  2. 🇦🇿 Azerbaijan – Tural Asadov
  3. 🇸🇲 San Marino – Lia Fiorio
  4. 🇱🇻 Latvia – Aminata
  5. 🇮🇱 Israel – Ofer Nachshon 
  6. 🇲🇪 Montenegro – Tijana Mišković
  7. 🇦🇱 Albania – Andri Xhahu
  8. 🇲🇹 Malta – Martha Fenech
  9. 🇲🇰 FYRO Macedonia – Ilija Grujoski
  10. 🇩🇰 Denmark – Ulla Essendrop
  11. 🇦🇹 Austria – Kristina Inhof
  12. 🇳🇴 Norway – Marcus & Martinus
  13. 🇪🇸 Spain – Nieves Álvarez
  14. 🇫🇮 Finland – Jenni Vartiainen
  15. 🇫🇷 France – Élodie Gossuin
  16. 🇬🇷 Greece – Constantinos Christoforou
  17. 🇱🇹 Lithuania – Eglė Daugėlaitė
  18. 🇪🇪 Estonia – Jüri Pootsmann
  19. 🇲🇩 Moldova – Gloria Gorceag
  20. 🇦🇲 Armenia – Iveta Mukuchyan
  21. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria – Boryana Gramatikova
  22. 🇮🇸 Iceland – Bo Halldórsson
  23. 🇷🇸 Serbia – Sanja Vučić
  24. 🇦🇺 Australia – Lee Lin Chin
  25. 🇮🇹 Italy – Giulia Valentina Palermo
  26. 🇩🇪 Germany – Barbara Schöneberger
  27. 🇵🇹 Portugal – Filomena Cautela
  28. 🇨🇭 Switzerland – Luca Hänni
  29. 🇳🇱 The Netherlands – Douwe Bob
  30. 🇮🇪 Ireland – Nicky Byrne
  31. 🇬🇪 Georgia – Nika Kocharov
  32. 🇨🇾 Cyprus – Giannis Karagiannis
  33.  Belarus – Alyona Lanskaya
  34. 🇷🇴 Romania – Sonia Argint-Ionescu
  35. 🇭🇺 Hungary – Csilla Tatár
  36. 🇸🇮 Slovenia – Katarina Čas
  37. 🇧🇪 Belgium – Fanny Gillard
  38. 🇵🇱 Poland – Anna Popek 
  39. 🇬🇧 United Kindom – Katrina Leskanich
  40. 🇭🇷 Croatia – Uršula Tolj
  41. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic – Radka Rosická 
  42. 🇺🇦 Ukraine – Zlata Ognevich

5.Other countries. Eligibility for potential participation in the Eurovision Song Contest requires a national broadcaster with active EBU membership that would be able to broadcast the contest via the Eurovision network. The EBU issued an invitation of participation in the contest to all fifty-six active members and associate member Australia, with forty-two countries confirming their participation. Morocco, Tunisia and five other countries did not publish their reasons for declining, however the following countries declined to participate, stating their reasons as shown below.

5.1.Active EBU members.

  •  Andorra – Ràdio i Televisió d’Andorra (RTVA) announced on 19 May 2016 that Andorra would not participate in the contest.
  • 🇧🇦 Bosnia and Herzegovina – Radio and Television of Bosnia and Herzegovina (BHRT) announced on 28 September 2016 that Bosnia and Herzegovina would not participate in the contest due to their inability to secure stable funding and sponsorship for participation. BHRT was also suffering from financial difficulties due to insufficient legislation that would ensure its continued operation. The EBU had threatened to withdraw BHRT from all member services in May 2016, due to non-payment of debts totalling 6 million Swiss francs (€5.4 million). Recent news sources have revealed that the EBU have now begun to impose sanctions on BHRT as a result of outstanding debts.
  • 🇱🇺 Luxembourg – While RTL Télé Lëtzebuerg (RTL) announced on 25 May 2016 that they would not participate in the contest, the Petitions Committee of the Luxembourgish Government announced on 21 June that they had received a petition calling on RTL to return to the contest. The Luxembourgish Government have decided to debate the proposals set out in the petition, and the possibility of Luxembourg returning to the contest in future. RTL reiterated its intention not to participate on 22 August.
  •  Monaco – Télé Monte Carlo (TMC) announced on 19 August 2016 that Monaco would not participate in the contest.
  • 🇷🇺 Russia – Russia had originally planned to participate in the contest with the song “Flame Is Burning”, performed by Julia Samoylova. However, Channel One Russia withdrew from the contest on 13 April 2017, after Samoylova was issued a three-year travel ban by the Security Service of Ukraine (SBU) from entering Ukraine on 22 March, by virtue of illegally travelling directly from Russia to Crimea, a region that was annexed by Russia in 2014, in 2015 to give a performance.
  • 🇸🇰 Slovakia – Radio and Television Slovakia (RTVS) explained on 12 April 2016 that Slovakia’s absence from the contest since 2012 was due to the “cost involved in participation”. RTVS’ PR manager, Juraj Kadáš, stated that while participating in the contest is an attractive project, RTVS has a programming strategy that gives priority to financing domestic television production. RTVS announced on 6 September that they have yet to make a decision, but announced on 24 October that they would not participate in the contest.
  • 🇹🇷 Turkey – Despite speculation surrounding their participation, the Turkish Radio and Television Corporation (TRT) issued a written statement to the EBU on 12 May 2016 stating their participation in the contest. Turkey withdrew after last participating in 2012, due to their discontent at the introduction of a mixed voting system to the contest and the automatic qualification of the Big Five for the final. Turkish media reported on 28 September that a decision would be made in early October, with various news sources reporting that several non-governmental organizations were cooperating to persuade TRT to return to the contest in 2017. However, it was reported on 23 October that the Director General of NTU, Zurab Alaskan Ia, had stated that TRT had refused an invitation of participation.] This information was confirmed on 24 October.

5.2.Associate EBU members.

  • 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan – Khabar Agency became an associate member of the EBU on 1 January 2016, opening up the possibility of a future participation. However, the EBU announced on 28 September that while Khabar Agency were unable to debut in the 2016 contest because they did not have active membership, they are reviewing the rules for the 2017 contest, which may include opening up the possibility of Khabar Agency making its début in the contest. However, Kazakhstan was not on the final list of participating countries announced by the EBU on 31 October 2016.

5.3.Non-EBU members.

  •  Kosovo – Albanian news portal Koha reported on 6 April 2016 that the Director General of Radio Television of Kosovo (RTK), Mentor Shala, had announced at a press conference that Kosovo, had been invited to participate, with a decision on whether or not to pursue the invitation to be made later in 2016. However, this was confirmed to be untrue, after Shala stated on 7 April that his comments were misinterpreted by Koha, and what he actually meant was that “RTK was invited to [the] Eurovision Committee and Kosovo’s acceptance or not in the Eurovision depends on them”. This was backed-up by a statement from the EBU.
  •  Liechtenstein – While 1 Fürstentum Liechtenstein Television (1FLTV) announced on 21 September 2016 that they would not be making their début at the contest, 1FLTV have stated their intention to debut in a future contest, on receipt of financial support from the Liechtenstein Government towards active EBU membership and the costs associated with a potential participation.
  •  United States – After the interval performance of Justin Timberlake during the final of the 2016 contest, it has been speculated that the United States might participate in a future contest, similar to the interval performance of Jessica Mauboy during the second semi-final of the 2014 contest and Australia’s subsequent debut the following year. While Logo TV broadcast the final of the 2016 contest, the channel does not have associate EBU membership.

6.Broadcasts. Most countries sent commentators to Kyiv or commentated from their own country, in order to add insight to the participants and, if necessary, the provision of voting information. The EBU announced on 9 May, that all three shows would also be streamed live via YouTube.

It was reported by the EBU that the contest was viewed by a worldwide television audience of approximately 182 million viewers, which was 22 million less than the 2016 record which was viewed by 204 million. The EBU stated that this decrease in viewing figures was likely a result of the withdrawal of Russia and its decision not to broadcast any of the three shows.

Broadcasters and commentators in participating countries
Country Show(s) Broadcaster(s) Commentator(s)
🇦🇱 Albania All shows RTSH, RTSH HD, RTSH Muzikë, Radio Tirana Andri Xhahu
🇦🇲 Armenia All shows Armenia 1, Public Radio of Armenia Avet Barseghyan
SF1/Final Gohar Gasparyan
🇦🇺 Australia All shows SBS Myf Warhurst and Joel Creasey
🇦🇹 Austria All shows ORF eins Andi Knoll
🇦🇿 Azerbaijan All shows İTV Azer Suleymanli
 Belarus All shows Belarus-1, Belarus 24 Evgeny Perlin
🇧🇪 Belgium All shows La Une French: Jean-Louis Lahaye and Maureen Louys
één, Radio 2 Dutch: Peter Van de Veire
SF1/Final VivaCité French: Olivier Gilain
🇧🇬 Bulgaria All shows BNT 1 Elena Rosberg and Georgi Kushvaliev
🇭🇷 Croatia All shows HRT 1 Duško Ćurlić
HR 2 Zlatko Turkalj
🇨🇾 Cyprus All shows CyBC Tasos Tryfonos and Christiana Artemiou
🇨🇿 Czech Republic Semi-finals ČT2 Libor Bouček
Final ČT1 Libor Bouček and Martina Bárta
🇩🇰 Denmark All shows DR1 Ole Tøpholm
🇪🇪 Estonia All shows ETV Estonian: Marko Reikop
ETV+ Russian: Aleksandr Hobotov and Julia Kalenda
SF2/Final Raadio 2 Estonian: Mart Juur and Andrus Kivirähk
🇫🇮 Finland SF1 Yle TV1 Finnish: Mikko Silvennoinen
Swedish: Eva Frantz and Johan Lindroos
SF2/Final Yle TV2
🇫🇷 France Semi-finals France 4 Marianne James and Jarry 
Final France 2 Marianne James, Stéphane Bern and Amir Haddad
🇬🇪 Georgia All shows 1TV Demetre Ergemlidze
🇩🇪 Germany All shows One Peter Urban
SF2 NDR Fernsehen
Final Das Erste
🇬🇷 Greece All shows ERT1, ERT HD, ERT World Maria Kozakou and Giorgos Kapoutzidis
Proto Programma, Voice of Greece
🇭🇺 Hungary All shows Duna Krisztina Rátonyi and Freddie
🇮🇸 Iceland All shows RÚV, Rás 2 Gísli Marteinn Baldursson
🇮🇪 Ireland Semi-finals RTÉ2 Marty Whelan
Final RTÉ One
SF2/Final RTÉ Radio 1 Neil Doherty and Zbyszek Zalinski
🇮🇱 Israel All shows Channel 1 No commentary
IBA 88FM Kobi Menora, Dori Ben Ze’ev and Alon Amir
🇮🇹 Italy Semi-finals Rai 4 Andrea Delogu and Diego Passoni 
Final Rai 1 Flavio Insinna and Federico Russo
🇱🇻 Latvia All shows LTV1 Valters Frīdenbergs
Final Toms Grēviņš 
🇱🇹 Lithuania All shows LRT, LRT HD, LRT Radijas Darius Užkuraitis and Gerūta Griniūtė
🇲🇰 FYRO Macedonia All shows MRT 1 Karolina Petkovska
🇲🇹 Malta All shows TVM No commentary
🇲🇩 Moldova All shows Moldova 1 Galina Timuș
Radio Moldova Cristina Galbici
Radio Moldova Tineret Cătălin Ungureanu and Maria-Mihaela Frimu
🇲🇪 Montenegro All shows TVCG 1, TVCG SAT Dražen Bauković and Tijana Mišković
🇳🇱 The Netherlands All shows NPO 1, BVN Cornald Maas and Jan Smit
🇳🇴 Norway All shows NRK1 Olav Viksmo-Slettan
Final NRK3 Ronny Brede Aase, Silje Nordnes and Markus Neby
NRK Tegnspråk Sign language performers
SF2/Final NRK P1 Ole Christian Øen
🇵🇱 Poland All shows[j] TVP1, TVP Polonia, TVP Rozrywka Artur Orzech
🇵🇹 Portugal All shows RTP1, RTP Internacional José Carlos Malato and Nuno Galopim
🇷🇴 Romania All shows TVR 1, TVR HD Liana Stanciu and Radu Andrei Tudor
🇸🇲 San Marino All shows San Marino RTV, Radio San Marino Lia Fiorio and Gigi Restivo
🇷🇸 Serbia SF1 RTS1, RTS HD, RTS SAT Silvana Grujić and Olga Kapor
SF2/Final Duška Vučinić
🇸🇮 Slovenia Semi-finals TV SLO 2 Andrej Hofer 
Final TV SLO 1
SF2/Final Radio Val 202
All shows Radio Maribor
🇪🇸 Spain Semi-finals La 2 José María Íñigo and Julia Varela
Final La 1
🇸🇪 Sweden All shows SVT1 Måns Zelmerlöw and Edward af Sillén
SR P4 Carolina Norén, Björn Kjellman and Ola Gäverth 
🇨🇭 Switzerland Semi-finals SRF zwei German: Sven Epiney
Final SRF 1
Semi-finals RTS Deux French: Jean-Marc Richard and Nicolas Tanner
Final RTS Un
Semi-finals RSI La 2 Italian: Clarissa Tami and Sebalter
Final RSI La 1
🇺🇦 Ukraine All shows UA:First Tetyana Terekhova and Andriy Horodyskyi
Ukrainian Radio Olena Zelinchenko and Roman Kolyada
🇬🇧 United Kindom Semi-finals BBC Four Scott Mills and Mel Giedroyc
Final BBC One Graham Norton
BBC Radio 2 Ken Bruce
Broadcasters and commentators in non-participating countries
Country/Territory Show(s) Broadcaster(s) Commentator(s) Ref(s)
 China All shows Hunan Television Lee Wei Song and Lee Shih Shiong
 Greenland Final KNR Ole Tøpholm
🇰🇿 Kazakhstan All shows Khabar TV Diana Snegina and Kaldybek Zhaysanbay
 Kosovo All shows RTK 1 Alma Bektashi [sq] and Agron Krasniqi
🇸🇰 Slovakia Final Rádio FM Daniel Baláž [sk], Pavol Hubinák and Juraj Malíček [sk]
 United States Final Logo TV Michelle Visage and Ross Mathews

7.Incidents.

7.1.Organising team shakeup. In December 2016, Grytsak was appointed as a new head of the organising committee. In February 2017, 21 team members resigned claiming that the new appointment effectively stopped the work for two months.

7.2.French song submission. .France 2 announced on 9 February 2017 that they would participate at the contest with the song “Requiem“, performed by Alma. However, it was discovered during the week of 17 February that “Requiem” had been recorded and performed prior to 1 September 2016, the submission deadline set by the EBU, potentially violating the rules of the contest. Further investigation revealed that “Requiem” had been performed at the end of January 2015. While France 2 had claimed not to be in breach of the rules of the contest, no ultimate decision had been made regarding their potential disqualification. No further reports were made regarding Alma’s participation, and she was able to partake in the competition in May with a revised version of the song.

7.3.Russian withdrawal. Channel One Russia (C1R) announced on 12 March 2017 that they would participate at the contest with “Flame Is Burning”, performed by Julia Samoylova. However, Samoylova was issued a three-year travel ban on entering Ukraine by the Security Service of Ukraine (SBU) on 22 March, by virtue of illegally travelling directly from Russia to Crimea, a region that was annexed by Russia in 2014, in 2015 to give a performance. Entry to Crimea by non-Ukrainian citizens via Russia is illegal under Ukrainian law; however, Samoylova confirmed that she performed in Crimea in 2015.

The EBU responded by stating its commitment to ensuring that all participating countries would be able to perform in Kyiv, while expressing their disappointment at the lack of compromise from C1R and UA:PBC. C1R were offered the opportunity to allow Samoylova to perform via satellite from a venue of their choice, but such a compromise was rejected by both C1R and the Ukrainian Government

The Director General of the EBU, Ingrid Deltenre, condemned Ukraine’s actions, describing them as “abusing the contest for political reasons” and “absolutely unacceptable” C1R announced their withdrawal from the contest on 13 April, stating that they also might not broadcast the contest. C1R had not organised accommodation before their artist announcement, as is typically the case, and refused to attend the meeting of Heads of Delegation. By announcing their artist just before the deadline for entry submission to the contest and not booking a hotel, it was speculated that C1R had not intended to go due to audiences booing Russian artists in previous contests.

As part of the Russian Victory Day celebrations on 9 May, Samoylova gave another performance in Crimea, including “Flame Is Burning”, the song which was intended to represent Russia at the contest

7.4.Israeli broadcaster compromise. Under a proposal by Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu and Finance Minister Moshe Kahlon, the Israeli Broadcasting Authority (IBA) was reorganised into two separate entities: the Israeli Public Broadcasting Corporation (IPBC), with responsibility for “general programming” such as entertainment, and another with responsibility for news and current affairs programming. The IPBC is also branded as “KAN” (Hebrew: כאןlit. ‘Here’). The EBU informed the IPBC executive board on 7 April that such a compromise would render them unable to remain a member without an outlet for news and current events programming. It was then reported that the IBA may cease to be a member of the EBU.

The IBA was expected to close down on 15 May 2017, before the IPBC was expected to launch. However, on 9 and 10 May 2017, the IBA unexpectedly closed down most of their operations in news and current affair programs. The 2017 contest was the last program that Channel 1 aired under the IBA, where a skeleton staff of twenty people remained to ensure a smooth transmission of the shows on Channel 1. After the contest ended, the station displayed a slide about its closure. During the jury voting segment of the final, Ofer Nachshon, the Israeli voting spokesperson since 2009, bid farewell on behalf of the IBA before revealing their jury points. This was incorrectly reported by several international media outlets as Israel leaving the contest.

The IPBC applied for EBU membership later that year and was accepted, thus Israel continued to participate. They went on to win the contest the next year, and subsequently earned the right to host the 2019 edition. However, the EBU warned that the pending plan to make the IPBC’s news department a separate entity conflicted with rules requiring member broadcasters to handle both news and entertainment programming. As a high-court decision on the split approached, Netanyahu stated that the Israeli government would comply with EBU rules to protect its hosting rights for the 2019 edition. The High Court of Justice later issued a temporary injunction, blocking the split. The split was eventually cancelled permanently, allowing the IPBC to meet all requirements for joining the EBU.

7.5.Argument for using pre-recorded vocals live. Norsk rikskringkasting (NRK) had discussions with the EBU regarding the abolition of the rule prohibiting pre-recorded vocals during live performances at the contest. Such a rule is intended to guarantee the authenticity of live performances. The discussion stems from when Norwegian representative Jowst stated his displeasure at the rule in an interview on 24 March, in reference to the sampling technique of chopped vocals in his song “Grab the Moment” which cannot be attributed in the live performance.

Such discussions were also in place in 1999, when pre-recorded vocals during the Croatian entry, “Marija Magdalena”, performed by Doris Dragović, led to objections by the Norwegian delegation — led at the time by Jon Ola Sand. Such objections led the EBU to cons