Withdrawn Eurovision entries / Non-qualified Eurovision entries


Withdrawn entries – This list presents all the cases when a country withdrew or was disqualified from the contest.

  • 1956 | United Kingdom | Denis Lotis & The Keynotes / Shirley Abicair | “Ev’rybody falls in love with someone” / “Little Ship”| English | 
  • 1960 |  France | Marcel Amont | “Tom Pillibi” ()| French |
  • 1961 | Sweden | Siw Malmkvist | “April April” ()| Swedish | 
  • 1962 |Denmark | Gitte Hænning | “Jeg Snakker med mig Selv” ()| Danish | 
  • 1963 | Spanien Spain | José Guardiola | “Nubes de colores” ()| Spanish | 
  • 1963 | Finland | Marjatta Leppänen | “Muistojeni laulu” (The song of my memories)| Finnish | 
  • 1965 | Finland | Marjatta Leppänen | “Iltaisin” (In the evening)| Finnish | 
  • 1967 | Italien Italy | Claudio Villa| “Non pensare a me” ()| Italian | Disq.
  • 1968 | Norwegen Norway | Odd Børre| “ Jag har aldri vært så glad i no’en som deg” ()| Italian | Ret.
  • 1968 | Spanien Spain | Joan Manuel Serrat | “La la la” ()| Spanish-Catalan | 
  • 1970| Portugal | Sérgio Borges | “Onde Vais Rio Que Eu Canto” ()| Portuguese | 
  • 1971| Belgium | Nicole & Hugo | “Goeiemorgen, morgen” ()| Dutch | 
  • 1972 |  Israel | Ilanit (אילנית) | “Chayekha ve chayai” (שינית את חיי) | Hebrew |
  • 1974 |  France | Dani | “La vie à 25 ans” (That old familiar feeling)| French | Ret. The President of France died
  • 1974 |  Malta | Enzo Gusman | “Paċi fid-dinja” () | Maltese | Lack of funding
  • 1976 |  Malta | Enzo Gusman | “Sing Your Song, Country Boy” () | English | Lack of funding
  • 1976 |Deutschland Germany | Tony Marshall | “Der Star” (Joue ta vie) | German | Disq.
  • 1976 |  Liechtenstein| Biggi Bachmann | “My Little Cowboy” () | English | No national broadcaster
  • 1979 |  Turkey | Maria Rita Epik & 21. Peron | “Seviyorum” (I love you) | Turkish | Ret. Boycotted the host Israel under pressure from Arab states
  • 1980 |  Israel | The Brothers and the Sisters (האחים והאחיות) | “Pizmon hozer” (פזמון חוזר) | Hebrew | Conflict with Israel’s Day of Remembrance
  • 1982 |Griechenland Greece | Themis Adamantidis (Θέμης Αδαμαντίδης) | “Sarantapente kopelies” (Σαρανταπέντε κοπελιές) | Greek| The song was previously released
  • 1985 |  Yugoslavia | Zorica Kondža & Josip Genda | “Pokora” (Покора, Penance) | Croatian | Anniversary of the death of Josip Broz Tito
  • 1986 |Griechenland Greece | Polina (Πωλίνα Μισαηλίδου) | “Wagon-lit” (Βαγκόν λι) | Greek | The contest was held the night before Orthodox Easter
  • 1988 |  Cyprus| Giannis Demetriou & Scott Adams (Γιάννης Δημητρίου) | “Thimame / Thimame (San to rock ‘n’ roll)” (Θυμάμαι / Θυμάμαι (Σαν το ροκ-εν-ρολ)) | Greek | Disq. The song had previously competed in the preselection
  • 1990 |  Malta | Mary Rose Mallia | “Our Little World of Yesterday” ()  | English | Maximum number of participants had already submitted
  • 1990 |Österreich Austria| Duett | “Das Beste” (I couldn’t imagine life without you) | German | Disq.
  • 1992 |Schweiz Switzerland| Geraldine Olivier | “Soleil, soleil” (Soleil, Soleil) | German | Disq.
  • 1999 |Bosnien und Herzegowina Bosnia & Herzegovina| Hari Mata Hari | “Starac i more” (Sailing together) | Bosnian | Disq.
  • 1999 |Deutschland Germany| Corinna May | “Hör’ den Kindern einfach zu” () | German | Disq.
  • 2002|Litauen Lituania| B’Avarija | “We all” (Mes čia!) | English | Disq.
  • 2005 |  Lebanon | Aline Lahoud | “Quand tout s’enfuit” () | French | Ret. Lebanese law bans broadcast of Israeli content
  • 2005 |Weißrussland Belarus| Angelica Agurbash (Анжалікі Агурбаш) | “Boys and girls” () | English | Ret.
  • 2006 |  Serbia and Montenegro | No Name| “Moja ljubavi” (Моја љубави) | Montenegrin | Ret. Nationalistic jury voting in the preselection
  • 2006 |Frankreich France | Virginie Pouchain | “Vous, c’est nous” () | French | Ret. 
  • 2009 |  Georgia | Stephane & 3G (სტეფანე და 3G) | “We Don’t Wanna Put In” () | English | Ret. Politically inappropriate lyrics
  • 2010 |Weißrussland Belarus | 3+2 | “Far away” () | English | Ret. 
  • 2010 | Ukraine Ukarine | Vasyl Lazarovich ( Василь Лазарович) | “I love you…” () | French | Ret. 
  • 2011 | Weißrussland Belarus | Anastasiya Vinnikova (Анастасия Винникова)| “I am Belarussian” (Born in Byelorussia) | English | Ret. 
  • 2012 |Italien Italy | Nina Zilli| “Per sempre” () | Italian| Ret. 
  • 2012 |Weißrussland Belarus | Alyona Lanskaya (Алёна Ланская)| “All my life” () | English | Ret. 
  • 2013 |Nordmazedonien FYRO Macedonia | Vlatko Lozanoski & Esma Redžepova (Влатко Лозаноски & Есма Реџепова)| “Imperija” (Империја) | Macedonian | Ret. 
  • 2013 |Weißrussland Belarus | Alyona Lanskaya (Алёна Ланская)| “Rhythm of love” (Born in Byelorussia) | English | Ret. 
  • 2013 |Bulgarien Bulgaria | Elitsa Todorova & Stoyan Yankoulov (Елица Тодорова & Стоян Янкулов)| “Kismet” () | Bulgarian | Ret. 
  • 2016 |  Romania | Ovidiu Anton | “Moment of Silence” () | English | Debts of the broadcaster
  • 2017 |  Russia | Julia Samoylova (Юлия Самойлова)| “Flame Is Burning” () | English | The artist had a travel ban to the host Ukraine
  • 2019 |  Ukraine | Maruv / MARUV | “Siren Song” (Пісня сирени) | English | Broadcaster could not reach an agreement with an artist to represent country

Entries that failed to qualify – The 1993 and 1996 contests featured a pre-qualifying round. Unlike the semi-final system that has been in place since 2004, in which countries that do not advance past the semi-finals are still credited as having participated in the contest, countries that did not pass the pre-qualifying rounds in 1993 and 1996 have not been credited with having participated in the contests for those years.

  • 1993 |  Estonia | Janika Sillamaa | “Muretut meelt ja südametuld” () | Estonian | Did not qualify from Eastern European preselection
  • 1993 |  Hungary | Andrea Szulák | “Árva reggel” () | Hungarian | Did not qualify from Eastern European preselection
  • 1993 |  Romania | Dida Drăgan | “Nu pleca” () | Romanian | Did not qualify from Eastern European preselection
  • 1993 |  Slovakia | Elán | “Amnestia na neveru” (Love addiction) | Slovak | Did not qualify from Eastern European preselection
  • 1996 |  Denmark | Dorthe Andersen & Martin Loft | “Kun med dig” () | Danish | Did not qualify from audio preselection
  • 1996 |  FYRO Macedonia | Kaliopi (Калиопи Грил) | “Samo ti” ” (Само ти) | Macedonian | Did not qualify from audio preselection
  • 1996 |  Germany | Leon | “Planet of Blue (Blauer Planet)” () | German (English) | Did not qualify from audio preselection
  • 1996 |  Hungary | Gjon Delhusa | “Fortuna” () | Hungarian | Did not qualify from audio preselection
  • 1996 |  Israel| Galit Bell (גלית בל) | “Shalom olam” (שלום עולם) | Hebrew | Did not qualify from audio preselection
  • 1996 |  Romania | Monica Anghel & Sincron | “Rugă pentru pacea lumii” () | Romanian | Did not qualify from audio preselection
  • 1996 |  Russia | Andrey Kosinskiy (Андрей Косинский) | “Ya eta ya” (Я это я) | Danish | Did not qualify from audio preselection