ESC 2023 – Selezioni Nazionali – Finale

images

La selezione dei partecipanti all’Eurovision Song Contest spetta alle emittenti televisive competenti dei singoli stati. A loro spetta la scelta del metodo di selezione: una selezione interna (quindi cantante e/o brano vengono scelti dall’emittente stessa), come accade solitamente per San Marino o Australia, oppure può organizzare un festival musicale (il pubblico sceglie un vincitore che viene invitato a partecipare all’Eurovision Song Contest), come accade in Norvegia (Norsk Melodi Grand Prix), Svezia (Melodifestivalen), Italia (Festival di Sanremo), Grecia (Ellinikós Telikós) e molti altri. Il vincitore dell’eventuale festival però non è obbligato a partecipare all’Eurovision Song Contest né tanto meno è obbligato ad esibirsi con la canzone vincitrice, ad esempio Iva Zanicchi ha vinto il Festival di Sanremo nel 1969, in coppia con Bobby Solo, con la canzone “Zingara”, ma all’Eurovision Song Contest si presentò da sola con il brano “Due grosse lacrime bianche”. Con il tempo buona parte delle emittenti sta abbandonando la selezione interna in favore del festival musicale.

I partecipanti non devono obbligatoriamente avere vincoli di nazionalità (ad esempio nel 1988 la Svizzera vinse con la cantante canadese Céline Dion) e le canzoni non hanno restrizioni riguardanti la lingua (anche se nelle prime edizioni vigeva un obbligo di cantare in una delle lingue ufficiali del proprio paese).

L’Eurovision Song Contest 2023 sarà la 67ª edizione dell’annuale concorso canoro. Il concorso si svolgerà presso la Liverpool Arena di Liverpool, nel Regno Unito, dopo che l’Ucraina, vincitrice dell’edizione precedente in seguito alla vittoria della Kalush Orchestra con “Stefania”, è stata dichiarata non in grado di ospitare il concorso a causa dell’invasione russa del territorio ucraino; sarà la nona edizione della manifestazione musicale a svolgersi in terra britannica, dopo le edizioni del 1960, 1963, 1968, 1972, 1974, 1977, 1982 e 1998.

A seguito della vittoria ucraina all’edizione 2022, ospitata dalla città italiana di Torino, l’EBU-UER ha invitato il paese, come da tradizione, a ospitare l’evento l’anno seguente, divenendo così la terza edizione della manifestazione musicale a svolgersi in Ucraina dopo quelle del 2005 e del 2017. Tuttavia, alla luce dell’invasione russa del territorio ucraino, è stato ipotizzato che un paese facente parte dei Big Five (Francia, Germania, Italia, Regno Unito e Spagna) avrebbe ospitato l’evento in cooperazione con l’emittente UA:PBC. A stretto giro ha seguito l’interesse ad ospitare l’evento di diversi paesi tra cui il Belgio (RTBF), l’Italia (Rai), i Paesi Bassi (NPO/AVROTROS), la Polonia (TVP), il Regno Unito (BBC) e la Svezia (SVT). Originariamente anche la Spagna (RTVE) aveva mostrato interesse a ospitare l’evento ma il 14 giugno 2022 ha ufficialmente ritirato la sua candidatura.

Il 17 giugno 2022 l’UER tramite un comunicato ha annunciato che l’Ucraina non sarebbe stata in grado di ospitare l’evento, facendone così la prima edizione dal 1980 a non essere ospitata dal paese vincitore, e che sarebbero state avviate discussioni con la BBC per una potenziale organizzazione nel Regno Unito, secondo classificato nell’edizione 2022.

Il 25 luglio successivo l’EBU-UER ha annunciato che il Regno Unito, con un’organizzazione congiunta tra BBC e UA:PBC, avrebbe organizzato la manifestazione, confermando inoltre che l’Ucraina avrebbe avuto un posto automatico nella finale in qualità di vincitrice dell’edizione precedente.

Dopo che l’UER ha annunciato che sarebbero iniziate le discussioni con la BBC, a stretto giro ha seguito l’interesse a ospitare l’evento di venti città britanniche: Aberdeen (P&J Live), Belfast (SSE Odyssey Arena), Birmingham (Resorts World Arena e Utilita Arena Birmingham), Brighton (Brighton Centre), Bristol (YTL Arena), Cardiff (Principality Stadium), Darlington (Darlington Arena), Derry (Millennium Forum), Edimburgo (Highland Hall), Glasgow (OVO Hydro), Leeds (First Direct Arena), Liverpool (Liverpool Arena), Londra (O2 Arena, Copper Box e Wembley Arena), Manchester (Manchester Arena), Newcastle (Utilita Arena), Nottingham (Motorpoint Arena), Prudhoe, Sheffield (Sheffield Arena), Sunderland (Stadium of Light) e Wolverhampton (Molineux Stadium, Dunstall Park e Civic Halls).

Il 5 agosto la BBC e l’EBU-UER hanno annunciato e presentato il bando per ospitare la manifestazione, tramite il quale tutte le città interessate avrebbero potuto presentare ufficialmente la propria candidatura. Le prime città ad annunciare una mancanza d’interesse sono state Cardiff (citando la lista già ampia degli eventi previsti all’interno della città), Derry (che avrebbe appoggiato la candidatura di Belfast in assenza di una sede adatta), Nottingham (poiché la città non rispettava i criteri di disponibilità), Brighton (per la mancanza di una sede idonea) e Sunderland (per la mancanza di disponibilità della sede proposta).

Il 12 agosto la BBC e l’UER hanno annunciato che la scelta era stata ristretta alle città di Birmingham, Glasgow, Leeds, Liverpool, Manchester, Newcastle e Sheffield. Queste città sono passate alla seconda fase della selezione, dove hanno avuto tempo fino all’8 settembre per sviluppare un dossier dettagliato, che rispettava tutte le necessità per ospitare il concorso, da sottoporre alla valutazione della BBC, che avrebbe successivamente visitato le città candidate.

Il 27 settembre la BBC e l’EBU-UER hanno comunicato che la scelta era stata ristretta ulteriormente alle città di Glasgow e Liverpool, che rispettavano tutte le necessità del concorso, scartando di conseguenza Birmingham, Leeds, Manchester, Newcastle e Sheffield.

Il successivo 7 ottobre, durante il programma di BBC One The One Show, è stato confermato che la sede dell’Eurovision Song Contest 2023 sarebbe stata la Liverpool Arena dell’omonima città.

Eurovision Song Contest 2022 ← Eurovision Song Contest 2023Eurovision Song Contest 2024 Contest

🇫🇷 France • Germany • 🇮🇹 Italy • 🇪🇸 Spain • 🇺🇦 Ukraine • 🇬🇧 United Kingdom

• Country: 🇫🇷 France

• National selection:

  • Selection process: Internal selection 2023 Eurovision France, c’est vous qui décidez ! 2023
  • Selection date(s): Artist: 12 January 2023 Ι Song: 19 February 2023
  • Host venue: Studio 128 à La Plaine Saint-Denis
  • Presenter(s):
  • Host broadcaster: France 2 (France 2, TV5 Monde)
  • Participants – Number of entries:
  • Voting system:
  • Selection entrant: La Zarra
  • Selection song:Évidemment”
  • Selected songwriter(s): Fatima Zahra Hafdi, Ahmed Saghir, Yannick Rastogi, Zacharie Raymond

• Final performance: 

  • Semi-final result: –
  • Final result: 16th, 104 points

France participated in the Eurovision Song Contest 2023 in Liverpool, United Kingdom, with the song “Évidemment“, written by Fatima Zahra Hafdi, Ahmed Saghir, Yannick Rastogi and Zacharie Raymond. The song was performed by La Zarra. The French broadcaster France Télévisions internally selected the French entry for the contest, delegated by the television channel France 2. La Zarra was officially announced by France 2 as the French entrant on 12 January 2023, and the song was presented to the public as the French entry on 19 February 2023, during the France 2 programme 20h30 le dimanche.

As a member of the “Big Five”, France automatically qualified to compete in the final of the Eurovision Song Contest.

1.Background. Prior to the 2023 contest, France participated in the Eurovision Song Contest sixty-four times since its debut as one of seven countries to take part in the inaugural contest.[1] France first won the contest in 1958 with “Dors, mon amour” performed by André Claveau. In the 1960s, they won three times, with “Tom Pillibi” performed by Jacqueline Boyer in 1960, “Un premier amour” performed by Isabelle Aubret in 1962, and “Un jour, un enfant” performed by Frida Boccara, who won in 1969 in a four-way tie with the Netherlands, Spain, and the United Kingdom. France’s fifth victory came in 1977 when Marie Myriam won with the song “L’oiseau et l’enfant“. France has also finished second five times, with Paule Desjardins in 1957, Catherine Ferry in 1976, Joëlle Ursull in 1990, Amina in 1991 (who lost out to Sweden’s Carola in a tie-break), and Barbara Pravi in 2021. In the 21st century, France has had less success, only making the top ten five times, with Natasha St-Pier finishing fourth in 2001, Sandrine François finishing fifth in 2002, Patricia Kaas finishing eighth in 2009, Amir finishing sixth in 2016, and Pravi finishing second in 2021 with 499 points. In 2022, the nation finished in twenty-fourth place with the song “Fulenn” performed by Alvan and Ahez.

The French national broadcaster, France Télévisions, broadcasts the event within the country and delegates the selection of the nation’s entry to the television channel France 2. The French broadcaster has used both national finals and internal selections to choose the country’s entry in the past. In 2021 and 2022, the French entries were selected via the national final Eurovision France, c’est vous qui décidez !.

2.Before Eurovision. 

2.1.Internal selection. Initially, France 2 announced in July 2022 that the French entry for the Eurovision Song Contest 2023 would be selected via the national final Eurovision France, c’est vous qui décidez! However, on 12 January 2023, it was reported that the national final had been cancelled, and soon later the broadcaster announced that it had internally selected La Zarra, a Canadian singer and songwriter of Moroccan descent based in France, as the French entrant for the contest. Her competing song, “Évidemment“, written by Ahmed Saghir, Yannick Rastogi, Zacharie Raymond, and La Zarra herself, was presented to the public on 19 February 2023 during a pre-recorded showcase performance, broadcast on France 2 during the programme 20h30 le dimanche and hosted by Laurent Delahousse.[8] The French Head of Delegation for the Eurovision Song Contest, Alexandra Redde-Amiel, commented on the selection:

“From our first meeting, La Zarra won us over! What an honour to welcome this great artist in the Eurovision family! Mysterious, inspiring, charismatic, La Zarra is a woman and a modern artist with a chic French signature! A voice that transports us through time by making us travel to different eras. From Barbara through Brel or Dalida to Marylin Monroe, La Zarra is an iconic artist who will carry the colors of France in Liverpool in May 2023 during the largest song contest in the world.” —  Alexandra Redde-Amiel.

3.At Eurovision. According to  Eurovision rules, all nations with the exceptions of the host country and the “Big Five” (France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom) are required to qualify from one of two semi-finals in order to compete in the final; the top ten countries from each semi-final progress to the final. As a member of the “Big Five”, France automatically qualified to compete in the final on 13 May 2023. In addition to its participation in the final, France was also required to broadcast and vote in one of the two semi-finals. This was decided via a draw held during the semi-final allocation draw on 31 January 2023, when it was announced that France would be voting in the first semi-final.

France Télévisions broadcast all three shows live on its channels; the two semi-finals were shown on Culturebox with commentary provided by André Manoukian and France’s 2012 participant Anggun, while the final was aired on France 2 with commentary by Laurence Boccolini and Stéphane Bern. The broadcast of the final reached a total of 3.48 million people in France, a 10% increase on viewing figures for the 2022 contest and representing a 25.6% market share of television viewers over the age of 4.

3.1.Voting.

3.1.1.Points awarded to France.

Points awarded to France (Final)
Score Televote Jury
12 points
10 points  Armenia  Sweden
8 points  Norway
7 points
  •  Finland
  •  Armenia
6 points
  •  Denmark
  •  Lithuania
5 points
  •  Ireland
  •  Spain
4 points  Iceland  Serbia
3 points
  •  Albania
  •  Cyprus
  •  Greece
  •  Romania
  •  Slovenia
 Netherlands
2 points
  •  Australia
  •  Belgium
  •  Portugal
  •  Sweden
1 point
  •  Israel
  •  Lithuania
  •  Malta
  •  Rest of the World
  •  Serbia
 Belgium

3.1.2.Points awarded by France.

Points awarded by France (Semi-final)
Score Televote
12 points  Portugal
10 points  Moldova
8 points  Israel
7 points  Finland
6 points  Switzerland
5 points  Sweden
4 points  Czech Republic
3 points  Latvia
2 points  Serbia
1 point  Norway

3.1.3.Detailed voting results. The following members comprised the french jury:

  • Alexandre Pipieri
  • Julien Comblat
  • Catherine Sadok
  • Elsa Najar
  • Zaïa Haddouche
Detailed voting results from France (Final)
Draw Country Jury Televote
Juror 1 Juror 2 Juror 3 Juror 4 Juror 5 Rank Points Rank Points
01  Austria 6 3 5 3 4 2 10 25
02  Portugal 3 4 10 5 12 6 5 6 5
03  Switzerland 4 12 9 6 8 8 3 16
04  Poland 18 20 16 14 14 20 13
05  Serbia 19 19 24 17 19 23 21
06  France
07  Cyprus 8 21 25 16 15 18 20
08  Spain 10 6 22 8 18 11 12
09  Sweden 1 5 2 9 13 5 6 8 3
10  Albania 20 22 21 22 17 24 11
11  Italy 7 14 3 15 11 9 2 4 7
12  Estonia 12 7 20 21 10 14 22
13  Finland 9 1 7 2 6 3 8 5 6
14  Czech Republic 11 8 6 1 16 7 4 15
15  Australia 17 23 19 18 5 15 23
16  Belgium 21 13 8 11 9 12 9 2
17  Armenia 5 2 4 10 3 4 7 1 12
18  Moldova 13 24 13 23 20 21 3 8
19  Ukraine 14 18 18 19 2 10 1 7 4
20  Norway 22 15 11 12 7 13 10 1
21  Germany 25 25 17 25 21 25 14
22  Lithuania 15 9 12 20 24 17 19
23  Israel 2 11 1 4 1 1 12 2 10
24  Slovenia 16 16 23 7 23 16 17
25  Croatia 23 17 14 24 22 22 18
26  United Kingdom 24 10 15 13 25 19 24

• Country: 🇩🇪 Germany

• National selection:

  • Selection process: Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – Unser Lied für Liverpool
  • Selection date(s): 3 March 2023
  • Host venue: MMC Studios, Cologne
  • Presenter(s): Barbara Schöneberger
  • Host broadcaster: NDR (Das Erste, BR Fernsehen, hr-fernsehen, MDR Fernsehen, NDR Fernsehen, Radio Bremen TV, rbb Fernsehen, SR Fernsehen, SWR Fernsehen, WDR Fernsehen, one)
  • Participants – Number of entries:
  • Voting system: 50% international juries, 50% online/tele/SMS
  • Selection entrant: Lord of the Lost (Chris “The Lord” Harms, Class Grenayde (Klaas Helmecke), Gared Dirge (Gerrit Heinemann), π (Pi Stoffers), Niklas „Nik“ Kahl)
  • Selection song: “Blood & Glitter”
  • Selected songwriter(s): Anthony James Brown, Chris Harms, Pi Stoffers, Rupert Keplinger

• Final performance: 

  • Semi-final result:
  • Final result: 26th, 18 points

Germany participated in the Eurovision Song Contest 2023 in Liverpool, United Kingdom, with “Blood & Glitter” performed by Lord of the Lost. The German broadcaster ARD, in collaboration with Norddeutscher Rundfunk (NDR), organised the national final Unser Lied für Liverpool in order to select the German entry for the 2023 contest. The national final took place on 3 March 2023 and featured eight competing acts with the winner being selected through international jury voting and public voting.

1.Background. Prior to the 2023 contest, Germany has participated in the Eurovision Song Contest sixty-four times since its debut as one of seven countries to take part in 1956. Germany has won the contest on two occasions: in 1982 with the song “Ein bißchen Frieden” performed by Nicole and in 2010 with the song “Satellite” performed by Lena. Germany, to this point, has been noted for having competed in the contest more than any other country; they have competed in every contest since the first edition in 1956 except for the 1996 contest when the nation was eliminated in a pre-contest elimination round. In 2022, “Rockstars” performed by Malik Harris placed twenty-fifth (last) out of twenty-five competing songs with 6 points.

2.Before Eurovision.

2.1.Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – Unser Lied für Liverpool. Unser Lied für Liverpool (Our Song for Liverpool) was the competition that selected Germany’s entry for the Eurovision Song Contest 2023. The competition took place on 3 March 2023 at the MMC Studios in Cologne, and was hosted by Barbara Schöneberger. The show was broadcast on Das Erste as well as online via the broadcaster’s Eurovision Song Contest website eurovision.de and the ARD-Mediathek platform.

2.1.1.Competing entries. Interested artists and composers were able to submit their entries for the competition between 9 November 2022 and 28 November 2022. Artists and composers were also able to upload their entries to TikTok with the hashtag #UnserLiedFürLiverpool. By the end of the process, it was announced that 548 submissions were received by NDR. The eight competing entries for the national final were selected over three stages. In the first stage, entries were shortlisted for the second stage by a panel consisting of members of the ARD Eurovision team and representatives of eurovision.de, ARD radio channels and the production company Bildergarten. The second stage involved an international expert panel that provided feedback in regards to the shortlisted entries for the ARD Eurovision team to select the eight entries in the third stage. The participating acts were announced on 27 January 2023. An additional six entries were selected by the ARD Eurovision team for a TikTok selection from over 900 submissions uploaded on the platform, with an online voing being held via TikTok app to determine the act advancing to the final, with the winner revealed during the broadcast of Alles Eurovision on 4 February.

On 3 March, the band Frida Gold [de] withdrew their entry after their lead singer Alina Süggeler fell ill. The group had already missed several rehearsals prior to their withdrawal.

TikTok wildcard selection – 27 January–3 February 2023
Artist Song Songwriter(s) Percentage Place
Betül “Heaven” Kevin Anyaeji, Shelley Segal, Wayne Wilkins 3% 4
From Fall to Spring “Draw the Line” Benedikt Veith, León Arend, Lukas Wilhelm, Philip Wilhelm, Seb Monzel, Simon Triem 28% 2
Ikke Hüftgold (Matthias Distel) Lied mit gutem Text Dominik De León, Florian Apfl, Matthias Distel, Patrick Liegl 52% 1
Jona “10/10” Jona, Skender Durakovac, Tom Ulrichs, Wieland Stahnecker 14% 3
Leslie Clio “Free Again” Leslie Clio 1% 6
Mitchy & André Katawazi, NashUp “Summertime” Alexander Deleon, Chord Overstreet, Michael Katawazi, Nash Overstreet 2% 5
Artist Song Songwriter(s)
Anica Russo “Once Upon a Dream” Anica Russo, Mendi Moon, Philip Sesay, Rami Bakieh
Frida Gold [Alina Süggeler, Andreas „Andi“ Weizel, Julian Cassel, Thomas „Tommi“ Holtgreve] Alle Frauen in mir sind müde Alina Süggeler, Andreas Weizel
Ikke Hüftgold  Lied mit gutem Text Dominik De León, Florian Apfl, Matthias Distel, Patrick Liegl
Lonely Spring “Misfit” Julian Fuchs, Manuel Schrottenbaum, Matthias Angerer, Phil Sunday, Simon Fuchs
Lord of the Lost “Blood & Glitter” Anthony J. Brown, Chris Harms, Pi Stoffers, Rupert Keplinger
Patty Gurdy (Patricia Büchler) “Melodies of Hope” Johannes Braun, Patricia Büchler
René Miller “Concrete Heart” Mike Needle, René Miller
Trong (Trọng Hiếu, Trong Hieu Nguyen) “Dare to Be Different” Elsa Søllesvik, Sasha Rangas, Stefan van Leijsen, Trong Hieu Nguyen
Will Church “Hold On” Eddie Jonsson, Megan Ashworth, Patrick Liegl, Will Church

2.1.2.Final. The final took place on 3 March 2023. The winner was selected by a 50/50 combination of eight international jury groups from Switzerland, the Netherlands, Finland, Spain, Lithuania, Ukraine, Austria and the United Kingdom, as well as public voting. Each jury group distributed their points as follows: 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 points. The public vote was based on the percentage of votes each song achieved through the following voting methods: online, telephone, and SMS. For example, if a song gains 10% of the viewer vote, then that entry would be awarded 10% of 368 points rounded to the nearest integer: 37 points. The online voting window was open from 24 February to 3 March 2023, after which telephone and SMS voting were used during the show. Frida Gold had originally been scheduled to perform eighth prior to their withdrawal; their votes received during the online voting window were subsequently nullified, and Lord of the Lost, who was scheduled to perform after Frida Gold, retained their running order number. In addition to the performances of the competing entries, The BossHoss with Ilse DeLange, Florian Silbereisen, Riccardo Simonetti and 2022 German Eurovision entrant Malik Harris performed as interval acts.

Final – 3 March 2023
Draw Artist Song Jury Televote Total Place
Phone SMS Online Total Points
1 Trong “Dare to Be Different” 52 12,261 7,360 8,736 28,357 19 71 4
2 René Miller “Concrete Heart” 54 4,651 2,025 4,809 11,485 8 62 7
3 Anica Russo “Once Upon a Dream” 57 5,533 4,041 2,608 12,182 8 65 6
4 Lonely Spring “Misfit” 40 12,144 8,489 23,539 44,172 30 70 5
5 Will Church “Hold On” 90 19,758 6,961 3,457 30,176 21 111 3
6 Patty Gurdy “Melodies of Hope” 22 18,327 9,464 21,797 49,588 34 56 8
7 Ikke Hüftgold Lied mit gutem Text 10 46,460 26,281 75,821 148,562 101 111 2
9 Lord of the Lost “Blood & Glitter” 43 79,520 68,677 66,178 214,375 146 189 1
Detailed international jury votes
Draw Song Total
1 “Dare to Be Different” 4 12 2 6 8 6 4 10 52
2 “Concrete Heart” 10 8 4 10 3 8 3 8 54
3 “Once Upon a Dream” 8 4 10 2 10 10 10 3 57
4 “Misfit” 2 6 6 4 6 4 6 6 40
5 “Hold On” 12 10 8 12 12 12 12 12 90
6 “Melodies of Hope” 3 1 3 8 2 2 2 1 22
7 Lied mit gutem Text 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 10
9 “Blood & Glitter” 6 3 12 3 4 3 8 4 43
International jury spokespersons
International jury members
Country Members
 Austria
  • Gabriela Horn
  • Sasha Saedi
  • Eleonora Vardanian
  • Peter Pansky
  • Cesár Sampson
 Finland
  • Samuli Väänänen
  • Iisa Pajula
  • Anna-Maria Borgar
  • Annastiina Paavola
  • Joel Hokka
 Lithuania
  • Ieva Narkutė
  • Ramūnas Zilnys
  • Raminta Naujanytė
  • Audrius Giržadas
  • Vaidotas Valiukevičius
 Netherlands
  • Gordon Groothedde
  • Erica Suzanne Groeneveld
  • Marjolein Dekkers
  • Florent Luyckx
  • Marijke Amado
 Spain
  • Luís Miguel Palao
  • Aaron Saez
  • Daniel Borrego
  • Eva Maria Mora
  • Barei
 Switzerland
  • Lisa Oribasi
  • Sandro Dietrich
  • Chiara Dubey
  • Yves Schifferle
  • Gjon’s Tears
 Ukraine
  • Igor Kondratiuk
  • German Nenov
  • Kateryna Sereda
  • Oksana Skybinska
  • Jamala
 United Kingdom
  • Pete Watson
  • Rokhsan Heydari
  • George Ure
  • Adam Hunter
  • SuRie

3.At Eurovision. According to Eurovision rules, all nations with the exceptions of the host country and the “Big Five” (France, Germany, Italy, Spain and the United Kingdom) are required to qualify from one of two semi-finals in order to compete in the final; the top ten countries from each semi-final progress to the final. As a member of the “Big Five”, Germany automatically qualified to compete in the final on 13 May 2023. In addition to its participation in the final, Germany was also required to broadcast and vote in one of the two semi-finals. This was decided via a draw held during the semi-final allocation draw on 31 January 2023, when it was announced that Germany would be voting in the first semi-final.

In Germany, all three shows were broadcast live on One, with the final also broadcast live on Das Erste, with commentary provided by Peter Urban. This was Urban’s 25th contest as commentator for German television, providing commentary on ARD every year since 1997, and 2023 marked his final year as commentator. The contest was also broadcast live via satellite by Deutsche Welle, on DW Deutsch in Asia and DW Deutsch+ in North America.

The broadcast of semi-final 1 on One reached an average of 590,000 television viewers, while the broadcast of semi-final 2 reached an average of 620,000 viewers. The broadcast of the final reached an average of 7.45 million viewers on Das Erste, which marked an increase of 900,000 viewers compared to the previous two contests and an overall market share of 35.8%, with 53.4% market share for those between the ages of 14 and 49. An additional 510,000 watched the broadcast on One, bringing the overall total market share across both channels to 38.4%, with an almost 58% market share among the 14 to 49 year old bracket and a 66.9% share among 14 to 29 year olds. The 2023 contest gained the highest market share among youth audiences in Germany since the 2011 contest, which was organised in Germany and held in Düsseldorf.

3.1.Voting.

3.1.1.Points awarded to Germany.

3.1.2.Points awarded by Germany.

Points awarded by Germany (Semi-final)
Score Televote
12 points  Finland
10 points  Croatia
8 points  Switzerland
7 points  Czech Republic
6 points  Moldova
5 points  Portugal
4 points  Sweden
3 points  Norway
2 points  Israel
1 point  Latvia
Points awarded by Germany (Final)
Score Televote Jury
12 points  Finland  Sweden
10 points  Italy  Estonia
8 points  Albania  Australia
7 points  Ukraine  Spain
6 points  Croatia  Norway
5 points  Norway  Czech Republic
4 points  Poland  Italy
3 points  Switzerland  Serbia
2 points  Belgium  Austria
1 point  Sweden  Lithuania

3.1.3.Detailed voting results. The following members comprised the German jury:

  • Arne Surendra Ghosh
  • Kai Tölke
  • Alina Eva Süggeler
  • Anica Russo
  • Karin Ilse Überall (Katja Ebstein)
Detailed voting results from Germany (Final)
Draw Country Jury Televote
Juror 1 Juror 2 Juror 3 Juror 4 Juror 5 Rank Points Rank Points
01  Austria 5 14 7 7 20 9 2 12
02  Portugal 6 17 18 16 7 12 23
03  Switzerland 7 10 22 11 16 15 8 3
04  Poland 22 23 17 19 25 24 7 4
05  Serbia 24 6 25 2 18 8 3 19
06  France 13 15 11 4 14 11 18
07  Cyprus 14 18 13 18 10 19 17
08  Spain 12 4 5 12 6 4 7 24
09  Sweden 1 1 1 1 1 1 12 10 1
10  Albania 9 9 19 21 23 18 3 8
11  Italy 8 19 8 10 3 7 4 2 10
12  Estonia 2 2 3 3 2 2 10 21
13  Finland 11 21 6 24 15 16 1 12
14  Czech Republic 15 3 9 8 8 6 5 16
15  Australia 3 5 4 9 4 3 8 14
16  Belgium 16 20 16 15 17 21 9 2
17  Armenia 10 13 10 14 19 17 22
18  Moldova 23 24 24 25 11 22 11
19  Ukraine 25 7 23 5 21 13 4 7
20  Norway 19 11 2 13 5 5 6 6 5
21  Germany
22  Lithuania 4 8 14 17 9 10 1 15
23  Israel 20 12 12 6 12 14 13
24  Slovenia 21 22 15 23 22 23 20
25  Croatia 18 25 21 22 24 25 5 6
26  United Kingdom 17 16 20 20 13 20 25

• Country: 🇮🇹 Italy

• National selection:

  • Selection process: Festival di Sanremo 2023 (73º Festival della Canzone Italiana di Sanremo 2022)
  • Selection date(s): 1st night: 7 February 2023 Ι 2nd night: 8 February 2023 Ι 3rd night: 9 February 2023 Ι 4th night: 10 February 2023 Ι 5th night – Final: 11 February 2023
  • Host venue: Teatro Ariston, Sanremo, Liguria, Italy
  • Presenter(s): Amadeus, Gianni Morandi, Chiara Ferragni (1st night & 5th night), Francesca Fagnani ( night)
  • Musical director: Leonardo De Amicis
  • Artistic director: Amadeus
  • Directed by: Stefano Vicario
  • Host broadcaster: RAI (Rai 1, Rai Radio 2, Rai Italia, RaiPlay)
  • Participants: 25 (22 artists BIG, 3 artists Sanremo Giovani)
  • Voting system: Sanremo 2023 – 1st night: 100% press jury (TV & print, radio, online media); Sanremo 2023 – 2nd night: 100% press jury (TV & print, radio, online media); Sanremo 2023 – 3rd night: 50% public poll (1000 people), 50% televoting; Sanremo 2023 – 4th night: 33% press jury (TV & print, radio, online media), 33% public poll (1000 people), 24% televoting; Sanremo 2023 – 5th night: Televoting combined with the results from the previous nights, 33% press jury, 33% public poll, 34% televoting.
  • Number of entries: 28
  • Selection entrant: Marco Mengoni
  • Selection song: Due vite
  • Selected songwriter(s): Marco Mengoni, Davide Petrella, Davide Simonetta

• Final performance: 

  • Semi-final result:
  • Final result: 4th, 350 points

Italy  participated in the Eurovision Song Contest 2023 in Liverpool, United Kingdom. Italian broadcaster RAI announced in June 2022 that the winning performer(s) of the Sanremo Music Festival 2023, later revealed to be Marco Mengoni with “Due vite“, would earn the right to represent the nation at the contest.

The Sanremo Music Festival 2023 (73º Festival della Canzone Italiana di Sanremo 2023) was the 73rd edition of the annual Sanremo Music Festival, a television song contest held in the Teatro Ariston of Sanremo, organised and broadcast by RAI. The show was held between 7 and 11 February 2023, and was presented for the fourth time in a row by Amadeus, who also served as the artistic director for the competition, with Gianni Morandi co-hosting.

Background. Prior to the 2023 contest, Italy has participated in the Eurovision Song Contest forty-six times since its first entry at the inaugural contest in 1956. Since then, Italy has won the contest on three occasions: in 1964 with the song “Non ho l’età” performed by Gigliola Cinquetti, in 1990 with “Insieme: 1992” by Toto Cutugno, and in 2021 with “Zitti e buoni” by Måneskin. Italy has withdrawn from the Eurovision Song Contest a number of times, with their most recent absence spanning from 1998 until 2010. Italy made its return in 2011, and their entry “Madness of Love”, performed by Raphael Gualazzi, placed second—their highest result, to that point, since their victory in 1990. A number of top 10 placements followed in the next editions, culminating with their victory in 2021. As hosts in 2022, Italy placed sixth with “Brividi” by Mahmood and Blanco.

Between 2011 and 2013 and since 2015, the Sanremo Music Festival has regularly been used to select the Italian entrant to the contest, at first through an intermediate stage of internal selection among the contestants, and after 2014 (when a full internal selection took place), the winner of the festival has always earned the right of first refusal to represent Italy in the Eurovision Song Contest.

Before Eurovision. 

Artist selection. Italian broadcaster RAI confirmed that the performer that would represent Italy at the Eurovision Song Contest 2023 would be selected from the competing artists at the Sanremo Music Festival 2023, the 73rd edition of the event. According to the rules of Sanremo 2023, the winner of the festival will earn the right to represent Italy at the Eurovision Song Contest, but in case the artist is not available or refuses the offer, the organisers of the event reserve the right to choose another participant via their own criteria. The competition took place between 7 and 11 February 2023, with the winner being selected on the last day of the festival.

For the fourth year in a row, Amadeus served as the artistic director and presenter of Sanremo, alongside Eurovision 1970 participant Gianni Morandi, and was joined on stage by Chiara Ferragni, Francesca Fagnani], Paola Egonu and Chiara Francini, each on a different night. 28 artists, six of which directly qualifying from the newcomers’ section Sanremo Giovani (held on 16 December 2022), competed in the festival. This took place over the course of five consecutive nights, articulated as follows:

  • On each of the first two nights, half of the entrants performed their songs, and were judged by three separate panels from a jury of journalists.
  • On the third night, all of the songs were performed and voted through a 50/50 split system by means of televoting and a demoscopic jury. The results were combined with those of the previous nights.
  • On the fourth night, the contestants each performed a cover of a song, and were voted by the same system used on the first three nights.
  • On the last night, the 28 entries once again performed, going through the same system used on the first four nights, to be added up to the results obtained that far; ultimately, a final voting round (again a sum of televoting and the two juries) was held among the top 5, which determined the winner.

The first 22 competing artists were announced on 4 December 2022. On 16 December, the six artists qualifying from the Sanremo Giovani section were announced, alongside the titles of all 28 competing songs. Two former Eurovision Song Contest entrants were among the competing artists: Anna Oxa (1989) and Marco Mengoni (2013). Additionally, Mara Sattei’s song was written by Damiano David, who won the 2021 contest as the vocalist and frontman of Måneskin.

1.Format. The 2023 edition of the Sanremo Music Festival took place at the Teatro Ariston in Sanremo, Liguria, organized by the Italian public broadcaster RAI. The artistic director and the presenter for the competition was Amadeus, for the fourth consecutive year.

1.1.Presenters. On 24 March 2022, one month after the final of the 2022 edition, RAI officially confirmed Amadeus as the presenter of the 73rd edition of the Sanremo Music Festival. Together with Amadeus, Gianni Morandi served as co-host in all five nights of the festival. Alongside Amadeus and Morandi, four co-hosts alternated during the five evenings: Chiara Ferragni (first night and final), Francesca Fagnani (second night), Paola Egonu (third night) and Chiara Francini (fourth night).

1.2.Voting. Voting occurred through the combination of three methods:

  • Public televoting, carried out via landline, mobile phone, the contest’s official mobile app, and online voting.
  • Jury of the press room, TV, radio and web.
  • Demoscopic jury, composed by 1000 music fans who vote from their homes via an electronic voting system managed by Ipsos.

Their voting was articulated as follows:

  • First two nights: half of the entrants were judged by three separate panels from the jury of the press room, TV, radio and web.
  • Third night: all of the entrants were judged through a 50/50 split system by means of televoting and the demoscopic jury. The results were combined with those of the previous nights.
  • Fourth night: the same systems used on the first three nights were put in place.
  • Fifth night: the entrants were judged by televoting alone, to be added up to the results obtained that far; ultimately, a final voting round (again a sum of televoting and the two juries) was held among the top 5, which determined the winner.

2.Selections. 

2.1.Sanremo Giovani 2022. For the second time in a row, the Newcomers’ section will not be included in the Festival, but a similar selection will be held to decree the six places reserved in the Big Artist section. The artists competing in the new format were selected through two separate contests: Standard section and Area Sanremo.

2.1.1.Standard selection. On 26 October 2022, the RAI commission for Sanremo Music Festival 2022 announced a list of 714 acts, but only 43 artists coming from all Italian regions – excluding Basilicata and Valle d’Aosta – and from abroad were selected in the first phase.

On 5 November 2022, the RAI commission announced the eight finalists.

2.1.1.0. Auditions.

  • Aisha – DiscoBranda
  • ALFA – 5 minuti
  • Arms Around – Prenditi cura di me
  • Asteria – Profumo 
  • Bais – Vuoto bestiale
  • BigMama – Malocchio 
  • Calma – SABATO SERA 
  • Capitolo Zerø – Devi starmi lontano 
  • Caterina – Causa Affetto 
  • COLLETTIVO – PAROLE DI NOTTE
  • DAG – Lacrime addosso 
  • Enula – Questa Terra (che rumore fa) 
  • gIANMARIA – La città che odi
  • Giovanni Toscano – Arrogantissimo
  • Giuse The Lizia – Sincera
  • GrenBaud – Estraneo 
  • Hal Quartièr – Aldilà
  • Iride & KTB – Alba 
  • Kaze – Ultimo Tango a Parigi
  • Klaus Noir – Mi fai sanguinare 
  • Malvax – Semafori rossi 
  • Maninni – Mille Porte
  • Mida – Malditè
  • NICOL – UGUALI 
  • Nuvola – Come te
  • Obi – Educati a farci male 
  • OLLY – L’anima balla
  • Pablo – Bilbao 
  • Paulo – Ti odio (mi amor) 
  • Réclame – Cena di famiglia
  • Samia – Tutto un fake 
  • Sarai – Non mi piace
  • SECHI – Bugie nere 
  • Senza cuore – 48H 
  • Sethu – Sottoterra
  • Shari – Sotto Voce
  • Simone Panetti – Una lettera alla paura 
  • Sina – Coltello 
  • $uicide Gvng – Morirei x te 
  • TES – Tutti Esageratamente Stronzi – Govani di mezza età 
  • UNO – SE SOLO FOSSI DI PIÙ 
  • Will – Le cose più importanti
  • Yana C – Sola

2.1.2.Area Sanremo 2022. After the auditions, a RAI commission – composed by Amadeus, Federica Lentini, Massimo Martelli and Leonardo de Amicis – identified 4 finalists for the competition among the 549 acts:

CATEGORIA “SINGOLO”

Cognome Nome Nome d’arte Categoria
ALATI ROSARIA ARIAH SINGOLO
ALBANESE ALESSIA ANIMA SINGOLO
ALFIERI GIANMARCO GIANMARCO ALFIERI SINGOLO
ALIBRANDI SILVIA SILVIA ALIBRANDI SINGOLO
ALVIM SILVA NATALY VOCE ROSA SINGOLO
ANGELINI MIRIANA MIRIANA MARLENE SINGOLO
ANGRISANO ARIANNA ARIANNA ANGRISANO SINGOLO
ANTONIO SAIA SABBIA SINGOLO
ANZALONE BLASCO BLASCO SINGOLO
ANZOVINO ANTONIO STR1K3R SINGOLO
APICELLA MARTINA SHANTI SINGOLO
ARMOCIDA ANDREA ANDREA SINGOLO
ARRIGONI SILVIA SIVIE SINGOLO
ARTUSO GUENDALINA EDVIGE GUENDALINA SINGOLO
ASSANDRI SIMONE MONESENZACCENTO SINGOLO
AURELI FRANCESCA AURE SINGOLO
AURIEMMA LUIGI ALCUNO SINGOLO
AZZENA DANIELE AZZENA SINGOLO
AZZOLINI RAFFAELE RASPA SINGOLO
BACCIOTTINI GAIA GEA SINGOLO
BAGAGLIA ARIANNA ARYAN SINGOLO
BAGATIN MARTINA CALOMI SINGOLO
BAGORDA JACOPO JACOPO BAGORDA SINGOLO
BALDASSINI AZZURRA AZZURRA SINGOLO
BALZAROTTI MICHELA RADICEDIDUE SINGOLO
BARBAGALLO SEBASTIANO MAUDIT SINGOLO
BARTOLINI RICCARDO BEART SINGOLO
BASCIÀ JALISSE GLORIA BASCIA’ SINGOLO
BAYARI BENEDETTA BAYARI SINGOLO
BELTRAMI IRENE IRENE BELTRAMI SINGOLO
BENAGLIA SIMONE BENAGLIA SINGOLO
BENCIVENGA GINEVRA GYNEVRA SINGOLO
BENFATTO CRISTIAN CHRIS ANTEMO SINGOLO
BERLINGACCI ALESSIA ALESSIA BERLINGACCI SINGOLO
BERNONI SIRIA KAILA SINGOLO
BERTELLI CHIARA ELLY SINGOLO
BERTINI EMANUELE EKIN SINGOLO
BERTOLANI GIORGIA JOEY SINGOLO
BERTONASCO ALESSIA ABER SINGOLO
BEZZI JENNIFER JENESI SINGOLO
BIANCHI FEDERICA FAITH SINGOLO
BIANCO DOMENICO DOMENICO BIANCO SINGOLO
BIANCONI DANIELE DANIELE BIANCONI SINGOLO
BIGIAVI DEBORA SINGOLO
BIGINI ALESSIO SINGOLO
BIGOZZI ALESSANDRO ALESSANDRO BIGOZZI SINGOLO
BODEI CAROLA CAROLINA SINGOLO
BOERIO MARIANTONIETTA MERIBI’ SINGOLO
BOLZONI FRANCESCO FRANCESCO BOLZONI SINGOLO
BONOMO DANIELE DANIELE BONOMO SINGOLO
BONSIGNORE PAOLA PAOLA SINGOLO
BOSCHIERO ALBERTO BOSCO SINGOLO
BOSIO LUCA DOMENICO LUCA BOSIO SINGOLO
BRANDI NICCOLÒ BRANDI SINGOLO
BROCCOLO FEDERICO FEDERICO D’AMORE SINGOLO
BRONZINI SARA SARA BRONZINI SINGOLO
BRUNO NICO NICO BRUNO SINGOLO
BRUNO ALFREDO FIAT131 SINGOLO
BRUNO NOEMI DIAMANTE SINGOLO
BUON SPIRITO KEVIN KEVIN BUON SPIRITO SINGOLO
BUSCEMI ANTONINO SINGOLO
BUSELLI IRENE IRENE BUSELLI SINGOLO
BUZZETTI CAMILLA CAMILLA BUZZETTI SINGOLO
CABIDDU LEONARDO LEO CABID SINGOLO
CAINERO NOEMI NOE SINGOLO
CAIOLI ROSALIA ALICE ALICE CAIOLI SINGOLO
CALABRESE SAMUELE GILLET SINGOLO
CALLIGARO ARMIN ARMIN CALLIGARO SINGOLO
CALÒ SANDRO SINGOLO
CALVO GIANLUCA GIGIO SINGOLO
CAMBARERI STEFANO IRIDE SINGOLO
CAMPISI FILIPPO CVMPO SINGOLO
CANDOSIN DANIELLE RIÉL SINGOLO
CANGINI BERTOLI THOMAS Y0 SINGOLO
CANNAS MARCO ZEEP SINGOLO
CAPACCIOLI LEONARDO CAPALEO SINGOLO
CAPORALE GIORGIA SINGOLO
CARATI VALENTINA VALENTINA CARATI SINGOLO
CARELLA MARCO SAVINO FABRIS SINGOLO
CARFAGNA NICOLA MEDA169 SINGOLO
CARIA TOMMASO TOX SINGOLO
CARINGELLA DOMENICO PIO DEREK SINGOLO
CARNOVALE MICHELE ATLAS SINGOLO
CAROCCI LORENZO LORENZO CAROCCI SINGOLO
CAROLI ALICE ALI SINGOLO
CARONNA ALICE ALICE CARONNA SINGOLO
CASCIO LUIGI GIOVE SINGOLO
CASCONE GIULIANA GIULIANA CASCONE SINGOLO
CASSANO VALENTINA VALENTINA CASSANO SINGOLO
CASTAGNA MANUEL LACASTA SINGOLO
CASTELLO FEDERICO FELLOW SINGOLO
CASU SHAMIRA SINGOLO
CAVAZZONI PEDERZINI SIMONE I TRISTI SINGOLO
CECCARELLI MIRKO MIRKO SINGOLO
CELANO MATTEO MATTEO CELANO SINGOLO
CELLUPICA FRANCESCO NUNC SINGOLO
CELOMMI MARTINA ETERNA SINGOLO
CENCI ELEONORA ELIN SINGOLO
CERAOLO GIORGIA GIORGIA SINGOLO
CERASOLI GIULIA BRASKA SINGOLO
CERRITO VINCENZO VINZ SINGOLO
CESANA TOMMASO TOMMASO CESANA SINGOLO
CESARETTI MAURO MAURO CESARETTI SINGOLO
CHIAPELLI MARCO LIL MARKIESE SINGOLO
CIANCARELLI MANUEL MANUEL SINGOLO
CICERALE SILVIA SOFIA MARGOT SINGOLO
CILENTI GIADA GIADA CILENTI SINGOLO
CINCOTTI ADOLFO NOVA ADE SINGOLO
CINI FRANCESCA TEKLA SINGOLO
CIOFFI ANDREA CIOFFI SINGOLO
CIOLINI LORENZO ZIC SINGOLO
COCCIA LORENZO ELLENCY SINGOLO
COLAIANNI VIVIANA VIVIANA SINGOLO
COLECCHIA MANUEL STORTO SINGOLO
COLLU SERENA SERE SINGOLO
COMITE GIOVANNI COMITE SINGOLO
COMPARIN DAVIDE SINGOLO
CONCEPCION ROSARIO MASSIEL MASSIEL SINGOLO
CONTE ELISABETTA MARIA ELISABETTA CONTE SINGOLO
CONTE EMANUELE SINGOLO
CORVAGLIA EMANUELE EMANUELE CORVAGLIA SINGOLO
COSTANTINI SARA SARA SINGOLO
COSUCCI LORENZO EMME MASH SINGOLO
COTTERLE ANGELA ANGELA SINGOLO
CROCE ENRICO ENRICO SINGOLO
CUCCHELLI MARCO MARC SINGOLO
CUCCHI ANNA ANNA CUCCHI SINGOLO
CUCE’ MARTINA LUCE SINGOLO
CUPPINI GIORGIA ROBERTA JOSIE SINGOLO
CURATI TOMMASO INDACO SINGOLO
D’AGUANNO NADIA NADIA D’AGUANNO SINGOLO
D’ALBORE MIRIANA MIRA SINGOLO
D’ALESSANDRO PAOLA LEDA P SINGOLO
D’ALESSANDRO GABRIELE DALE SINGOLO
D’AMICO ALESSIA MARIA SINGOLO
D’AMURI DESIREE DESIREE SINGOLO
D’ANGELI FRANCESCA FRANCESCA D’ANGELI SINGOLO
D’ANGELO ARIANNA ARIANNAH SINGOLO
DAL POZ FRANCESCO FRANCESCO DAL POZ SINGOLO
DARIE EUGENIU JAYDAR SINGOLO
DE CANDIA GIUSEPPE GIUSEPPE DE CANDIA SINGOLO
DE DIVITIIS ORESTE ORTEL SINGOLO
DE LEO ISABELLA ISA SINGOLO
DE LISE GIUSEPPE DESIL SINGOLO
DE LORENZO CHIARA CHIARA DE LORENZO SINGOLO
DE LUCA ANITA ANITA DE LUCA SINGOLO
DE PAOLA MATTEO DEP SINGOLO
DEL BONO CECILIA CECILIA SINGOLO
DEL GROSSO MARINA MANYA SINGOLO
DEL POPOLO ESTER ESTER DEL POPOLO SINGOLO
DEL PRETE ASIA ASIA SINGOLO
DEL SORBO ELVIRA ELVIRA SINGOLO
DEL VECCHIO VERONICA VDV SINGOLO
DELL’ARMI NATALINA FRANCESCA NATALYNA SINGOLO
DENTELLA DAMIANO DENTELLA SINGOLO
DESTRO EMILY SARA EMILY SINGOLO
DI BARI GIUSEPPE SINGOLO
DI CAPUA GABRIELLA GABRIELLA DI CAPUA SINGOLO
DI CAPUA GIULIA IOSONOGIULS SINGOLO
DI FRANCO CECILIA CECILIA’S SINGOLO
DI MARCO MARIA ANTONIETTA ETTA SINGOLO
DI MEGLIO DUILIO MARIA DI MEGLIO SINGOLO
DI NITTO MATTEO DINITTO SINGOLO
DI PUORTO DOMENICO SINGOLO
DI STEFANO LUCA LIDO SINGOLO
DI VINCENZO SIMONE SAVIO SIMONESAVIO SINGOLO
DISARÒ GIULIA GIU SINGOLO
DISI MARCELLO MARCELLO DISI SINGOLO
DONNO MATTIA YOMI BEATZ SINGOLO
DURANTE ELIANA ELIANA SINGOLO
EL ABIRI LEYLA LEYLA EL ABIRI SINGOLO
EL FANIDI NIHALE NIHEL SINGOLO
ESPOSITO ALESSANDRO KIMIKA SINGOLO
ETTORI IRENE STREA SINGOLO
FABBRI STEFANIA ARYA SINGOLO
FAGNANI NICOLÒ NICOLO FAGNANI SINGOLO
FALANGA AGNESE AGNESE FALANGA SINGOLO
FALLINI LUCA LUCA FOL SINGOLO
FAMILIARI VALERIA VALÉRIE SINGOLO
FARINA DAVIDE DAH SINGOLO
FEDELE ADRIANO OSCAR UAILD SINGOLO
FEDELE ANDREA AJ FULMINE SINGOLO
FEDERICO GIUSEPPE FÆD SINGOLO
FELLINE SARA VITA SARAVITA SINGOLO
FERRARI MARCO MARCO FERRARI SINGOLO
FERRIERI MARCO SINGOLO
FILOMENI CHIARA CHIARA FILOMENI SINGOLO
FINESCHI GUGLIELMO SONOGUGLIELMO SINGOLO
FIORITA ELISABETH ELISABETH SINGOLO
FODDANU CARLOTTA CARLOTTA SINGOLO
FOLGHERAITER MASSIMILIANO MAX SINGOLO
FORASTIERO PIETRO GIOVANNI MADLOCO SINGOLO
FORMENTINI GIOVANNI GIOVANNI FORMENTINI SINGOLO
FORTE ALESSANDRO ALESSANDRO FORTE SINGOLO
FOTI AURORA AURORA FOTI SINGOLO
FOTI CUZZOLA SIMONE SIMONE FOTI SINGOLO
FRANCONE GIUSEPPE JOE DI MARZO SINGOLO
FRAU PIERLUIGI PIERFRAU SINGOLO
FRUTTERO CHIARA GIL SINGOLO
FUMAROLA GIORGIA GIORGIE SINGOLO
FURINO ANNA HENYEX SINGOLO
GABRIELE BAGLIO JEBEL SINGOLO
GABRIELI DARIO DARIO GABRIELI SINGOLO
GAETANO MARTINA ANYMA SINGOLO
GAFFURINI PAOLO PEEJAY SINGOLO
GALIETI FEDERICO MERAKI SINGOLO
GALIOTTA STEFANO STEFANO GALIOTTA SINGOLO
GALLUCCI ALBERTO BRILLARE SINGOLO
GAMBINI MATTIA MATTIA GAMBINI SINGOLO
GAMMUTO CAMILLA CAMILLA GAMMUTO SINGOLO
GANGONI VIOLA VIOLA SINGOLO
GARIA LORENZO LORENZO GARIA SINGOLO
GASPARI RICCARDO GRAPSIA SINGOLO
GATTO PIERO ALESSANDRO PIERO GATTO SINGOLO
GAVAZZI VIRGINIA VIRGINIA GAVAZZI SINGOLO
GENOVESE CARMELO DELVENTO SINGOLO
GENTILE SIMONA SIMONA GENTILE SINGOLO
GIANNOBILE MANUELA LANOBILE SINGOLO
GIAROLA MARIO FRANCESCO BLU SINGOLO
GIAVEDONI AURORA AURORA RAYS SINGOLO
GIGLIO MARTINA GIGLIO SINGOLO
GIRARDI MARCO MARCO GIRARDI SINGOLO
GIULI ALESSIO VEGA SINGOLO
GNESI REBECCA REBY SINGOLO
GOMMA NADIA NEIDIA SINGOLO
GRAMEGNATOTA ANDREA G-NOTA SINGOLO
GRANATIERO FILIPPO 21 GRAFFI SINGOLO
GRANDE JESSICA JESSICA GRANDE SINGOLO
GRANDI MATTEO GRANDINE SINGOLO
GRASSINI FRANCESCO NEVE SINGOLO
GRIDELLI GIANMARCO NAKAY SINGOLO
GUASTONI FRANCESCO GUASTO SINGOLO
GUBBIOTTO ANDREA ANDREA SINGOLO
GUGLIETTA DAVIDE BATTITO SINGOLO
GULLO PIERANGELO PIERANGELO SINGOLO
HAJI ANDREA HAJI SINGOLO
HAMMETT NICOLE NICOLE HAMMETT SINGOLO
HELG ELISABETH ELLIE SINGOLO
HERTA ANDRA CRISTIANA ANDRA SINGOLO
IAQUINTA ELIA POTARA SINGOLO
IASCHI EDOARDO EDDIE BROCK SINGOLO
IBBA ANGELICA PAOLA ANGIE SINGOLO
IDINI FEDERICO PICCOLA KAPPA SINGOLO
IERITI ANGELA ANGELA IRIS SINGOLO
ILLIANO GENNARO ILLIANO SINGOLO
IMPERIALI TOMMASO SINGOLO
INGRASSIA MARTINA NICOLE NICOLE BULLET SINGOLO
JUMA SHABANI MARIAM JUMA SINGOLO
KUMAR JACK(ASHISH) JACKY SINGOLO
LA MANNA ROBERTA ROYAHL SINGOLO
LANDUCCI CATERINA LA LANDUCCI SINGOLO
LANNI FLAVIA SINGOLO
LASALA MARIAGIULIA ARIA SINGOLO
LAZZARETTI LEONARDO DOGLEE SINGOLO
LAZZARI FILIPPO SPESSO RUGGERO SINGOLO
LIBRANTI SARA SARA J JONES SINGOLO
LICANDRO GIOVANNI ICEBERG SINGOLO
LICCESE CHIARA MAIISHA SINGOLO
LICCIARDI FABIO LICCIA SINGOLO
LONGHI PERSICO LEONARDO FILIPPO PERSO SINGOLO
LONGONI LORENZO JORE SINGOLO
LORUSSO GIANLUCA GWAY SINGOLO
LORUSSO ROSARIA SINGOLO
LOVICARIO VITIANA VITIANA SINGOLO
LUCISANO MAYU VERONICA MAYU SINGOLO
MADALINA GRECU IULIA IULIA SINGOLO
MAGAZZINI MARTINA MARTINA MAGAZZINI SINGOLO
MAGGI MARTINA MOÀ SINGOLO
MAGLIONE LUIGI KASHMERE SINGOLO
MAGNANINI ISABELLA ISA SINGOLO
MAGRELLI AURORA MANGIAGATTI SINGOLO
MALPEZZI ELISA MONNAELISA SINGOLO
MANCA ARIANNA ARIANNA MANCA SINGOLO
MANCUSO CARMINE PLUMA SINGOLO
MANDERACCIO MARCO M4NDE SINGOLO
MANFREDI ORAZIO ORAS SINGOLO
MARCOSANO GABRIELE GABRY MARCO SINGOLO
MARENCO GIACOMO CANCA SINGOLO
MARINO MATTEO YTAM SINGOLO
MARITATI FRANCESCO FRANCESCO MARITATI SINGOLO
MARTINI PAOLO PAOLO MARTINI SINGOLO
MARTINI GINEVRA GINEVRA MARTINI SINGOLO
MARUCCI FRANCESCA MARIA MYRA SINGOLO
MASCHERONI CARLOTTA CAMILLA MARIA MÖLY SINGOLO
MASCI GIOVANNI SINGOLO
MASINI CHIARA NIKITA CHIARA NIKITA SINGOLO
MASSIDDA LUDOVICA LUV! SINGOLO
MASTRO GAETANO MASTRO SINGOLO
MATILDE PIERI PIERI PAOLO SINGOLO
MATTUZZI FABIANA GRID SINGOLO
MELANI GIANMARCO GIAMBO SINGOLO
MENIN GIOIA GIOIA SINGOLO
MENINI LUCA MENNI SINGOLO
MENNITI VALERIO VIMINI SINGOLO
MENOZZI GIUSEPPE PIO CERULEO SINGOLO
MERIGHI DEBORA DEBORA SINGOLO
MESCHIARI GIACOMO PREMIO SINGOLO
MESSINA PIETRO MESS SINGOLO
META FRANCESCO JANULA SINGOLO
MICCIULLO FABIO QUARTO SINGOLO
MIGNOGNA ANGELA ZANZE SINGOLO
MILETO MARTINA MILEMA SINGOLO
MOCCHI NOOR AMELIE NOOR SINGOLO
MORABITO DANIELE MORABI SINGOLO
MORAGAS GAETANO SINGOLO
MORELLI ANNA MOREA SINGOLO
MORELLI CHIARA CHIARA MORELLI SINGOLO
MORO VALENTINA VALENTINA MORO SINGOLO
MORRI GIOELE GIOELE SINGOLO
MOTRONI COSTANZA COSTANZA SINGOLO
MOZZETTI LORENZO MIDÈN SINGOLO
MUGAVERO VINCENZO MARCO VIMA SINGOLO
MUNNO GIUSY MYA SINGOLO
MUNNO GIUSY MYA SINGOLO
NACCI MARIO NACCI JUNIOR SINGOLO
NARDI LUDOVICA LUVI SINGOLO
NASCA GIANMATTEO NASCA SINGOLO
NAVA NICCOLÒ NICK HILISM SINGOLO
NEGRO LORENZO V3N3R3 SINGOLO
NICOLOSO VALENTINA VALENTINA SINGOLO
NICOTRA BENEDICTA BENEDICTA SINGOLO
NOVIELLO VINCENZO EPITOME SINGOLO
ORLANDI REBECCA REBBYO’ SINGOLO
ORLANDINI MATTIA FRANK! SINGOLO
ORLANDINI FEDERICA ORLANDINI FEDERICA SINGOLO
OSTI ALVISE ALWISE SINGOLO
PALADIN ELISA LEI SINGOLO
PANARIELLO GIORGIO SINGOLO
PANETTA LISA LYSA SINGOLO
PANNIELLO SARA SARA MARY BERISH SINGOLO
PANOZZO LUCA LUCA PANOZZO SINGOLO
PANSINI PAOLO AN I ME SINGOLO
PAPADIA GAIA GAIA PAPADIA SINGOLO
PAPANAGA MARIA MARIELLA PAPANAGA SINGOLO
PARADISO FABIO SINGOLO
PASCALE LANGER YURI YURI PASCALE LANGER SINGOLO
PASCHINA ASTRID SINGOLO
PASCULLI ELENA EEA SINGOLO
PASTORE FEDERICO MR.FORTUNA SINGOLO
PASTORI FEDERICO RASMO SINGOLO
PATERNI LAURA LAURA PATERNI SINGOLO
PATERNUOSTO ALICE ALICE SINGOLO
PATRINI EMMA EMMA PATRINI SINGOLO
PELOSO PIETRO KAOTIKA SINGOLO
PELUSO GIOVANNI GIO PELUSO SINGOLO
PERELLI MATTIA MOTUS SINGOLO
PERSICO ANNA ANNA PERSICO SINGOLO
PETTARIN ANDRETTI MARGHERITA MARGHERITA SINGOLO
PIACENTINI FEDERICO FIZO SINGOLO
PICCHIOTTI ALESSIA ALIS SINGOLO
PIETRIBIASI GIORGIA LAMANTE SINGOLO
PINATO ALESSIO SINGOLO
PINO GIORGIA GIORGIA PINO SINGOLO
PINTO ALESSIA ALESSIA SINGOLO
PITANTI MARTINA MARTINA PITANTI SINGOLO
PITITTO ARTEMIDE ARTEMIDE SINGOLO
PLACENTI CHIARA CHIARA SINGOLO
PORTACCI MARIA GRETA GRETA PORTACCI SINGOLO
PRANZILI MARTINA PAILY SINGOLO
PRESTA ANTIMO EMANUELE EMANUELE PRESTA SINGOLO
PRESTO FRANCESCA CESKA SINGOLO
PREVITI JOSUÈ JOSUÈ SINGOLO
PRINCIOTTO ANNALAURA LINA ANNALAURA PRINCIOTTO SINGOLO
PRINCIPI VALENTINA VENICE SINGOLO
PRISCO FEDERICA FEDERICA PRISCO SINGOLO
PROIETTI ALESSANDRO ALESSANDRO PROIETTI SINGOLO
PROSDOCIMO STEFANO EVERSTE SINGOLO
PROVENZANI BIANCA MARIA BIANCA SINGOLO
PUDDORI DANIELE COMETA SINGOLO
PULZE VERONICA VERONIKA SINGOLO
QALLIJA XHEA XHEA SINGOLO
RAFFANELLI SARA SARA SINGOLO
RAGONI DANIEL VEX SINGOLO
RAMAGLIA ANNA LARA CONTRO SINGOLO
RANDONE CINDY CINDY SINGOLO
RECATI IDAMARIA IDAMARIA RECATI SINGOLO
RECROSIO ROBERTO NAIROBY SINGOLO
REGOSINI ALESSANDRA MINENA SINGOLO
RESTAINO MARIA ROSARIA MARA J SINGOLO
RICCARDI GIORDANO JORDÀ SINGOLO
RIGAMONTI MARTINA MARTINA RIGAMONTI SINGOLO
RIMOLDI CAROLINA KARO SINGOLO
RINALDI CAMILLA CAMILLA SINGOLO
ROCCA NICOLÒ JOSTEN SINGOLO
RODÀ DAMIANO GIUSEPPE DAMIANO RODÀ SINGOLO
ROMANO VITTORIO REDSAX SINGOLO
ROMANO SIMONE SIMONE ROMANO SINGOLO
ROMANO DOMENICO ALESSANDRO ALESSANDRO ROMANO SINGOLO
ROMITI NOEMI MOMA SINGOLO
RONCHI SUSANNA MARIA ARIA SINGOLO
ROSA ELISA MARIA ROSA SINGOLO
ROSELLI KATRIN ARTIKA SINGOLO
ROSSI SCOTA GUGLIELMO GUGLIELMO SINGOLO
ROSSINI LUCA RUMORE SINGOLO
ROZZO ARIANNA SINGOLO
RUNCIO ANDREA LOGAN SINGOLO
RUSSO VIRGINIA VIRGINIA SINGOLO
SABA SALVATORE SABA SINGOLO
SACCHETTI MATTIA SAKKÜRA SINGOLO
SAGNELLI GIADA LE COSE IMPORTANTI SINGOLO
SALADINO MARTINA MARTE SINGOLO
SALES JACOPO SÀLES SINGOLO
SALESI ELEONORA LYNORA SINGOLO
SALINAS LAURA LAURA SALINAS SINGOLO
SALITURO SILVIA ALEJANDRA SILLLVIIA SINGOLO
SALVADOR RICCARDO RICCARDO SABE SINGOLO
SALVATORI GIULIO GIULIO SINGOLO
SALVETTI ERICA ERICA SALVETTI SINGOLO
SAMPIERI SARA SARAH SAMPIERI SINGOLO
SANDRONI ANDREA DIRLINGER SINGOLO
SANE AWALARA AWALARA SANÉ SINGOLO
SANNA DALILA DALÎLAH SINGOLO
SANNA TERESA BEATRICE TERESA SINGOLO
SANTAMARIA MICHELLE SAINTCHELLE SINGOLO
SANTANELLO SARA CATERINA ROSES SINGOLO
SANTINI SENA SENA SINGOLO
SANTOIANNI DONATO SANTOIANNI SINGOLO
SANTONOCITO NICOLE AGATA NICOLE SINGOLO
SANTORI EMANUELE NUËL SINGOLO
SANZARI GLORIA GLORIA SINGOLO
SARACINO DAVIDE DAVIDE SARACINO SINGOLO
SARPIETRO LEONARDO GIOVANNI SARPIETRO SINGOLO
SARTI LORENZO CAIO ZO VIVALDI SINGOLO
SATTA LORENZO LORENZO SATTA SINGOLO
SCHNEIDER ALMA SINGOLO
SCIACOVELLI ALESSANDRO SCIACO SINGOLO
SCRIMA FEDERICO SCRIMA SINGOLO
SELMI LISA SINGOLO
SERGIANNI MICHELE SINGOLO
SERRANO LARA SERRANO LARA SINGOLO
SETTEMBRE ANDREA SINGOLO
SGRO DAVIDE SUPERNINO SINGOLO
SINI FRANCESCO FRANCESCO SINI SINGOLO
SIRAGUSA MANUEL MHANU SINGOLO
SIRIGNANO VALERIO RISBARA SINGOLO
SPAGNOLI NICOLÒ NICO SPAGNOLI SINGOLO
SPANIO FILIPPO SPAZIO SINGOLO
SPEZIALETTI GIANLUCA GIÀS SINGOLO
SPUNTARELLI ANDREA ANDREASPUNTA SINGOLO
STABILINI MARIACHIARA MARIACHIARA SINGOLO
STEVANATO ERIKA ERIKA SINGOLO
STRANGIS ASIA NINFEA SINGOLO
STRIPPOLI ANDREA SEVERO DEESIGNER SINGOLO
SUARDI ABEBA ABEBA SINGOLO
SUFFREDINI ILENIA ILENIA SUFFREDINI SINGOLO
SURACE FRANCESCA SINGOLO
TANNURA SALVATORE SAVET SINGOLO
TASCA STEFANIA STEFANIA TASCA SINGOLO
TIMPANO EMANUELE EMANUELE TIMPANO SINGOLO
TITO EMANUELE EMANUELE TITO SINGOLO
TOCCI FRANCO TOCCI SINGOLO
TOMA GIUSEPPE LUCIANO PIO SINGOLO
TOMASSETTI LUCA TOMAX LT SINGOLO
TOMAZZONI ISOTTA ISOTTA SINGOLO
TONETTI DANIELE TEMISTOCLE SINGOLO
TONIATO VIRGINIA VIRGINIA SINGOLO
TORRESIN MASSIMO MASH SINGOLO
TORRI LUCIANO LUCIANO TORRI SINGOLO
TOSCANO SARAH SARAH TOSCANO SINGOLO
TOSCO SIMONE CHAZE SINGOLO
TROIS NICOLA NICOLA TROIS SINGOLO
TUCCI GABRIELE IL RESPONSABILE DELLE ACQUE SINGOLO
TURINI ALESSANDRO ARTŪR SINGOLO
VALENTINI ALBERTO ALBERTO VALENTINI SINGOLO
VALENZA ROBERTO ROBERTO VALENZA SINGOLO
VALERIO FRANCESCA SINGOLO
VALLESI ELENA ELENA VALLESI SINGOLO
VELIA ARIANNA ARIA SINGOLO
VENTURELLA FLORINDA MAGMA SINGOLO
VIDALE LUCA SINGOLO
VIEL SERENA SERENA VIEL SINGOLO
VILLA VIRGINIA VIRGINIA SINGOLO
VINCI MARTINA MARTINA VINCI SINGOLO
VIOTO NICOLE NICOLE VIOTO SINGOLO
VIRILI SERENA ARCOBALENO SINGOLO
VISCARDI VINCENZO VISCARDI SINGOLO
VUOLO GIUSEPPE CARTH AARON SINGOLO
YURI VIDAL FRIO SINGOLO
ZAROS SOFIA SOFIA ZAROS SINGOLO
ZITIELLO ROSSELLA ELLA SINGOLO
ZONI ENRICO ILCLASSICO SINGOLO

CATEGORIA “DUO”

NOME D’ARTE COGNOME NOME CAT.
AGE OTORI BUOSO EDOARDO DUO
ATTANASII ATTANASII GABRIELE DUO
BIANCA E BIANCA BILOTTI CAMILLA DUO
DECADÉ! DEMI LEONARDO DUO
DUETEMPI BRACONCINI SIMONE DUO
EL SIMBA ALEX SIMBANA DUO
ESTER & ALEX SILVES PESSOTTO ESTER DUO
GENERATORE NOME INDIE LEONE VINCENZO DUO
KAZZA & HUMA CAZZAMANI MARCO DUO
KIENS & 23DAM CAMPAGNOLO ANDREA DUO
LE PIXXIALI PIZIALI SABRINA DUO
MICHELE & MARCOS FAZIO MICHELE DUO
MOSCABIANCA E ELLE CALDERONI OLIVIERO DUO
QL2 PANSERA ELISABETTA DUO
RESILY PASCAZI LORENZO DUO
ROMEO & DRILL ROMEO PATRIZIO DUO
SHARK E GROOVE COSTANZO GIUSEPPE DUO
TALENTO E FORTUNA MARCHESI MATTIA DUO
TERRACIELO DERIU ALESSANDRO DUO
THE DOUBLES LA ROSA MIRCO DUO
YATES NICOTERA NICOTERA FRANCESCO DUO

CATEGORIA “BAND”

NOME D’ARTE COGNOME NOME CAT.
BALTO VILLA MARCO BAND
BLACKOUT VUTO DAVID BAND
CLOUDIA LISTA FRANCESCO BAND
COLLA ZIO BERNASCONI TOMMASO BAND
CORALLO DI PIETRO GIACOMO BAND
CUBIROSSI LEONCINI GIANLUCA BAND
DYNAMITE 36 NINCI TOMMASO BAND
ESTRO MAREMONTI SIMONE BAND
EVA MORA POMA RAFFAELLA BAND
FAKE BOLPAGNI FABRIZIO BAND
GARA00 GARAVANA GIUSEPPE BAND
LAPSUS NESI NICCOLÒ BAND
LE DISTANZE PAGELLA ANDREA MANUEL BAND
MALPENSA NAPOLETANO VITTORIO BAND
RAIDERS BATINI MICHELE BAND
SAMEBLUD PALDI ANDREA BAND
SOLOPERISOCI ONOFRI ALESSANDRO BAND
SPINROCKETS AGLIERI RINELLA GABRIEL UMBERTO BAND
XCORSI BISSOLI ELIA BAND
YUGEN INDELICATO VALENTINA BAND

.46 Finalists Area Sanremo 2022: Singolo: CECILIA, DANIELE BIANCONI, DELVENTO, DENTELLA, DEREK, DIAMANTE, ELISABETTA CONTE, ELLY, ETTA, FELLOW, FIAT131, FRANCESCO DAL POZ, GEA, I TRISTI, IL RESPONSABILE DELLE ACQUE, JAYDAR, JORDÀ, JORE, JUMA, KASHMERE, LAMANTE, LUCA FOL, MARCO FERRARI, MAYU, MEDA169, MINENA, MIRA, MONNAELISA, MOTUS, NOOR, PIERFRAU, SARAH TOSCANO,  STREA, TOMMASO IMPERIALI, V3N3R3, VALENTINA MORO, YURI PASCALE LANGER, ZO VIVALDI; Band: CLOUDIA, COLLA ZIO, DYNAMITE 36, SAMEBLUD; Duo: MICHELE & MARCOS, ROMEO & DRILL, YATES NICOTERA

.20 Winners of Area Sanremo 2022: Singolo: FIAT131, MONNAELISA, JAYDAR, FELLOW, JORE, MOTUS, ZO VIVALDI, JUMA, MAYU, PIERFRAU, SARAH TOSCANO, I TRISTI, STEFANIA TASCA, NOOR, VALENTINA MORO; Band: COLLA ZIO, DYNAMITE 36, SAMEBLUD ; Duo: MICHELE & MARCOS, ROMEO & DRILL

2.1.3.Final. On 16 December 2022, the twelve finalists performed their songs on Sanremo Giovani 2022, broadcast on Rai 1 and presented by Amadeus. Gianmaria, Will, Olly, Colla Zio, Shari and Sethu will participate in Sanremo 2023 with a new entry.

¤ Enters Sanremo 2023

Draw Artist Song
1¤ Gianmaria La città che odi
2 Noor Tua Amelie
3¤ Will Le cose più importanti
4¤ Olly L’anima balla
5 Maninni Mille porte
6¤ Colla Zio Asfalto
7 Fiat 131 Pupille
8 Mida Malditè
9¤ Shari Sotto voce
10 Giuse the Lizia Sincera
11 Romeo & Drill Giorno di scuola
12¤ Sethu Sottoterra
  • gIANMARIA – “La città che odi” (Gianmaria, A. Filippelli, G. Manilardi, M. Spaggiari, R. Giovannoni)
  • Giuse The Lizia – “Sincera”
  • Maninni – “Mille Porte” (Maninni, A. Sgobio, G. Pollex, R. W. Guglielmi)
  • Mida – “Malditè” (C. Prestato, S. Ferrari, T. Santoni)
  • OLLY – “L’anima balla” (Olly, J. Boverod)
  • Sethu – “Sottoterra”
  • Shari – “Sotto Voce” (Shari, Salmo, N. Pucciarmati)
  • Will – ”Le cose più importanti” (Will, S. Cremonini, T. Sgarbi)
  • Colla Zio – “Asfalto
  • Fiat 131 – “Pupille
  • Noor – “Tua Amelie
  • Romeo & Drill – “Giorno di scuola

Big Artists. For the second year in a row, the traditional Big Artists section of the contest will be merged with the Newcomers’ section, and will see the participation of 28 artists, 22 being selected among established artists and 6 qualifying from Sanremo Giovani. The former 22, selected from over 300 submissions received, were revealed on 4 December 2022, and also attended the night of Sanremo Giovani on 16 December, where their competing songs’ titles were also made known.

Competing songs and artists, showing writers, orchestra conductor and results achieved
Song, performing artist(s) and writer(s) Orchestra conductor Rank Sanremo Music Festival Awards
Due vite” – Marco Mengoni

(Davide Petrella [it], Davide Simonetta [it], Marco Mengoni)
Giovanni Pallotti (nights 1, 3 and 5)
Carmelo Patti (night 4)
1
  • Winner of the “Big Artists” section – Golden Lion
  • Orchestra’s “Giancarlo Bigazzi” Award for the Best Composition
Cenere” – Lazza

(Dario “Dardust” Faini, Davide Petrella [it], Jacopo “Lazza” Lazzarini)
Enzo Campagnoli 2 None
Supereroi” – Mr. Rain

(Federica Abbate, Lorenzo Vizzini Bisaccia, Mattia “Mr. Rain” Balardi)
Enrico Melozzi 3
Alba” – Ultimo

(Niccolò “Ultimo” Moriconi)
Will Medini (nights 1, 3 and 5)
Celso Valli (night 4)
4
“Tango” – Tananai

(Alberto “Tananai” Cotta Ramusino, Alessandro Raina [it], Davide Simonetta [it], Paolo Antonacci)
Fabio Gurian 5
Parole dette male” – Giorgia

(Alberto Bianco [it], Francesco Roccati, Massimiliano “Big Fish” Dagani [it], Mario Marco Gianclaudio Fracchiolla)
Big Fish 6
Il bene nel male” – Madame

(Francesca “Madame” Calearo, Iacopo “Brail” Sinigaglia, Nicolas “Bias” Biasin)
Luca Faraone 7
“Made in Italy” – Rosa Chemical

(Davide Simonetta [it], Manuel Franco “Rosa Chemical” Rocati, Oscar Inglese, Paolo Antonacci)
Fabio Gurian 8
Due” – Elodie

(Elodie Di Patrizi, Federica Abbate, Francesco “Katoo” Catitti, Jacope Ettorre)
Carolina Bubbico 9
“Splash” – Colapesce and Dimartino

(Antonio “Dimartino” Di Martino, Lorenzo “Colapesce” Urciullo)
Davide Rossi 10
  • “Mia Martini” Critic’s Award
  • Press room’s “Lucio Dalla” Award
Lasciami” – Modà

(Enrico “Kikko” Palmosi [it], Francesco “Kekko” Silvestre [it])
Adriano Pennino 11 None
Quando ti manca il fiato” – Gianluca Grignani

(Enrico Melozzi [it], Gianluca Grignani)
Enrico Melozzi (nights 1, 3 and 5)
Peppe Vessicchio (night 4)
12
L’addio” – Coma_Cose

(Carlo Frigerio, Fabio Dalè, Fausto Zanardelli, Francesca “California” Mesiano)
Vittorio Cosma 13
  • Music commission’s “Sergio Bardotti” Award for the Best Lyrics
  • Lunezia Award[18]
Mare di guai” – Ariete

(Arianna “Ariete” Del Giaccio, Dario “Dardust” Faini, Edoardo “Calcutta” D’Erme, Vincenzo Centrella)
Alberto Cipolla 14 None
Se poi domani” – LDA

(Alessandro Caiazza, Luca “LDA” D’Alessio)
Francesco D’Alessio (nights 2, 3 and 5)
Adriano Pennino (night 4)
15
Un bel viaggio” – Articolo 31

(Alessandro “J-Ax” Aleotti, Antonio Colangelo, Daniele Silvestri, Federica Abbate, Luca Paolo “Grido” Aleotti, Wladimiro “Wlady” Perrini [it])
Valeriano Chiaravalle (nights 2, 3 and 5)
Franco Godi (night 4)
16
Furore” – Paola e Chiara

(Alessandro La Cava [it], Chiara Iezzi, Paola Iezzi, Eugenio Maimone, Federico “Merk” Mercuri, Giordano “Kremont” Cremona, Jacopo Ettore, Leonardo Grillotti)
Federico Mercuri (nights 2, 3 and 5)
Luca Faraone (night 4)
17
Terzo cuore” – Leo Gassmann

(Giorgio Pesenti, Leonardo “Leo” Gassman, Marco Paganelli, Riccardo Zanotti)
Simone Bertolotti (nights 1, 3 and 5)
Fernando Lopez (night 4)
18
Duemilaminuti” – Mara Sattei

(Damiano David, Davide “Thasup” Mattei, Enrico Brun)
Carmelo Patti 19
  • “CoReCom” Award[19]
Non mi va” – Colla Zio

(Andrea “Armo” Arminio, Andrea “Mala” Malatesta, Francesco “Glampo” Lamperti, Giorgio Pesenti, Tommaso “Berna” Bernasconi, Tommaso “Petta” Manzoni)
20
  • NuovoIMAIE “Enzo Jannacci” Award for the Best Interpretation[20]
Lettera 22” – I Cugini di Campagna

(Fabio Gargiulo, Dario Mangiaracina, Veronica Lucchesi)
Fabio Gargiulo 21 None
Mostro” – Gianmaria

(Antonio Filippelli, Gianmarco Manilardi, Gianmaria Volpato, Vincenzo Centrella, Vito Petrozzino)
Daniel Bestonzo 22
Vivo” – Levante

(Claudia “Levante” Lagona)
23
Polvere” – Olly

(Emanuele Lovito, Federico “Olly” Olivieri, Julien “JVLI” Boverod)
Alberto Cipolla 24
Sali (Canto dell’anima)” – Anna Oxa

(Anna Hoxha, Fiorenzo “Fio” Zanotti, Francesco Bianconi [it], Giuseppe “Kaballà” Rinaldi)
Loris Ceroni 25
Stupido” – Will

(Andrea Pugliese, Simone Cremonini, William “Will” Busetti)
Valeriano Chiaravalle 26
Egoista” – Shari

(Luciano Fenudi, Maurizio “Salmo” Pisciottu, Riccardo Puddu, Shari Noioso)
Carmine Iuvone 27
Cause perse” – Sethu

(Giorgio “Jiz” De Lauri, Marco “Sethu” De Lauri)
Enrico Melozzi 28

3.2.Esclusi. Il direttore artistico Amadeus ha dichiarato di aver escluso oltre 300 proposte per il festival. L’organizzazione tradizionalmente non comunica i nomi degli artisti che hanno inoltrato domanda ma non sono stati selezionati per le serate finali. Secondo alcune fonti o in base alle dichiarazioni degli stessi cantanti, tra gli esclusi vi sarebbero: Al Bano, Toto Cutugno, Romina Falconi, Alexia, Tiromancino con Enula, Nomadi, Eiffel 65, Drusilla Foer, Matteo Romano, Bresh, Silvia Salemi, Chadia Rodríguez, Maria Antonietta, Andrea Sannino, Syria, Elettra Lamborghini, Mietta con Sabrina Salerno, Clementino, Beba, Geolier con Shade, i Boomdabash, Orietta Berti con Fabio Rovazzi, Galeffi con Sissi, Anna Tatangelo, Francesca Michielin, Nada, Fasma, Aiello, The Zen Circus, Arisa, Cecco e Cipo, Sangiovanni, Luigi Strangis, Ditonellapiaga, Alexia, i Fast Animals and Slow Kids, Jack Savoretti con Svegliaginevra, Raf, The Kolors, Follya, Valerio Lundini e i Vazzanikki, Alex W, Cristiano De Andrè, Daniele Silvestri, Simone Cristicchi, Francesco Renga con Nek, Gino Paoli, Margherita Vicario, Paola Turci, Bugo, Vasco Brondi, i Finley, i Sonohra, Peter White, Lorenzo Fragola, i Soul System, Mameli, Blind con Simona Molinari, Federica Abbate, Mondo Marcio, Neffa, Giulia Luzi, Omar Lambertini, Francesco Gabbani, i Legno, Marco Guazzone e Valentina Parisse, Cosmo, andrea bocelli con Matteo Bocelli e virginia bocelli, Paolo Vallesi, Tommaso Paradiso, Myss Keta con Il Pagante, AKA 7even, Eugenio in Via Di Gioia, Matteo Becucci, Priestess, Antonino, Marco Carta, Ermal Meta, Celeste Gaia, i Jalisse, Auroro Borealo ed Elio, Marcella Bella, Edoardo Vianello, Nathalie, Tricarico, Sergio Sylvestre, Alessandro Casillo, Ensi, Enzo Iacchetti, Ivana Spagna, Pupo, Max Pezzali, Povia e Alan Sorrenti con Comete.

4.Shows.

4.1.First night. The first fourteen competing artists each performed their song.

First night: 7 February 2023
Draw Artist Song Press jury ranking
Panel 1 (press and TV) Panel 2 (radio) Panel 3 (web) Total ranking
1 Anna Oxa “Sali (Canto dell’anima)” 14 14 14 14
2 Gianmaria “Mostro” 13 13 11 12
3 Mr. Rain “Supereroi” 10 8 7 9
4 Marco Mengoni “Due vite” 1 1 1 1
5 Ariete “Mare di guai” 11 10 12 11
6 Ultimo “Alba” 4 7 10 4
7 Coma_Cose “L’addio” 2 5 2 3
8 Elodie “Due” 3 2 3 2
9 Leo Gassmann “Terzo cuore” 6 4 5 5
10 I Cugini di Campagna “Lettera 22” 5 8 9 8
11 Gianluca Grignani “Quando ti manca il fiato” 7 13 8 10
12 Olly “Polvere” 12 12 13 13
13 Colla Zio “Non mi va” 8 6 6 7
14 Mara Sattei “Duemilaminuti” 9 3 4 6

4.2.Second night. The remaining fourteen artists each performed their song.

Second night: 8 February 2023
Draw Artist Song Press jury ranking
Panel 1 (press and TV) Panel 2 (radio) Panel 3 (web) Total ranking
1 Will “Stupido” 12 10 13 12
2 Modà “Lasciami” 8 12 10 10
3 Sethu “Cause perse” 13 14 12 14
4 Articolo 31 “Un bel viaggio” 7 9 9 9
5 Lazza “Cenere” 6 4 3 4
6 Giorgia “Parole dette male” 4 3 7 5
7 Colapesce and Dimartino “Splash” 1 5 1 1
8 Shari “Egoista” 14 13 14 13
9 Madame “Il bene nel male” 2 1 2 2
10 Levante “Vivo” 9 8 9 8
11 Tananai “Tango” 3 2 4 3
12 Rosa Chemical “Made in Italy” 5 6 5 6
13 LDA “Se poi domani” 11 11 11 11
14 Paola e Chiara “Furore” 10 7 6 7

4.3.Third night. All of the twenty-eight artists performed their songs once again.

Third night: 9 February 2023
Draw Artist Song Provisional general ranking Night rankings Updated general ranking
Demoscopic jury Televote Total ranking
1 Paola e Chiara “Furore” 14 16 16 17 14
2 Mara Sattei “Duemilaminuti” 12 14 19 18 18
3 Rosa Chemical “Made in Italy” 9 13 6 7 7
4 Gianluca Grignani “Quando ti manca il fiato” 19 17 8 8 12
5 Levante “Vivo” 16 18 24 23 21
6 Tananai “Tango” 4 8 5 5 5
7 Lazza “Cenere” 7 9 4 4 4
8 LDA “Se poi domani” 24 22 9 13 15
9 Madame “Il bene nel male” 3 7 7 6 6
10 Ultimo “Alba” 10 11 1 1 2
11 Elodie “Due” 5 5 13 10 9
12 Mr. Rain “Supereroi” 17 2 3 3 3
13 Giorgia “Parole dette male” 8 6 12 9 10
14 Colla Zio “Non mi va” 13 19 22 21 20
15 Marco Mengoni “Due vite” 1 1 2 2 1
16 Colapesce and Dimartino “Splash” 2 3 14 11 8
17 Coma_Cose “L’addio” 6 4 15 12 11
18 Leo Gassmann “Terzo cuore” 11 10 23 19 19
19 I Cugini di Campagna “Lettera 22” 15 21 25 25 22
20 Olly “Polvere” 23 24 21 24 24
21 Anna Oxa “Sali (Canto dell’anima)” 26 26 18 20 25
22 Articolo 31 “Un bel viaggio” 18 12 17 16 17
23 Ariete “Mare di guai” 20 20 11 15 16
24 Sethu “Cause perse” 28 28 27 28 28
25 Shari “Egoista” 27 27 28 27 27
26 Gianmaria “Mostro” 22 23 20 22 23
27 Modà “Lasciami” 21 15 10 14 13
28 Will “Stupido” 25 25 26 26 26

4.4.Fourth night. The artists each performed a cover of a song from the ’60s, ’70s, ’80s, ’90s, or ’00s, duetting with a guest performer.

Fourth night: 10 February 2023
Draw Artist Guest artist Song Night rankings Updated general ranking
Press jury Demoscopic jury Televote Total ranking
1 Ariete Sangiovanni “Centro di gravità permanente” 28 28 7 17 18
2 Will Michele Zarrillo “Cinque giorni” 26 23 18 25 26
3 Elodie BigMama “American Woman” 3 4 12 7 9
4 Olly Lorella Cuccarini “La notte vola” 20 18 17 20 24
5 Ultimo Eros Ramazzotti Eros Ramazzotti medley[a] 12 13 2 2 2
6 Lazza Emma Marrone and Laura Marzadori [it] “La fine” 4 3 3 3 3
7 Tananai Don Joe and Biagio Antonacci “Vorrei cantare come Biagio” and “Sognami” 5 5 6 6 6
8 Shari Salmo “Hai scelto me” and “Diavolo in me” 27 26 24 28 27
9 Gianluca Grignani Arisa “Destinazione Paradiso” 9 10 8 8 11
10 Leo Gassmann Edoardo Bennato and Quartetto Flegreo Edoardo Bennato medley[b] 11 8 15 13 16
11 Articolo 31 Fedez Articolo 31 medley[c] 16 6 10 9 14
12 Giorgia Elisa “Luce (Tramonti a nord est)” and “Di sole e d’azzurro” 1 1 4 4 5
13 Colapesce & Dimartino Carla Bruni “Azzurro” 6 20 19 15 10
14 I Cugini di Campagna Paolo Vallesi “La forza della vita” and “Anima mia” 24 25 22 24 22
15 Marco Mengoni The Kingdom Choir “Let It Be” 2 2 1 1 1
16 Gianmaria Manuel Agnelli “Quello che non c’è” 14 22 16 16 21
17 Mr. Rain Fasma “Qualcosa di grande” 25 11 5 5 4
18 Madame Izi “Via del Campo” 8 12 11 11 7
19 Coma_Cose Baustelle “Sarà perché ti amo” 17 7 23 18 12
20 Rosa Chemical Rose Villain “America” 7 21 13 12 8
21 Modà Le Vibrazioni “Vieni da me” 18 14 9 10 13
22 Levante Renzo Rubino “Vivere” 23 19 27 26 23
23 Anna Oxa Iljard Shaba “Un’emozione da poco” 21 24 20 23 25
24 Sethu Bnkr44  “Charlie fa surf” 22 27 28 27 28
25 LDA Alex Britti “Oggi sono io” 13 16 14 14 15
26 Mara Sattei Noemi “L’amour toujours” 19 9 26 22 19
27 Paola e Chiara Merk & Kremont Paola e Chiara medley[d] 15 15 21 19 17
28 Colla Zio Ditonellapiaga “Salirò” 10 17 25 21 20

4.5.Fifth night – Final. The 28 Big Artists each performed their entry again for a final time on 11 February 2023. A combination of public televoting, press jury voting and demoscopic jury voting selected the top five to face a superfinal vote, then the winner of Sanremo 2023 was decided by a combination of public televoting (34%), demoscopic jury voting (33%) and press jury voting (33%). Marco Mengoni was declared the winner of the contest with the song “Due vite“.

All of the artists performed their songs one final time, with the top five reprising their performances before moving on to the final round of voting.

*Advanced to superfinals

Fifth night: 11 February 2023 – First round
Draw Artist Song Televote Final general ranking
% Place
1 Elodie “Due” 2.34% 10 9
2 Colla Zio “Non mi va” 0.53% 21 20
3 Mara Sattei “Duemilaminuti” 0.66% 18 19
4 Tananai* “Tango” 6.30% 5 5
5 Colapesce & Dimartino “Splash” 2.01% 11 10
6 Giorgia “Parole dette male” 2.44% 9 6
7 Modà “Lasciami” 2.70% 8 11
8 Ultimo* “Alba” 15.67% 2 2
9 Lazza* “Cenere” 13.88% 4 3
10 Marco Mengoni* “Due vite” 21.19% 1 1
11 Rosa Chemical “Made in Italy” 3.68% 7 8
12 I Cugini di Campagna “Lettera 22” 0.74% 16 21
13 Madame “Il bene nel male” 3.94% 6 7
14 Ariete “Mare di guai” 1.71% 12 14
15 Mr. Rain* “Supereroi” 14.80% 3 4
16 Paola e Chiara “Furore” 0.62% 19 17
17 Levante “Vivo” 0.42% 24 23
18 LDA “Se poi domani” 1.11% 13 15
19 Coma_Cose “L’addio” 0.94% 15 13
20 Olly “Polvere” 0.42% 25 24
21 Articolo 31 “Un bel viaggio” 0.71% 17 16
22 Will “Stupido” 0.19% 26 26
23 Leo Gassmann “Terzo cuore” 0.49% 23 18
24 Gianmaria “Mostro” 0.59% 20 22
25 Anna Oxa “Sali (Canto dell’anima)” 0.52% 22 25
26 Shari “Egoista” 0.09% 28 27
27 Gianluca Grignani “Quando ti manca il fiato” 1.07% 14 12
28 Sethu “Cause perse” 0.11% 27 28
Fifth night: 11 February 2023 – Second round (Superfinal)
Draw Artist Song Rankings Place
Press jury (33%) Demoscopic jury (33%) Televote (34%) Total
1 Ultimo “Alba” 5 4 20.39% 12.25% 4
2 Tananai “Tango” 3 5 11.15% 11.15% 5
3 Lazza “Cenere” 2 3 18.28% 16.64% 2
4 Marco Mengoni “Due vite” 1 1 32.31% 45.53% 1
5 Mr. Rain “Supereroi” 4 2 17.87% 14.43% 3

6.Special guests. The special guests of Sanremo Music Festival 2023 included:

  • Singers / musicians: Achille Lauro, Al Bano, Annalisa, Antytila, Black Eyed Peas, Blanco, Depeche Mode, Fedez, Francesco Renga, Gino Paoli, Guè, Italian Air Force Band, J-Ax, La Rappresentante di Lista, Mahmood, Måneskin, Massimo Ranieri, Nek, Ornella Vanoni, Peppino di Capri, Piero Pelù, Pooh, Salmo, Sangiovanni, Takagi & Ketra, Tom Morello
  • Actors / comedians / directors / models: Alessandro Siani, Alessia Marcuzzi, Andrea Delogu, Angelo Duro, Drusilla Foer, Elena Sofia Ricci, Fabrizio Biggio, Fiorello, Francesco Arca, Gli Autogol, Jody Cecchetto, Lillo, Luisa Ranieri, Mariasole Pollio, Mario Di Leva, Rocío Muñoz Morales, Roberto Benigni, cast of Mare fuori: Carolina Crescentini, Massimiliano Caiazzo, Matteo Paolillo, Nicolas Maupas, Valentina Romani, Giacomo Giorgio, Ar Tem, Domenico Cuomo, Clotilde Esposito, Maria Esposito and Kyshan Wilson
  • Sports people: Antonio Fuoco, Charles Leclerc, Francesca Lollobrigida
  • Other persons or notable figures: National Association D.i.Re – Donne in rete contro la violenza, Pegah Moshir Pour, Sergio and Laura Mattarella, Volodymyr Zelenskyy (via written text)

7.Broadcast and ratings.

7.1.Local broadcast. Rai 1 and Rai Radio 2 brought the official broadcasts of the festival in Italy. The five evenings were also streamed online via the broadcaster’s official website RaiPlay, which made it available in all member countries of the European Broadcasting Union, since the festival is broadcast on the Eurovision network.

Broadcasters of the Sanremo Music Festival 2022
Country Show(s) Broadcaster(s) Commentator(s)
 Italy All shows Rai 1, Rai 4K No commentary
Rai Radio 2 Ema Stokholma and Gino Castaldo 
RaiPlay, RaiPlay Sound  No commentary
Rai Italia (outside Italy)
 Albania All shows RTSH Muzikë, RTSH Tirana No commentary
Final RTSH 1 Andri Xhahu and Blerina Shehu
 Montenegro All shows TVCG 2 Nebojsa Sofranac
 Serbia Nights 1–4 RTS2 No commentary
Final RTS3
 United Kingdom Final GlitterBeam Radio Eugenio Ceriello and Michael Walton-Dalzell

Ratings.

Live show Timeslot (UTC+1) Date 1st time (9:00 pm – 0:00 am) 2nd time (0:00 am – 1:30 am) Overall audience
Viewers Share (%) Viewers Share (%) Viewers Share (%)
1st 9:00 pm 07.02.2023 14,170,000 6169 6,271,000 64.83 10,757,000 62.4
2nd 08.02.2023 14,087,000 61.07 6,281,000 65.72 10,545,000 62.3
3rd 09.02.2023 13,341,000 57.20 5,584,000 58.37 9,240,000 57.6
4th 10.02.2023 15,046,000 65.16 7,041,000 69.72 11,121,000 66.5
5th 11.02.2023 14,423,000 62,70 9,490,000 73.65 12,256,000 66.0
Media delle serate 14, 213,000 61,56% 6,933,000 66,46% 10,784,000 62,96%

Notes.

  • a^ “Adesso tu”, “Più bella cosa” and “Un’emozione per sempre”
  • b^ “A cosa serve la guerra”, “L’isola che non c’è” and “Il rock di Capitan Uncino”
  • c^ “L’italiano medio”, “Domani smetto”, “Spirale ovale”, “Gente che spera”, “Volume”, “La fidanzata”, “Ohi Maria”, “Il funkytarro”, “Tranqi Funky”, and “Un urlo”
  • d^ “Festival”, “Viva el amor!”, “Amici come prima” and “Vamos a bailar (Esta vida nueva)”; The performance was accompanied by instrumentals of “Hung Up”, “Can’t Get You Out of My Head” and “I Will Survive”

8.At Eurovision. According to to Eurovision rules, all nations with the exceptions of the host country and the “Big Five” (France, Germany, Italy, Spain and the United Kingdom) are required to qualify from one of two semi-finals in order to compete in the final; the top ten countries from each semi-final progress to the final. As a member of the “Big Five”, Italy automatically qualified to compete in the final on 13 May 2023. In addition to its participation in the final, Italy was also required to broadcast and vote in one of the two semi-finals. This was decided via a draw held during the semi-final allocation draw on 31 January 2023, when it was announced that Italy would be voting in the first semi-final.

Voting. 

Points awarded to Italy.

Points awarded by Italy.

Points awarded by Italy (Semi-final)
Score Televote
12 points  Moldova
10 points  Norway
8 points  Czech Republic
7 points  Finland
6 points  Israel
5 points  Croatia
4 points  Switzerland
3 points  Sweden
2 points  Portugal
1 point  Serbia
Points awarded by Italy (Final)
Score Televote Jury
12 points  Moldova  Israel
10 points  Norway  Ukraine
8 points  Ukraine  Sweden
7 points  Albania  Czech Republic
6 points  Finland  Estonia
5 points  Israel  Armenia
4 points  Croatia  Switzerland
3 points  Sweden  Lithuania
2 points  Czech Republic  Belgium
1 point  Switzerland  Serbia

Detailed voting results. The following members comprised the Italian jury:

  • Carlo Massarini
  • Fabrizio D’Alessio
  • Maria Grazia Fontana
  • Stefania Zizzari
  • Tiziana Donati (Tosca)
Detailed voting results from Italy (Final)
Draw Country Jury Televote
Juror 1 Juror 2 Juror 3 Juror 4 Juror 5 Rank Points Rank Points
01  Austria 10 6 11 8 14 12 19
02  Portugal 13 11 12 18 12 16 21
03  Switzerland 16 12 8 2 9 7 4 10 1
04  Poland 15 24 13 17 25 19 13
05  Serbia 9 4 14 7 11 10 1 15
06  France 8 13 15 11 13 15 16
07  Cyprus 17 21 5 12 4 11 11
08  Spain 3 9 16 16 19 13 22
09  Sweden 14 3 6 3 3 3 8 8 3
10  Albania 22 22 17 25 23 24 4 7
11  Italy
12  Estonia 7 20 2 13 2 5 6 20
13  Finland 21 23 18 20 24 23 5 6
14  Czech Republic 2 5 7 4 8 4 7 9 2
15  Australia 20 19 9 19 16 18 23
16  Belgium 18 10 4 6 10 9 2 12
17  Armenia 6 18 3 5 5 6 5 24
18  Moldova 23 25 19 23 20 25 1 12
19  Ukraine 1 2 20 9 1 2 10 3 8
20  Norway 24 17 21 21 17 21 2 10
21  Germany 19 14 22 24 18 20 14
22  Lithuania 5 8 10 14 6 8 3 17
23  Israel 4 1 1 1 15 1 12 6 5
24  Slovenia 12 7 23 15 7 14 18
25  Croatia 25 16 24 22 21 22 7 4
26  United Kingdom 11 15 25 10 22 17 25

• Country: 🇪🇸 Spain

• National selection: 

  • Selection process: Benidorm Fest 2023
  • Selection date(s): Semi-final 1: 31 January 2023, Semi-final 2: 2 February 2023 Ι Final: 4 February 2023
  • Host venue: Palau Municipal d’Esports l’Illa de Benidorm, Benidorm, Valencia, Spain
  • Presenter(s): Mónica Naranjo, Rodrigo Vázquez, Inés Hernand (green room)
  • Executive supervisor: María Eizaguirre, Eva Mora
  • Host broadcaster: TVE (RTVE, La 1, RNE)
  • Participants – Number of entries: 18 (9 songs will compete in Semi-final 1. 5 songs will qualify for the Final; 9 songs will compete in Semi-final 2. 5 songs will qualify for the Final; 10 songs will compete in the Final)
  • Voting system: 50% jury, 25% demoscopic jury, 25% televoting
  • Selection entrant: Blanca Paloma
  • Selection song: “Eaea”
  • Selected songwriter(s): Blanca Paloma Ramos, José Pablo Polo, Álvaro Tato

• Final performance: 

    • Semi-final result:
    • Final result: 17th, 100 points

Spain participated in the Eurovision Song Contest 2023 in Liverpool, United Kingdom, with the song “Eaea” performed by Blanca Paloma. The Spanish broadcaster Radiotelevisión Española (RTVE), together with the Generalitat Valenciana, organised Benidorm Fest in order to select the Spanish entry for the 2023 contest. 18 entries were selected to compete in the national final, which consists of three shows: two semi-finals and a final. Eight entries ultimately qualified to compete in the final on 4 February 2023, and the winner was determined by a combination of votes from an expert jury, a demoscopic panel and a televote.

As part of the “Big Five”, Spain directly qualified to compete in the final of the Eurovision Song Contest.

1.Background. Prior to the 2023 contest, Spain had participated in the Eurovision Song Contest sixty-one times since its first entry in 1961. The nation has won the contest on two occasions: in 1968 with the song “La La La” performed by Massiel and in 1969 with the song “Vivo cantando” performed by Salomé, the latter having won in a four-way tie with France, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom. Spain has also finished second four times, with Karina in 1971, Mocedades in 1973, Betty Missiego in 1979 and Anabel Conde in 1995. In 2022, Spain placed third with the song “SloMo” performed by Chanel.

The Spanish national broadcaster, Televisión Española (TVE), broadcasts the event within Spain and organises the selection process for the nation’s entry. TVE confirmed their intentions to participate at the 2023 Eurovision Song Contest on 18 June 2022. Spain has selected their entry for the Eurovision Song Contest through both national finals and internal selections in the past. Along with their participation confirmation, the broadcaster revealed details regarding their selection procedure and announced the organization of Benidorm Fest 2023 in order to select the 2023 Spanish entry.

2.Before Eurovision.

2.1.Benidorm Fest 2023. Benidorm Fest 2023 was the song festival organised by RTVE and Generalitat Valenciana that took place at the Palau Municipal d’Esports l’Illa de Benidorm in Benidorm, Valencian Community, hosted by Mónica Naranjo, Inés Hernand and Rodrigo Vázquez. Eighteen artists and songs competed over three shows: two semi-finals on 31 January and 2 February 2023 and the final on 4 February 2023.

The semi-finals were broadcast on two nights of the same week, and the voting consisted of voting system consisted the televote (50%), a demoscopic panel of judges made up of a sample of the Spanish population selected by statistical and demoscopic criteria (25%), and a national and international jury vote (50%). Nine acts competed in each semifinal, with the top four advancing to the final.

The Benidorm Fest 2023 was the second edition of the annual Benidorm Fest, a television song contest held in Benidorm, organised and broadcast by RTVE. The show was held between 31 January and 4 February 2023, and was hosted by Mónica Naranjo, Inés Hernand and Rodrigo Vázquez. The winner of the competition was “Eaea” performed by Blanca Paloma, who represented Spain in the Eurovision Song Contest 2023, finishing 17th in the grand final.

2.1.1.Format. The competition consisted of two semi-finals and one final. In total, 18 candidate songs competed divided between the two semifinals, that is, nine participated in each one. In each semifinal, the four songs with the most votes among the professional juries (50%), the demographic panel (25%) and the televote (25%), went directly to the final. During the final, the eight qualified songs were performed again to determine which would represent Spain in the Eurovision Song Contest 2023, following the same voting system as in the semi-finals.

2.1.1.1.Presenter. On 19 July 2022, RTVE announced singer Mónica Naranjo as the main host of Benidorm Fest 2023. Naranjo will be accompanied by Internet personality and comedian Inés Hernand, who will return to serve as co-host, and journalist and television presenter Rodrigo Vázquez.

2.1.1.2.Expert jury members. On 19 July 2022, RTVE announced that the expert jury panel would be headed by composer, musician and record producer Nacho Cano. It was also announced that Swedish singer and television producer Christer Björkman would be among the international members of the expert jury. On 25 January 2023, RTVE announced the full eight-member jury line-up, with five international members and three national members. It was also announced that Cano would not be part of the jury as initially announced, citing professional scheduling reasons.

Member Occupation(s)
Christer Björkman Swedish singer and television producer; Swedish representative in the Eurovision Song Contest 1992; Contest Producer of Melodifestivalen (2002–2021); Producer of the Eurovision Song Contest in 2013, 2016, 2017 and 2019
Tali Eshkoli Israeli television producer, Coordinator of the Eurovision Song Contest 2019
Nicola Caligiore Head of the Italian delegation at Eurovision (2011–2019)
Katrina Leskanich American singer and musician, winner of the Eurovision Song Contest 1997 as part of Katrina and the Waves
William Lee Adams Journalist, founder and editor of Wiwibloggs
Nina Singer and actress, Spanish representative in the Eurovision Song Contest 1989
Irene Valiente Journalist, program director at Radio 3
José Juan Santana Composer, President of OGAE Spain

Guest performers: Information about the guest performers was revealed during the Benidorm Fest week.

The first semi-final was opened by presenter Mónica Naranjo performing “Diva”. The intervals acts included Leo Rizzi performing “Arcade”, and Edurne, who represented Spain in the Eurovision Song Contest 2015, performing “Boomerang”, “Te quedaste solo” and “Amores dormidos”.

The second semi-final was opened by Miguel Poveda performing “Eres tú”, while the interval featured Álvaro Soler performing “Candela”, and Gloria Trevi performing “Gloria” and “Todos Me Miran”.

The final was opened by Manuel Carrasco performing “Eres”. The interval acts included presenter Mónica Naranjo performing her song “Sobreviviré”, and Ana Mena performing “Un clásico” and “Las 12”. In addition, previous winner Chanel made an appearance to hand the trophy to her successor.

2.1.2.Competing entries. RTVE published the rules and regulations for Benidorm Fest 2023 on 19 July 2022. The submission period opened on 1 September 2022, with the window closing on 10 October 2022. In addition to the open submission, RTVE reserved the right to invite renowned singers and authors from the current music scene directly. Upon closing the submission period, RTVE announced that 876 entries had been received, 482 by the online form and 394 by record labels.

The names of the chosen contestants were officially announced by RTVE on 25 October 2022, in a special broadcast on La 1 hosted by Inés Hernand, followed by a presentation event on 29 October, hosted by Julia Varela and Rodrigo Vázquez also on La 1. Among the competing artists is Blanca Paloma, who participated in 2022. The competing songs were released on RTVE Play and RTVE’s website on 18 December 2022.

Competing entries
Artist/s Song Language(s) Composer(s)
Agoney
(Agoney Hernández Morales)
«Quiero arder» Spanish Agoney Hernández Morales, Marta Martínez López, Andrés Huélamo López (Blackpanda)
Alfred García
(Alfred García Castillo)
«Desde que tú estas» Spanish Alfred García, Raúl Gómez
Alice Wonder
(Alicia Climent Barriuso)
«Yo quisiera» Spanish Alicia Climent Barriuso (Alice Wonder)
Aritz Arén
(Aritz Grau Sueira)
«Flamenco» Spanish, English Carlos Marco, Frida Amundsen, Kaci Brown, Sam Gray, Tonino Speciale
Blanca Paloma «Eaea» Spanish Blanca Paloma, José Pablo Polo
E´FEMME
(Sandy, Melania, BUBU, Lottie)
«Uff!» Spanish, English Antonio Escobar Núñez, Bárbara Reyzábal (Barei), E’Femme
Famous
(Famous Oberogo)
«La Lola» Spanish Adrián Ghiardo, Andrés Sebastián Ramírez, Jorge de la Cruz Correa
Fusa Nocta
(Miriam Nares Signes)
«Mi familia» Spanish Ignacio Moreno González, Carlos Padilla Linares, Miriam Nares Signes (Fusa Nocta)
José Otero «Inviernos en Marte» Spanish José Otero, Manu Chalud, Gabriel Oré, Kenya Saiz, Karen Méndez
Karmento
(Carmen Toledo)
«Quiero y duelo» Spanish Carmen Toledo (Karmento)
Megara
()
«Arcadia» Spanish Sara Jiménez Moral, Roberto La Lueta Ruíz, Israel Dante Ramos
Meler
(Javier Pagalday, Lorenzo Fernández, Jonathan Bur)
«No nos moverán» Spanish Jonathan Geraint Burt (Meler), Francisco Javier Pagalday González, Natalia Neva Martín, Oliver García Cerón, José Héctor Portilla Rodríguez
Rakky Ripper
(Raquel)
«Tracción» Spanish Raquel García Cabrerizo (Rakky Ripper), Aleix Martin Font, Joan Valls Paniza, Rubén Pérez Pérez (Kickbombo)
Sharonne
(Cristóbal Garrido)
«Aire» Spanish Iván Torrent, Alejandro Barroso, Cristóbal Garrido (Sharonne)
Siderland
(Uri Plana, Albert Sort, Andreu Manyós)
«Que esclati tot» Catalan Uri Plana, Albert Sort, Andreu Manyós (Siderland), Roger Argemí
Sofía Martín «Tuki» Spanish Sofía Martín, Freddy Rochow, Claudio Maselli
Twin Melody
(Paula Etxeberría, Aitana Etxeberría)
«Sayonara» Spanish, English[Contains phrases in Basque, French and Japanese] Aitana Etxeberria, Paula Etxeberria (Twin Melody), Jonathan Geraint Burt (Meler), Natalia Neva Martín
Vicco
(Victoria Riba)
«Nochentera» Spanish Victoria Riba (Vicco), Rubén Pérez Pérez, Joan Valls Paniza

Notes:

  1. [a] Contains phrases in Basque, French and Japanese.
Selected entries and their scores in the selection procedure
Artist Song Language(s) Composer(s) Points Place
Agoney Quiero arder Spanish Agoney Hernández Morales, Andrés Huélamo López, Marta Martínez López 65 16
Alfred García Desde que tú estás Spanish Alfred García Castillo, Raúl Gómez 99 6
Alice Wonder Yo quisiera Spanish Alicia Climent Barriuso 125 2
Aritz Flamenco Spanish, English Carlos Marco, Frida Amundsen, Kaci Brown, Sam Gray, Tonino Speciale 146 1
Blanca Paloma “Eaea” Spanish Álvaro Tato, Blanca Paloma Ramos, José Pablo Polo 101 4
E’Femme “Uff!” Spanish, English Antonio Escobar Núñez, Bárbara Reyzábal, Carlota Sotelo Martínez, Melania Medel González, Sandra Martin Valencia, Sara Frías López 91 7
Famous La Lola Spanish Adrián Ghiardo, Andrés Sebastián Ramírez, Jorge de la Cruz Correa 81 10
Fusa Nocta Mi familia Spanish Carlos Padilla, Ignacio Moreno González, Luis Nares Signes, Miriam Nares Signes, Rosebely Molina, Teresa de la Gándara, Vera Martí Nares 79 12
José Otero Inviernos en Marte Spanish Gabriel Oré Lapides, José Andrés Otero Pérez, Karen Méndez [es], Kenya Saiz Gallo, Manuel Chalud 110 3
Karmento Quiero y duelo Spanish Carmen Toledo 55 18
Megara Arcadia Spanish Israel Dante Ramos, Roberto La Lueta Ruíz, Sara Jiménez Moral 87 9
Meler No nos moverán Spanish Francisco Javier Pagalday González, Jonathan Geraint Burt, José Héctor Portilla Rodríguez, Natalia Neva Martín, Oliver García Cerón 89 8
Rakky Ripper Tracción Spanish Aleix Martin Font, Joan Valls Paniza, Raquel García Cabrerizo, Rubén Pérez Pérez 76 14
Sharonne Aire Spanish Alejandro Barroso Soto, Cristóbal Garrido Pinto, Iván Torrent Llavero 66 15
Siderland Que esclati tot Catalan Albert Sort Creus, Andreu Mañós Ramis, Oriol Plana Pedret, Roger Argemí Tutusaus 64 17
Sofía Martín Tuki Spanish Claudio Maselli, Fanny Sofía Carabias Martín, Freddy Rochow 79 11
Twin Melody “Sayonara” Spanish, English[a] Aitana Echeverría, Fernando Boix, Jonathan Geraint Burt, Natalia Neva Martín, Paula Echeverría 99 5
Vicco Nochentera Spanish Joan Valls Paniza, Rubén Pérez Pérez, Victoria Riba 78 13

2.1.3.Semi-finals. The two semi-finals were held on 31 January and 2 February 2023. The running order of the semi-finals, which was decided by the organizers, was revealed on the day of each of the shows.

  • The first semi-final took place on 31 January 2023. “Quiero arder” performed by Agoney, “Yo quisiera” performed by Alice Wonder, “Mi familia” performed by Fusa Nocta and “Arcadia” performed by Megara advanced to the final, while “Flamenco” performed by Aritz, “Aire” performed by Sharonne, “No nos moverán” performed by Meler, “Sayonara” performed by Twin Melody and “Tuki” performed by Sofía Martín were eliminated.
  • The second semi-final took place on 2 February 2023. “Eaea” performed by Blanca Paloma, “Nochentera” performed by Vicco, “Quiero y duelo” performed by Karmento and “Inviernos en Marte” performed by José Otero advanced to the final, while “Desde que tú estás” performed by Alfred García, “Que esclati tot” performed by Siderland, “La Lola” performed by Famous, “Uff!” performed by E’Femme and “Tracción” performed by Rakky Ripper were eliminated.

2.1.3.1.Semi-final 1. The first semi-final took place on 31 January 2023. Agoney, Alice Wonder, Fusa Nocta, and Megara qualified for the final. A total of 10,285 televotes were received during the semi-final, including 7,507 via SMS and 2,778 via phone call.

Semi-final 1 – 31 January 2023
Draw Artist Song Expert
jury
Demoscopic
jury
Televote Total Place
1 Sharonne Aire 45 20 22 87 6
2 Aritz Flamenco 50 22 35 107 5
3 Sofía Martín Tuki 22 13 13 48 9
4 Agoney Quiero arder 86 35 40 161 1
5 Megara Arcadia 51 30 30 111 4
6 Alice Wonder Yo quisiera 79 15 25 119 2
7 Meler No nos moverán 29 40 15 84 7
8 Fusa Nocta Mi familia 65 25 28 118 3
9 Twin Melody “Sayonara” 29 28 20 77 8

2.1.3.2.Semi-final 2. The second semi-final took place on 2 February 2023. Blanca Paloma, José Otero, Karmento, and Vicco qualified for the final. A total of 11,224 televotes were received during the semi-final, including 7,808 via SMS and 3,416 via phone call.

Semi-final 2 – 2 February 2023
Draw Artist Song Expert
jury
Demoscopic
jury
Televote Total Place
1 Famous La Lola 46 28 13 87 7
2 José Otero Inviernos en Marte 63 22 20 105 4
3 Karmento Quiero y duelo 47 30 35 112 3
4 Rakky Ripper Tracción 24 13 15 52 9
5 Blanca Paloma “Eaea” 92 35 40 167 1
6 E’Femme “Uff!” 17 25 22 64 8
7 Siderland Que esclati tot 48 15 25 88 6
8 Alfred García Desde que tú estás 52 20 30 102 5
9 Vicco Nochentera 67 40 28 135 2

2.1.4.Final. The final took place on 4 February 2023 and consisted of the eight entries that qualified from the two preceding semi-finals.

The final took place on 4 February 2023. The running order of the final was decided by a draw held on 3 February 2023. A total of 34,997 televotes were received during the final, including 24,553 via SMS and 10,444 via phone call.

Draw Artist Song Expert
jury
Demoscopic
jury
Televote Total Place
Votes Points
1 Karmento Quiero y duelo 35 20 2,371 25 80 6
2 Megara Arcadia 50 28 2,908 28 106 4
3 Alice Wonder Yo quisiera 53 16 1,543 20 89 5
4 Fusa Nocta Mi familia 24 25 1,755 22 71 8
5 Agoney Quiero arder 80 30 9,515 35 145 2
6 Blanca Paloma “Eaea” 94 35 9,898 40 169 1
7 José Otero Inviernos en Marte 37 22 977 16 75 7
8 Vicco Nochentera 59 40 6,030 30 129 3

.Ratings.

Viewing figures by show
Show Air date Viewers
(millions)
Share
(%)
Semi-final 1 31 January 2023 1.044 10%
Semi-final 2 2 February 2023 1.020 9.4%
Final 4 February 2023 1.887 14.7%

3.At Eurovision. According to Eurovision rules, all nations with the exceptions of the host country and the “Big Five” (France, Germany, Italy, Spain and the United Kingdom) are required to qualify from one of two semi-finals in order to compete for the final; the top ten countries from each semi-final progress to the final. As a member of the “Big Five”, Spain automatically qualified to compete in the final on 13 May 2023. In addition to its participation in the final, Spain was also required to broadcast and vote in one of the two semi-finals. This was decided via a draw held during the semi-final allocation draw on 31 January 2023, when it was announced that Spain would be voting in the second semi-final.

She won 95 points from the jury while coming last in the televoting (5 points),[n. 1] ultimately receiving a combined score of 100 points and placing 17th. Her participation in the European contest was labeled a “failure” by different media and part of the public opinion in Spain.

3.1.Voting.

3.1.1.Points awarded to Spain.

Points awarded to Spain (Final)
Score Televote Jury
12 points
10 points  Portugal
8 points  Latvia
7 points
  •  Netherlands
  •  Azerbaijan
  •  Germany
6 points
  •  Belgium
  •  Croatia
  •  Armenia
  •  Cyprus
5 points  United Kingdom
4 points  Australia
3 points  Portugal
  •  Moldova
  •  Iceland
  •  Serbia
  •  Switzerland
  •  Czech Republic
2 points  Rest of the World
  •  San Marino
  •  Estonia
  •  Slovenia
1 point
  •  Norway